Jump to content

Infected. Please help


gardash
 Share

Recommended Posts

  • Staff

Greetings and Welcome to The Forums!!

My name is Gringo and I'll be glad to help you with your malware problems.

I have put together somethings for you to keep in mind while I am helping you to make things go easier and faster for both of us


  • Please do not run any tools unless instructed to do so.
    • We ask you to run different tools in a specific order to ensure the malware is completely removed from your machine, and running any additional tools may detect false positives, interfere with our tools, or cause unforeseen damage or system instability.

    [*]Please do not attach logs or use code boxes, just copy and paste the text.

    • Due to the high volume of logs we receive it helps to receive everything in the same format, and code boxes make the logs very difficult to read. Also, attachments require us to download and open the reports when it is easier to just read the reports in your post.

    [*]Please read every post completely before doing anything.

    • Pay special attention to the NOTE: lines, these entries identify an individual issue or important step in the cleanup process.

    [*]Please provide feedback about your experience as we go.

    • A short statement describing how the computer is working helps us understand where to go next, for example: I am still getting redirected, the computer is running normally, etc. Please do not describe the computer as "the same", this requires the extra step of looking back at your previous post.

NOTE: At the top of your post, click on the Watch Topic Button, select Immediate Notification, and click on Proceed. This will send you an e-mail as soon as I reply to your topic, allowing us to resolve the issue faster.

NOTE: Backup any files that cannot be replaced. Removing malware can be unpredictable and this step can save a lot of heartaches if things don't go as planed. You can put them on a CD/DVD, external drive or a pen drive, anywhere except on the computer.

NOTE: It is good practice to copy and paste the instructions into notepad and print them in case it is necessary for you to go offline during the cleanup process. To open notepad, navigate to Start Menu > All Programs > Accessories > Notepad. Please remember to copy the entire post so you do not miss any instructions.

These are the programs I would like you to run next, if you have any problems with these just skip it and run the next one.

-Security Check-

  • Download Security Check by screen317 from
here.
  • Save it to your Desktop.
  • Double click SecurityCheck.exe and follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
  • A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

-AdwCleaner-

  • Please download
AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
  • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
  • Double click on AdwCleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Delete.
  • Confirm each time with Ok.
  • Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
  • Please post the content of that logfile with your next answer.
  • You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[s1].txt as well.

--RogueKiller--

  • Download & SAVE to your Desktop RogueKiller or from here
    • Quit all programs that you may have started.
    • Please disconnect any USB or external drives from the computer before you run this scan!
    • For Vista or Windows 7, right-click and select "Run as Administrator to start"
    • For Windows XP, double-click to start.
    • Wait until Prescan has finished ...
    • Then Click on "Scan" button
    • Wait until the Status box shows "Scan Finished"
    • click on "delete"
    • Wait until the Status box shows "Deleting Finished"
    • Click on "Report" and copy/paste the content of the Notepad into your next reply.
    • The log should be found in RKreport[1].txt on your Desktop
    • Exit/Close RogueKiller+

Gringo

Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I just saw your reply. Sorry I didn't get any notifications. Here is the contents of checkup.txt. Thank you for your help

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.54

Windows Vista Service Pack 2 x86 (UAC is enabled)

Internet Explorer 9

``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````

Windows Security Center service is not running! This report may not be accurate!

Windows Firewall Enabled!

Microsoft Security Essentials

Antivirus up to date!

`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````

Out of date HijackThis installed!

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000

HijackThis 2.0.2

JavaFX 2.1.1

Java 7 Update 9

Java 6 Update 6

Java SE Development Kit 6 Update 13

Java DB 10.4.1.3

Adobe Flash Player 11.3.300.257

Adobe Reader 9 Adobe Reader out of Date!

Mozilla Firefox 8.0 Firefox out of Date!

Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83

Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89

Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79

Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92

Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94

Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64

Google Chrome Plugins...

Google Chrome winmm.dll..

````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````

Microsoft Security Essentials MSMpEng.exe

Microsoft Security Essentials msseces.exe

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbamservice.exe

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware mbamgui.exe

Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware mbamscheduler.exe

`````````````````System Health check`````````````````

Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 6 % Defragment your hard drive soon! (Do NOT defrag if SSD!)

````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````

Link to post
Share on other sites

# AdwCleaner v2.008 - Logfile created 11/20/2012 at 16:45:14

# Updated 17/11/2012 by Xplode

# Operating system : Windows Vista Home Premium Service Pack 2 (32 bits)

# User : Admin - PCSBSGB302

# Boot Mode : Normal

# Running from : C:\Users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\Desktop\adwcleaner.exe

# Option [Delete]

***** [services] *****

***** [Files / Folders] *****

Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files\Conduit

Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\Extensions\afurladvisor@anchorfree.com

Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files\ooVoo_Chat

Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files\Yontoo

Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\Tarma Installer

***** [Registry] *****

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Software\Conduit

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Software\ooVoo_Chat

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Conduit

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{AFDBDDAA-5D3F-42EE-B79C-185A7020515B}

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{C99FDC39-A1AE-4B24-8D71-E5274F8D7C54}

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\{889DF117-14D1-44EE-9F31-C5FB5D47F68B}

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\ooVoo_Chat Toolbar

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{E5A1E26F-0D1D-4307-868F-FBD9A374AB54}

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170}

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{FD72061E-9FDE-484D-A58A-0BAB4151CAD8}

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{DF7770F7-832F-4BDF-B144-100EDDD0C3AE}

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{E5A1E26F-0D1D-4307-868F-FBD9A374AB54}

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{F304454A-4BBB-4DFF-B808-D0183F009D35}

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170}

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{FD72061E-9FDE-484D-A58A-0BAB4151CAD8}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{CFDAFE39-20CE-451D-BD45-A37452F39CF0}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\YontooIEClient.DLL

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{10DE7085-6A1E-4D41-A7BF-9AF93E351401}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{3C471948-F874-49F5-B338-4F214A2EE0B1}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{7E84186E-B5DE-4226-8A66-6E49C6B511B4}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{80922EE0-8A76-46AE-95D5-BD3C3FE0708D}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{99066096-8989-4612-841F-621A01D54AD7}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{DF7770F7-832F-4BDF-B144-100EDDD0C3AE}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{E5A1E26F-0D1D-4307-868F-FBD9A374AB54}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{F304454A-4BBB-4DFF-B808-D0183F009D35}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{FD72061E-9FDE-484D-A58A-0BAB4151CAD8}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{FE9271F2-6EFD-44B0-A826-84C829536E93}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{10DE7085-6A1E-4D41-A7BF-9AF93E351401}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{1AD27395-1659-4DFF-A319-2CFA243861A5}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Toolbar.CT1572363

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{D372567D-67C1-4B29-B3F0-159B52B3E967}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\YontooIEClient.Api

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\YontooIEClient.Api.1

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\YontooIEClient.Layers

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\YontooIEClient.Layers.1

Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\Conduit

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Google\Chrome\Extensions\niapdbllcanepiiimjjndipklodoedlc

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{AFDBDDAA-5D3F-42EE-B79C-185A7020515B}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{E5A1E26F-0D1D-4307-868F-FBD9A374AB54}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{FD72061E-9FDE-484D-A58A-0BAB4151CAD8}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{DF7770F7-832F-4BDF-B144-100EDDD0C3AE}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{F304454A-4BBB-4DFF-B808-D0183F009D35}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{889DF117-14D1-44EE-9F31-C5FB5D47F68B}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\ooVoo_Chat Toolbar

Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\ooVoo_Chat

Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\Tarma Installer

Key Deleted : HKU\S-1-5-21-2406986931-128784849-2167897830-1004\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{6A1806CD-94D4-4689-BA73-E35EA1EA9990}

Value Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser [{D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440}]

Value Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser [{E5A1E26F-0D1D-4307-868F-FBD9A374AB54}]

Value Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\URLSearchHooks [{E5A1E26F-0D1D-4307-868F-FBD9A374AB54}]

Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar [{E5A1E26F-0D1D-4307-868F-FBD9A374AB54}]

Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\URLSearchHooks [{E5A1E26F-0D1D-4307-868F-FBD9A374AB54}]

***** [internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v9.0.8112.16421

[OK] Registry is clean.

-\\ Mozilla Firefox v8.0 (en-GB)

-\\ Google Chrome v23.0.1271.64

*************************

AdwCleaner[s1].txt - [5852 octets] - [20/11/2012 16:45:14]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[s1].txt - [5912 octets] ##########

Link to post
Share on other sites

A week ago, I ran Norton, McAfee and AVG antivirus, which crashed my laptop mid way of the scan. These scans lasted around 90 to 120 minutes before freezing the laptop. Today I scanned with Malwarebytes and the laptop froze once again. Laptop freezes even in safe mode while scanning for infections.

Link to post
Share on other sites

RogueKiller V8.3.0 [Nov 19 2012] by Tigzy

mail: tigzyRK<at>gmail<dot>com

Feedback: http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/files/file/413-roguekiller/

Website: http://tigzy.geekstogo.com/roguekiller.php

Blog: http://tigzyrk.blogspot.com

Operating System: Windows Vista (6.0.6002 Service Pack 2) 32 bits version

Started in : Normal mode

User : Admin [Admin rights]

Mode : Remove -- Date : 11/20/2012 16:59:14

¤¤¤ Bad processes : 1 ¤¤¤

[sUSP PATH] RTKAUDIOSERVICE.EXE -- C:\Windows\RtkAudioService.exe -> KILLED [TermProc]

¤¤¤ Registry Entries : 2 ¤¤¤

[sTARTUP][sUSP PATH] TalkTalk Setup CD Reporting Tool.exe @Admin.SONY-LAPTOP : C:\Users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\TalkTalk Setup CD Reporting Tool.exe ->

[PROXY IE] HKCU\[...]\Internet Settings : ProxyEnable (1) -> NOT REMOVED, USE PROXYFIX

¤¤¤ Particular Files / Folders: ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Driver : [LOADED] ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ HOSTS File: ¤¤¤

--> C:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

127.0.0.1 localhost

::1 localhost

¤¤¤ MBR Check: ¤¤¤

+++++ PhysicalDrive0: FUJITSU MHZ2250BH G1 +++++

--- User ---

[MBR] a07854fe3e9275f64cb9c4f1c7713664

[bSP] fe25a405ce01068ad51ef73384e7363c : Windows Vista MBR Code

Partition table:

0 - [XXXXXX] ACER (0x27) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 2048 | Size: 11755 Mo

1 - [ACTIVE] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 24076288 | Size: 226718 Mo

User = LL1 ... OK!

User = LL2 ... OK!

Finished : << RKreport[4]_D_11202012_02d1659.txt >>

RKreport[1]_S_11202012_02d1658.txt ; RKreport[2]_D_11202012_02d1658.txt ; RKreport[3]_D_11202012_02d1659.txt ; RKreport[4]_D_11202012_02d1659.txt

Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Staff

Hello

I Would like you to do the following.

Please print out or make a copy in notpad of any instructions given, as sometimes it is necessary to go offline and you will lose access to them.

Run Combofix:

You may be asked to install or update the Recovery Console (Win XP Only) if this happens please allow it to do so (you will need to be connected to the internet for this)

Before you run Combofix I will need you to turn off any security software you have running, If you do not know how to do this you can find out >here< or >here<

Combofix may need to reboot your computer more than once to do its job this is normal.

You can download Combofix from one of these links. I want you to save it to the desktop and run it from there.

Link 1
Link 2
Link 3

1. Close any open browsers or any other programs that are open.

2. Close/disable all anti virus and anti malware programs so they do not interfere with the running of ComboFix.

Double click on combofix.exe & follow the prompts.

When finished, it will produce a report for you.

Note 1: Do not mouseclick combofix's window while it's running. That may cause it to stall

Note 2: If you recieve an error "Illegal operation attempted on a registery key that has been marked for deletion." Please restart the computer

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following
  • Log from Combofix
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now?

Gringo

Link to post
Share on other sites

<p> </p>

<div>ComboFix 12-11-20.02 - Admin 20/11/2012  18:02:12.1.2 - x86</div>

<div>Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium   6.0.6002.2.1252.44.1033.18.3068.1472 [GMT 0:00]</div>

<div>Running from: c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\Desktop\ComboFix.exe</div>

<div>AV: Microsoft Security Essentials *Disabled/Updated* {B140BF4E-23BB-4198-90AB-A51A4C60A69C}</div>

<div>SP: Microsoft Security Essentials *Disabled/Updated* {0A215EAA-0581-4E16-AA1B-9E6837E7EC21}</div>

<div>SP: Windows Defender *Disabled/Outdated* {D68DDC3A-831F-4fae-9E44-DA132C1ACF46}</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((   Other Deletions   )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>c:\programdata\Roaming</div>

<div>c:\programdata\Roaming\Intel\Wireless\Settings\Settings.ini</div>

<div>c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\inst.exe</div>

<div>c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\Roaming</div>

<div>c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\Roaming\HoldemManager\config\FTPRushTables.xml</div>

<div>c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\vso_ts_preview.xml</div>

<div>c:\windows\iun6002.exe</div>

<div>c:\windows\system32\Device.dll</div>

<div>c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\lmhosts</div>

<div>c:\windows\system32\gotomon.log</div>

<div>c:\windows\system32\SETE59F.tmp</div>

<div>c:\windows\system32\SETEBE9.tmp</div>

<div>c:\windows\system32\spool\prtprocs\w32x86\GoToPrintProcessor.dll</div>

<div>c:\windows\TEMP\logishrd\LVPrcInj02.dll</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>(((((((((((((((((((((((((   Files Created from 2012-10-20 to 2012-11-20  )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>2012-11-20 18:16 . 2012-11-20 18:28<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>--------<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>d-----w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\temp</div>

<div>2012-11-20 18:16 . 2012-11-20 18:16<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>--------<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>d-----w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\users\postgres\AppData\Local\temp</div>

<div>2012-11-20 18:16 . 2012-11-20 18:16<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>--------<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>d-----w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\users\Guest\AppData\Local\temp</div>

<div>2012-11-20 18:16 . 2012-11-20 18:16<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>--------<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>d-----w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\users\Default\AppData\Local\temp</div>

<div>2012-11-20 18:16 . 2012-11-20 18:16<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>--------<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>d-----w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\users\currys\AppData\Local\temp</div>

<div>2012-11-20 18:16 . 2012-11-20 18:16<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>--------<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>d-----w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\users\ADMIN~1~SON\AppData\Local\temp</div>

<div>2012-11-20 18:16 . 2012-11-20 18:16<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>--------<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>d-----w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\users\Admin\AppData\Local\temp</div>

<div>2012-11-17 08:32 . 2012-11-17 08:33<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>--------<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>d-----w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client</div>

<div>2012-11-17 06:54 . 2012-11-17 06:54<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>--------<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>d-----w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\Malwarebytes</div>

<div>2012-11-17 06:54 . 2012-11-17 06:54<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>--------<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>d-----w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\programdata\Malwarebytes</div>

<div>2012-11-17 06:54 . 2012-11-17 06:54<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>--------<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>d-----w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\program files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware</div>

<div>2012-11-17 06:54 . 2012-09-29 19:54<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>22856<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>----a-w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys</div>

<div>2012-11-14 06:39 . 2012-09-25 16:19<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>75776<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>----a-w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\windows\system32\synceng.dll</div>

<div>2012-11-14 06:39 . 2012-10-12 14:29<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>2047488<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>----a-w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\windows\system32\win32k.sys</div>

<div>2012-11-10 09:40 . 2012-11-19 15:05<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>--------<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>d-----w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\CrashDumps</div>

<div>2012-11-06 22:00 . 2012-11-06 22:00<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>--------<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>d-----w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\cache</div>

<div>2012-11-04 13:55 . 2012-11-10 19:06<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>--------<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>d-----w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\FullTiltPoker</div>

<div>2012-11-04 13:53 . 2012-11-10 19:09<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>--------<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>d-----w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\program files\Full Tilt Poker</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((   Find3M Report   ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>2012-11-17 08:46 . 2012-11-17 08:46<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>740784<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>------w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{F395C543-D4DF-4489-8CF4-CE6AEF860748}\gapaengine.dll</div>

<div>2012-11-08 18:00 . 2012-11-20 13:23<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>6812136<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>----a-w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{90C2EEAD-DB4D-46C0-8718-0FEF7935B12B}\mpengine.dll</div>

<div>2012-10-14 19:23 . 2012-07-23 08:34<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>821736<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>----a-w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\windows\system32\npDeployJava1.dll</div>

<div>2012-10-14 19:23 . 2010-07-18 13:16<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>746984<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>----a-w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\windows\system32\deployJava1.dll</div>

<div>2012-10-11 22:56 . 2012-11-19 07:12<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>6918632<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>----a-w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\Backup\mpengine.dll</div>

<div>2012-09-24 22:16 . 2012-10-18 15:07<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>93672<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>----a-w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\windows\system32\WindowsAccessBridge.dll</div>

<div>2012-09-13 13:28 . 2012-10-12 06:10<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>2048<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>----a-w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\windows\system32\tzres.dll</div>

<div>2012-08-30 22:03 . 2012-08-30 22:03<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>99272<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>----a-w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\windows\system32\drivers\NisDrvWFP.sys</div>

<div>2012-08-30 22:03 . 2012-08-30 22:03<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>193552<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>----a-w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\windows\system32\drivers\MpFilter.sys</div>

<div>2012-08-29 11:27 . 2012-10-12 06:10<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>3602816<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>----a-w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\windows\system32\ntkrnlpa.exe</div>

<div>2012-08-29 11:27 . 2012-10-12 06:10<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>3550080<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>----a-w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe</div>

<div>2012-08-24 15:53 . 2012-10-12 06:11<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>172544<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>----a-w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\windows\system32\wintrust.dll</div>

<div>2011-11-05 07:10 . 2011-11-18 21:37<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>134104<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>----a-w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\program files\mozilla firefox\components\browsercomps.dll</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((   Reg Loading Points   ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>*Note* empty entries & legit default entries are not shown </div>

<div>REGEDIT4</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]</div>

<div>"NSUFloatingUI"="c:\program files\Sony\Network Utility\LANUtil.exe" [2008-07-30 262144]</div>

<div>"SandboxieControl"="c:\program files\Sandboxie\SbieCtrl.exe" [2009-04-13 365568]</div>

<div>"Octoshape Streaming Services"="c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\Octoshape\Octoshape Streaming Services\OctoshapeClient.exe" [2009-01-08 70936]</div>

<div>"Software Informer"="c:\program files\Software Informer\softinfo.exe" [2009-11-25 2011205]</div>

<div>"googletalk"="c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\Google\Google Talk\googletalk.exe" [2007-01-01 3739648]</div>

<div>"Facebook Update"="c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Facebook\Update\FacebookUpdate.exe" [2012-07-15 138096]</div>

<div>"Skype"="c:\program files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe" [2012-07-13 17418928]</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]</div>

<div>"RtHDVCpl"="RtHDVCpl.exe" [2008-07-18 6295552]</div>

<div>"Apoint"="c:\program files\Apoint\Apoint.exe" [2008-02-23 122880]</div>

<div>"Acrobat Assistant 8.0"="c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\Acrotray.exe" [2011-08-30 624056]</div>

<div>"ISBMgr.exe"="c:\program files\Sony\ISB Utility\ISBMgr.exe" [2008-04-04 317280]</div>

<div>"MarketingTools"="c:\program files\Sony\Marketing Tools\MarketingTools.exe" [2008-08-25 24576]</div>

<div>"AML"="c:\program files\Sony\VAIO Launcher\AML.exe" [2008-06-13 1097728]</div>

<div>"fssui"="c:\program files\Windows Live\Family Safety\fsui.exe" [2010-09-22 884584]</div>

<div>"Skytel"="Skytel.exe" [2008-07-18 1826816]</div>

<div>"StartCCC"="c:\program files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\CLIStart.exe" [2009-05-15 61440]</div>

<div>"TkBellExe"="c:\program files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" [2009-12-08 198160]</div>

<div>"GrooveMonitor"="c:\program files\Microsoft Office\Office12\GrooveMonitor.exe" [2009-02-26 30040]</div>

<div>"Adobe ARM"="c:\program files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe" [2012-07-11 919008]</div>

<div>"DivXUpdate"="c:\program files\DivX\DivX Update\DivXUpdate.exe" [2011-07-28 1259376]</div>

<div>"LogitechQuickCamRibbon"="c:\program files\Logitech\Logitech WebCam Software\LWS.exe" [2009-10-14 2793304]</div>

<div>"InstaLAN"="c:\program files\Belkin\Router Setup and Monitor\BelkinRouterMonitor.exe" [2011-05-27 2015136]</div>

<div>"SunJavaUpdateSched"="c:\program files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe" [2012-07-03 252848]</div>

<div>"Adobe Reader Speed Launcher"="c:\program files\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe" [2012-07-31 38872]</div>

<div>"MSC"="c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client\msseces.exe" [2012-09-12 947176]</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\</div>

<div>MagicDisc.lnk - c:\program files\MagicDisc\MagicDisc.exe [2009-8-15 576000]</div>

<div>TalkTalk Setup CD Reporting Tool.exe [2010-8-2 725768]</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>c:\programdata\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\</div>

<div>Bluetooth.lnk - c:\program files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\BTTray.exe [2008-7-1 768552]</div>

<div>DFX.lnk - c:\program files\DFX\DFX.exe [2011-12-22 1054632]</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\system]</div>

<div>"EnableUIADesktopToggle"= 0 (0x0)</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\explorer]</div>

<div>"EnableShellExecuteHooks"= 1 (0x1)</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\winlogon\notify\VESWinlogon]</div>

<div>2008-07-16 01:04<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>98304<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>----a-w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\windows\System32\VESWinlogon.dll</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\drivers32]</div>

<div>"aux2"=wdmaud.drv</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\MsMpSvc]</div>

<div>@="Service"</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\GrooveMonitor]</div>

<div>2009-02-26 18:36<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>30040<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>----a-w-<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>c:\program files\Microsoft Office\Office12\GrooveMonitor.exe</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\security center\Monitoring\McAfeeAntiSpyware]</div>

<div>"DisableMonitoring"=dword:00000001</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\security center\Monitoring\ZoneLabsFirewall]</div>

<div>"DisableMonitoring"=dword:00000001</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>--- Other Services/Drivers In Memory ---</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>*NewlyCreated* - WS2IFSL</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\svchost]</div>

<div>bthsvcs<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>REG_MULTI_SZ   <span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>BthServ</div>

<div>LocalServiceAndNoImpersonation<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>REG_MULTI_SZ   <span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>FontCache</div>

<div>HPZ12<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>REG_MULTI_SZ   <span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span>Pml Driver HPZ12 Net Driver HPZ12</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>Contents of the 'Scheduled Tasks' folder</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>2012-11-20 c:\windows\Tasks\FacebookUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-2406986931-128784849-2167897830-1001Core.job</div>

<div>- c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Facebook\Update\FacebookUpdate.exe [2011-09-02 11:57]</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>2012-11-20 c:\windows\Tasks\FacebookUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-2406986931-128784849-2167897830-1001UA.job</div>

<div>- c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Facebook\Update\FacebookUpdate.exe [2011-09-02 11:57]</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>2012-11-20 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore.job</div>

<div>- c:\program files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2010-08-25 16:14]</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>2012-11-20 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA.job</div>

<div>- c:\program files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2010-08-25 16:14]</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>2012-11-20 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-2406986931-128784849-2167897830-1001Core.job</div>

<div>- c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2009-08-04 11:44]</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>2012-11-20 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-2406986931-128784849-2167897830-1001UA.job</div>

<div>- c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2009-08-04 11:44]</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>------- Supplementary Scan -------</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>uStart Page = https://www.ixquick.com/</div>

<div>uInternet Settings,ProxyOverride = <local></div>

<div>IE: &Windows Live Search - c:\program files\Windows Live Toolbar\msntb.dll/search.htm</div>

<div>IE: Add to Windows &Live Favorites - http://favorites.live.com/quickadd.aspx</div>

<div>IE: Append to existing PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html</div>

<div>IE: Convert link target to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html</div>

<div>IE: Convert link target to existing PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html</div>

<div>IE: Convert selected links to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECaptureSelLinks.html</div>

<div>IE: Convert selected links to existing PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppendSelLinks.html</div>

<div>IE: Convert selection to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html</div>

<div>IE: Convert selection to existing PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html</div>

<div>IE: Convert to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html</div>

<div>IE: Download ALL with IDA</div>

<div>IE: Download with IDA</div>

<div>IE: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - c:\progra~1\MICROS~2\Office12\EXCEL.EXE/3000</div>

<div>IE: Send image to &Bluetooth Device... - c:\program files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\btsendto_ie_ctx.htm</div>

<div>IE: Send page to &Bluetooth Device... - c:\program files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\btsendto_ie.htm</div>

<div>Trusted Zone: o2.co.uk\*.broadband</div>

<div>TCP: DhcpNameServer = 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.1</div>

<div>FF - ProfilePath - c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\dldhmo3a.default\</div>

<div>FF - prefs.js: browser.search.defaulturl - hxxp://search.conduit.com/ResultsExt.aspx?ctid=CT1572363&SearchSource=3&q={searchTerms}</div>

<div>FF - prefs.js: browser.search.selectedEngine - ooVoo Chat Customized Web Search</div>

<div>FF - prefs.js: browser.startup.homepage - hxxp://en-GB.start2.mozilla.com/firefox?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla:en-GB:official</div>

<div>FF - prefs.js: keyword.URL - hxxp://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=navclient&gfns=1&q=</div>

<div>FF - ExtSQL: !HIDDEN! 2009-09-04 16:10; {20a82645-c095-46ed-80e3-08825760534b}; c:\windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v3.5\Windows Presentation Foundation\DotNetAssistantExtension</div>

<div>FF - user.js: extentions.y2layers.installId - df4d114e-29f0-41ca-9dbf-f4de2f528bf6</div>

<div>FF - user.js: extentions.y2layers.defaultEnableAppsList - Buzzdock,Buzzdock,</div>

<div>FF - user.js: extensions.autoDisableScopes - 14</div>

<div>FF - user.js: security.csp.enable - false</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>- - - - ORPHANS REMOVED - - - -</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>HKCU-Run-Internet Download Accelerator - c:\program files\IDA\ida.exe</div>

<div>HKCU-Run-AdobeBridge - (no file)</div>

<div>HKCU-Run-fsm - (no file)</div>

<div>MSConfigStartUp-Google Desktop Search - c:\program files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe</div>

<div>AddRemove-Cool's_Codec_pack_4.12 - c:\windows\iun6002.exe</div>

<div>AddRemove-HijackThis - c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\Desktop\HijackThis.exe</div>

<div>AddRemove-Join (Merge, Combine) Multiple Rar Files Into On~E6212A24_is1 - c:\program files\Join (Merge</div>

<div>AddRemove-XviD4PSP5_is1 - c:\program files\XviD4PSP 5\unins000.exe</div>

<div>AddRemove-{7B63B2922B174135AFC0E1377DD81EC2} - c:\program files\DivX\DivXCodecUninstall.exe</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>**************************************************************************</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>catchme 0.3.1398 W2K/XP/Vista - rootkit/stealth malware detector by Gmer, http://www.gmer.net</div>

<div>Rootkit scan 2012-11-20 18:28</div>

<div>Windows 6.0.6002 Service Pack 2 NTFS</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>scanning hidden processes ...  </div>

<div>.</div>

<div>scanning hidden autostart entries ... </div>

<div>.</div>

<div>scanning hidden files ...  </div>

<div>.</div>

<div>scan completed successfully</div>

<div>hidden files: 0</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>**************************************************************************</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Services\postgresql-8.4]</div>

<div>"ImagePath"="c:/postgreSQL/bin/pg_ctl.exe runservice -N \"postgresql-8.4\" -D \"c:/postgreSQL/data\" -w"</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Services\postgresql-9.2]</div>

<div>"ImagePath"="C:/Program Files/PostgreSQL/9.2/bin/pg_ctl.exe runservice -N \"postgresql-9.2\" -D \"C:/Program Files/PostgreSQL/9.2/data\" -w"</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Services\postgresql-8.4]</div>

<div>"ImagePath"="c:/postgreSQL/bin/pg_ctl.exe runservice -N \"postgresql-8.4\" -D \"c:/postgreSQL/data\" -w"</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Services\postgresql-9.2]</div>

<div>"ImagePath"="C:/Program Files/PostgreSQL/9.2/bin/pg_ctl.exe runservice -N \"postgresql-9.2\" -D \"C:/Program Files/PostgreSQL/9.2/data\" -w"</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>--------------------- LOCKED REGISTRY KEYS ---------------------</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Approved Extensions]</div>

<div>@Denied: (2) (LocalSystem)</div>

<div>"{47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,57,36,90,</div>

<div>   43,f7,9e,4b,04,e0,be,4b,59,e7,b4,e8,87</div>

<div>"{E5A1E26F-0D1D-4307-868F-FBD9A374AB54}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,01,e1,b2,</div>

<div>   e1,2f,43,69,06,f9,99,b8,99,a6,2a,ef,40</div>

<div>"{8DCB7100-DF86-4384-8842-8FA844297B3F}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,6e,72,d8,</div>

<div>   89,b4,91,ea,06,f7,54,cc,e8,41,77,3f,2b</div>

<div>"{06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,f1,9d,97,</div>

<div>   02,e5,86,37,08,c7,6b,3b,0b,78,35,a4,a7</div>

<div>"{22BF413B-C6D2-4D91-82A9-A0F997BA588C}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,55,42,ac,</div>

<div>   26,e0,88,ff,08,fd,bf,e3,b9,92,e4,1c,98</div>

<div>"{3049C3E9-B461-4BC5-8870-4C09146192CA}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,87,c0,5a,</div>

<div>   34,53,fa,ab,0e,f7,66,0f,49,11,3f,d6,de</div>

<div>"{72853161-30C5-4D22-B7F9-0BBC1D38A37E}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,0f,32,96,</div>

<div>   76,f7,7e,4c,08,c8,ef,48,fc,18,66,e7,6a</div>

<div>"{9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,0a,d7,23,</div>

<div>   94,30,02,d1,0f,f1,da,12,24,73,56,27,d2</div>

<div>"{AE7CD045-E861-484F-8273-0445EE161910}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,2b,d3,6f,</div>

<div>   aa,53,a6,21,0d,fd,65,47,05,eb,48,5d,04</div>

<div>"{CA6319C0-31B7-401E-A518-A07C3DB8F777}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,ae,1a,70,</div>

<div>   ce,85,7f,70,05,da,0e,e3,3c,38,e6,b3,63</div>

<div>"{D2CE3E00-F94A-4740-988E-03DC2F38C34F}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,6e,3d,dd,</div>

<div>   d6,78,b7,2e,02,e7,98,40,9c,2a,66,87,5b</div>

<div>"{DBC80044-A445-435B-BC74-9C25C1C588A9}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,2a,03,db,</div>

<div>   df,77,ea,35,06,c3,62,df,65,c4,9b,cc,bd</div>

<div>"{F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,3a,a3,f7,</div>

<div>   fd,83,a7,ad,0e,fc,b5,35,e1,ab,2d,25,64</div>

<div>"{182EC0BE-5110-49C8-A062-BEB1D02A220B}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,d0,c3,3d,</div>

<div>   1c,22,1f,a6,0c,df,74,fd,f1,d5,74,66,1f</div>

<div>"{2A541AE1-5BF6-4665-A8A3-CFA9672E4291}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,8f,19,47,</div>

<div>   2e,c4,15,0b,03,d7,b5,8c,e9,62,70,06,85</div>

<div>"{FF059E31-CC5A-4E2E-BF3B-96E929D65503}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,5f,9d,16,</div>

<div>   fb,68,82,40,0b,c0,2d,d5,a9,2c,88,11,17</div>

<div>"{BDEADE7F-C265-11D0-BCED-00A0C90AB50F}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,11,dd,f9,</div>

<div>   b9,57,8c,be,54,c3,fb,43,e0,cc,54,f1,1b</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ApprovedExtensionsMigration]</div>

<div>@Denied: (2) (LocalSystem)</div>

<div>"Timestamp"=hex:7b,ef,80,51,7f,cf,cc,01</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-2406986931-128784849-2167897830-1001\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Approved\{E6C3E5B2-1E3C-8AC6-57A1-7D967003D473}*]</div>

<div>"fapolckhkpdl"=hex:66,61,69,68,6a,64,65,67,6e,6e,6e,64,00,ff</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-2406986931-128784849-2167897830-1001_Classes\CLSID\{553bc59d-20a3-4c1a-a966-4f5e4b2f9cbe}]</div>

<div>@Denied: (Full) (Everyone)</div>

<div>@Allowed: (Read) (RestrictedCode)</div>

<div>"Model"=dword:00000141</div>

<div>"Therad"=dword:0000001e</div>

<div>"MData"=hex(0):2b,8f,78,29,5a,0c,ce,ec,48,d4,68,e5,9f,6a,96,3e,ab,de,c5,81,26,</div>

<div>   38,95,44,54,52,77,f6,32,01,f0,84,58,35,21,8e,0a,50,ea,d7,5e,4e,b2,52,3a,df,\</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-2406986931-128784849-2167897830-1001_Classes\CLSID\{5ED60779-4DE2-4E07-B862-974CA4FF2E9C}]</div>

<div>@Denied: (Full) (Everyone)</div>

<div>@Allowed: (Read) (RestrictedCode)</div>

<div>"scansk"=hex(0):2d,74,fe,a8,eb,91,42,db,ca,5c,b5,d1,98,a5,38,2b,f7,04,00,fb,47,</div>

<div>   25,58,4f,d4,ab,4e,b4,1b,62,43,01,39,a8,0b,22,c1,42,19,ab,00,00,00,00,00,00,\</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000\AllUserSettings]</div>

<div>@Denied: (A) (Users)</div>

<div>@Denied: (A) (Everyone)</div>

<div>@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)</div>

<div>"BlindDial"=dword:00000000</div>

<div>"MSCurrentCountry"=dword:000000b4</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0001\AllUserSettings]</div>

<div>@Denied: (A) (Users)</div>

<div>@Denied: (A) (Everyone)</div>

<div>@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)</div>

<div>"BlindDial"=dword:00000000</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0002\AllUserSettings]</div>

<div>@Denied: (A) (Users)</div>

<div>@Denied: (A) (Everyone)</div>

<div>@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)</div>

<div>"BlindDial"=dword:00000000</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0003\AllUserSettings]</div>

<div>@Denied: (A) (Users)</div>

<div>@Denied: (A) (Everyone)</div>

<div>@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)</div>

<div>"BlindDial"=dword:00000000</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0004\AllUserSettings]</div>

<div>@Denied: (A) (Users)</div>

<div>@Denied: (A) (Everyone)</div>

<div>@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)</div>

<div>"BlindDial"=dword:00000000</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0005\AllUserSettings]</div>

<div>@Denied: (A) (Users)</div>

<div>@Denied: (A) (Everyone)</div>

<div>@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)</div>

<div>"BlindDial"=dword:00000000</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0006\AllUserSettings]</div>

<div>@Denied: (A) (Users)</div>

<div>@Denied: (A) (Everyone)</div>

<div>@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)</div>

<div>"BlindDial"=dword:00000000</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>--------------------- DLLs Loaded Under Running Processes ---------------------</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>- - - - - - - > 'Explorer.exe'(5128)</div>

<div>c:\windows\system32\btmmhook.dll</div>

<div>c:\program files\FileZilla FTP Client\fzshellext.dll</div>

<div>c:\windows\system32\btncopy.dll</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>------------------------ Other Running Processes ------------------------</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client\MsMpEng.exe</div>

<div>c:\windows\system32\Ati2evxx.exe</div>

<div>c:\windows\RtkAudioService.exe</div>

<div>c:\windows\system32\WLANExt.exe</div>

<div>c:\windows\system32\Ati2evxx.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Belkin\Router Setup and Monitor\BelkinService.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\bin\btwdins.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Intel\WiFi\bin\EvtEng.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Hotspot Shield\bin\openvpnas.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Hotspot Shield\HssWPR\hsssrv.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Hotspot Shield\bin\hsswd.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Common Files\InterVideo\RegMgr\iviRegMgr.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Common Files\LogiShrd\LVMVFM\LVPrcSrv.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamscheduler.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE</div>

<div>c:\program files\Sony\Network Utility\NSUService.exe</div>

<div>c:\windows\system32\PnkBstrA.exe</div>

<div>c:\postgresql\bin\pg_ctl.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\PostgreSQL\9.2\bin\pg_ctl.exe</div>

<div>c:\postgresql\bin\postgres.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Common Files\Intel\WirelessCommon\RegSrvc.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Sandboxie\SbieSvc.exe</div>

<div>c:\programdata\Skype\Toolbars\Skype C2C Service\c2c_service.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\O2\bin\sprtsvc.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Sony\VAIO Event Service\VESMgr.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Sony\VAIO Power Management\SPMService.exe</div>

<div>c:\windows\system32\DllHost.exe</div>

<div>c:\postgresql\bin\postgres.exe</div>

<div>c:\postgresql\bin\postgres.exe</div>

<div>c:\postgresql\bin\postgres.exe</div>

<div>c:\postgresql\bin\postgres.exe</div>

<div>c:\postgresql\bin\postgres.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\PostgreSQL\9.2\bin\postgres.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\PostgreSQL\9.2\bin\postgres.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\PostgreSQL\9.2\bin\postgres.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\PostgreSQL\9.2\bin\postgres.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\PostgreSQL\9.2\bin\postgres.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\PostgreSQL\9.2\bin\postgres.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\PostgreSQL\9.2\bin\postgres.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Common Files\Sony Shared\VAIO Content Folder Watcher\VCFw.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Sony\VCM Intelligent Analyzing Manager\VcmIAlzMgr.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Sony\VAIO Event Service\VESMgrSub.exe</div>

<div>c:\windows\system32\DllHost.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Common Files\Sony Shared\VAIO Entertainment Platform\VzCdb\VzCdbSvc.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSVC.EXE</div>

<div>c:\program files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSvcM.exe</div>

<div>c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\xaudio.exe</div>

<div>c:\windows\system32\WUDFHost.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Common Files\Sony Shared\VAIO Entertainment Platform\VCSW\VCSW.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Sony\VAIO Power Management\SPMgr.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Sony\VAIO Update 4\VAIOUpdt.exe</div>

<div>c:\windows\system32\wbem\unsecapp.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Hotspot Shield\bin\openvpntray.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\MOM.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\CCC.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Common Files\Logishrd\LQCVFX\COCIManager.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Common Files\Macrovision Shared\FLEXnet Publisher\FNPLicensingService.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Apoint\ApMsgFwd.exe</div>

<div>c:\windows\Microsoft.Net\Framework\v3.0\WPF\PresentationFontCache.exe</div>

<div>c:\program files\Apoint\Apntex.exe</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>**************************************************************************</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>Completion time: 2012-11-20  18:35:18 - machine was rebooted</div>

<div>ComboFix-quarantined-files.txt  2012-11-20 18:34</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>Pre-Run: 62,274,650,112 bytes free</div>

<div>Post-Run: 63,023,501,312 bytes free</div>

<div>.</div>

<div>- - End Of File - - B23AF661FA8EC5E0CFAF47E7D79895F0</div>

<div> </div>

<div>I didn't have any problems. The laptop seems to be running faster. Before this, it used load video folders slowly. Now the laptop loads up the video folder instantly. Does this mean the infection is gone?</div>

Link to post
Share on other sites

ComboFix 12-11-20.02 - Admin 20/11/2012 18:02:12.1.2 - x86

Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium 6.0.6002.2.1252.44.1033.18.3068.1472 [GMT 0:00]

Running from: c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\Desktop\ComboFix.exe

AV: Microsoft Security Essentials *Disabled/Updated* {B140BF4E-23BB-4198-90AB-A51A4C60A69C}

SP: Microsoft Security Essentials *Disabled/Updated* {0A215EAA-0581-4E16-AA1B-9E6837E7EC21}

SP: Windows Defender *Disabled/Outdated* {D68DDC3A-831F-4fae-9E44-DA132C1ACF46}

.

.

((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Other Deletions )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

.

.

c:\programdata\Roaming

c:\programdata\Roaming\Intel\Wireless\Settings\Settings.ini

c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\inst.exe

c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\Roaming

c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\Roaming\HoldemManager\config\FTPRushTables.xml

c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\vso_ts_preview.xml

c:\windows\iun6002.exe

c:\windows\system32\Device.dll

c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\lmhosts

c:\windows\system32\gotomon.log

c:\windows\system32\SETE59F.tmp

c:\windows\system32\SETEBE9.tmp

c:\windows\system32\spool\prtprocs\w32x86\GoToPrintProcessor.dll

c:\windows\TEMP\logishrd\LVPrcInj02.dll

.

.

((((((((((((((((((((((((( Files Created from 2012-10-20 to 2012-11-20 )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

.

.

2012-11-20 18:16 . 2012-11-20 18:28 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\temp

2012-11-20 18:16 . 2012-11-20 18:16 -------- d-----w- c:\users\postgres\AppData\Local\temp

2012-11-20 18:16 . 2012-11-20 18:16 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Guest\AppData\Local\temp

2012-11-20 18:16 . 2012-11-20 18:16 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Default\AppData\Local\temp

2012-11-20 18:16 . 2012-11-20 18:16 -------- d-----w- c:\users\currys\AppData\Local\temp

2012-11-20 18:16 . 2012-11-20 18:16 -------- d-----w- c:\users\ADMIN~1~SON\AppData\Local\temp

2012-11-20 18:16 . 2012-11-20 18:16 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Admin\AppData\Local\temp

2012-11-17 08:32 . 2012-11-17 08:33 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client

2012-11-17 06:54 . 2012-11-17 06:54 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\Malwarebytes

2012-11-17 06:54 . 2012-11-17 06:54 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\Malwarebytes

2012-11-17 06:54 . 2012-11-17 06:54 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware

2012-11-17 06:54 . 2012-09-29 19:54 22856 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys

2012-11-14 06:39 . 2012-09-25 16:19 75776 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\synceng.dll

2012-11-14 06:39 . 2012-10-12 14:29 2047488 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\win32k.sys

2012-11-10 09:40 . 2012-11-19 15:05 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\CrashDumps

2012-11-06 22:00 . 2012-11-06 22:00 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\cache

2012-11-04 13:55 . 2012-11-10 19:06 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\FullTiltPoker

2012-11-04 13:53 . 2012-11-10 19:09 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Full Tilt Poker

.

.

.

(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Find3M Report ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

.

2012-11-17 08:46 . 2012-11-17 08:46 740784 ------w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{F395C543-D4DF-4489-8CF4-CE6AEF860748}\gapaengine.dll

2012-11-08 18:00 . 2012-11-20 13:23 6812136 ----a-w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{90C2EEAD-DB4D-46C0-8718-0FEF7935B12B}\mpengine.dll

2012-10-14 19:23 . 2012-07-23 08:34 821736 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\npDeployJava1.dll

2012-10-14 19:23 . 2010-07-18 13:16 746984 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\deployJava1.dll

2012-10-11 22:56 . 2012-11-19 07:12 6918632 ----a-w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\Backup\mpengine.dll

2012-09-24 22:16 . 2012-10-18 15:07 93672 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WindowsAccessBridge.dll

2012-09-13 13:28 . 2012-10-12 06:10 2048 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\tzres.dll

2012-08-30 22:03 . 2012-08-30 22:03 99272 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\NisDrvWFP.sys

2012-08-30 22:03 . 2012-08-30 22:03 193552 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\MpFilter.sys

2012-08-29 11:27 . 2012-10-12 06:10 3602816 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ntkrnlpa.exe

2012-08-29 11:27 . 2012-10-12 06:10 3550080 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe

2012-08-24 15:53 . 2012-10-12 06:11 172544 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\wintrust.dll

2011-11-05 07:10 . 2011-11-18 21:37 134104 ----a-w- c:\program files\mozilla firefox\components\browsercomps.dll

.

.

((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Reg Loading Points ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

.

.

*Note* empty entries & legit default entries are not shown

REGEDIT4

.

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]

"NSUFloatingUI"="c:\program files\Sony\Network Utility\LANUtil.exe" [2008-07-30 262144]

"SandboxieControl"="c:\program files\Sandboxie\SbieCtrl.exe" [2009-04-13 365568]

"Octoshape Streaming Services"="c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\Octoshape\Octoshape Streaming Services\OctoshapeClient.exe" [2009-01-08 70936]

"Software Informer"="c:\program files\Software Informer\softinfo.exe" [2009-11-25 2011205]

"googletalk"="c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\Google\Google Talk\googletalk.exe" [2007-01-01 3739648]

"Facebook Update"="c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Facebook\Update\FacebookUpdate.exe" [2012-07-15 138096]

"Skype"="c:\program files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe" [2012-07-13 17418928]

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]

"RtHDVCpl"="RtHDVCpl.exe" [2008-07-18 6295552]

"Apoint"="c:\program files\Apoint\Apoint.exe" [2008-02-23 122880]

"Acrobat Assistant 8.0"="c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\Acrotray.exe" [2011-08-30 624056]

"ISBMgr.exe"="c:\program files\Sony\ISB Utility\ISBMgr.exe" [2008-04-04 317280]

"MarketingTools"="c:\program files\Sony\Marketing Tools\MarketingTools.exe" [2008-08-25 24576]

"AML"="c:\program files\Sony\VAIO Launcher\AML.exe" [2008-06-13 1097728]

"fssui"="c:\program files\Windows Live\Family Safety\fsui.exe" [2010-09-22 884584]

"Skytel"="Skytel.exe" [2008-07-18 1826816]

"StartCCC"="c:\program files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\CLIStart.exe" [2009-05-15 61440]

"TkBellExe"="c:\program files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" [2009-12-08 198160]

"GrooveMonitor"="c:\program files\Microsoft Office\Office12\GrooveMonitor.exe" [2009-02-26 30040]

"Adobe ARM"="c:\program files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe" [2012-07-11 919008]

"DivXUpdate"="c:\program files\DivX\DivX Update\DivXUpdate.exe" [2011-07-28 1259376]

"LogitechQuickCamRibbon"="c:\program files\Logitech\Logitech WebCam Software\LWS.exe" [2009-10-14 2793304]

"InstaLAN"="c:\program files\Belkin\Router Setup and Monitor\BelkinRouterMonitor.exe" [2011-05-27 2015136]

"SunJavaUpdateSched"="c:\program files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe" [2012-07-03 252848]

"Adobe Reader Speed Launcher"="c:\program files\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe" [2012-07-31 38872]

"MSC"="c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client\msseces.exe" [2012-09-12 947176]

.

c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\

MagicDisc.lnk - c:\program files\MagicDisc\MagicDisc.exe [2009-8-15 576000]

TalkTalk Setup CD Reporting Tool.exe [2010-8-2 725768]

.

c:\programdata\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\

Bluetooth.lnk - c:\program files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\BTTray.exe [2008-7-1 768552]

DFX.lnk - c:\program files\DFX\DFX.exe [2011-12-22 1054632]

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\system]

"EnableUIADesktopToggle"= 0 (0x0)

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\explorer]

"EnableShellExecuteHooks"= 1 (0x1)

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\winlogon\notify\VESWinlogon]

2008-07-16 01:04 98304 ----a-w- c:\windows\System32\VESWinlogon.dll

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\drivers32]

"aux2"=wdmaud.drv

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\MsMpSvc]

@="Service"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\GrooveMonitor]

2009-02-26 18:36 30040 ----a-w- c:\program files\Microsoft Office\Office12\GrooveMonitor.exe

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\security center\Monitoring\McAfeeAntiSpyware]

"DisableMonitoring"=dword:00000001

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\security center\Monitoring\ZoneLabsFirewall]

"DisableMonitoring"=dword:00000001

.

--- Other Services/Drivers In Memory ---

.

*NewlyCreated* - WS2IFSL

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\svchost]

bthsvcs REG_MULTI_SZ BthServ

LocalServiceAndNoImpersonation REG_MULTI_SZ FontCache

HPZ12 REG_MULTI_SZ Pml Driver HPZ12 Net Driver HPZ12

.

Contents of the 'Scheduled Tasks' folder

.

2012-11-20 c:\windows\Tasks\FacebookUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-2406986931-128784849-2167897830-1001Core.job

- c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Facebook\Update\FacebookUpdate.exe [2011-09-02 11:57]

.

2012-11-20 c:\windows\Tasks\FacebookUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-2406986931-128784849-2167897830-1001UA.job

- c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Facebook\Update\FacebookUpdate.exe [2011-09-02 11:57]

.

2012-11-20 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore.job

- c:\program files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2010-08-25 16:14]

.

2012-11-20 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA.job

- c:\program files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2010-08-25 16:14]

.

2012-11-20 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-2406986931-128784849-2167897830-1001Core.job

- c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2009-08-04 11:44]

.

2012-11-20 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-2406986931-128784849-2167897830-1001UA.job

- c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2009-08-04 11:44]

.

.

------- Supplementary Scan -------

.

uStart Page = https://www.ixquick.com/

uInternet Settings,ProxyOverride = <local>

IE: &Windows Live Search - c:\program files\Windows Live Toolbar\msntb.dll/search.htm

IE: Add to Windows &Live Favorites - http://favorites.liv...m/quickadd.aspx

IE: Append to existing PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html

IE: Convert link target to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html

IE: Convert link target to existing PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html

IE: Convert selected links to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECaptureSelLinks.html

IE: Convert selected links to existing PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppendSelLinks.html

IE: Convert selection to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html

IE: Convert selection to existing PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html

IE: Convert to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html

IE: Download ALL with IDA

IE: Download with IDA

IE: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - c:\progra~1\MICROS~2\Office12\EXCEL.EXE/3000

IE: Send image to &Bluetooth Device... - c:\program files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\btsendto_ie_ctx.htm

IE: Send page to &Bluetooth Device... - c:\program files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\btsendto_ie.htm

Trusted Zone: o2.co.uk\*.broadband

TCP: DhcpNameServer = 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.1

FF - ProfilePath - c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\dldhmo3a.default\

FF - prefs.js: browser.search.defaulturl - hxxp://search.conduit.com/ResultsExt.aspx?ctid=CT1572363&SearchSource=3&q={searchTerms}

FF - prefs.js: browser.search.selectedEngine - ooVoo Chat Customized Web Search

FF - prefs.js: browser.startup.homepage - hxxp://en-GB.start2.mozilla.com/firefox?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla:en-GB:official

FF - prefs.js: keyword.URL - hxxp://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=navclient&gfns=1&q=

FF - ExtSQL: !HIDDEN! 2009-09-04 16:10; {20a82645-c095-46ed-80e3-08825760534b}; c:\windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v3.5\Windows Presentation Foundation\DotNetAssistantExtension

FF - user.js: extentions.y2layers.installId - df4d114e-29f0-41ca-9dbf-f4de2f528bf6

FF - user.js: extentions.y2layers.defaultEnableAppsList - Buzzdock,Buzzdock,

FF - user.js: extensions.autoDisableScopes - 14

FF - user.js: security.csp.enable - false

.

- - - - ORPHANS REMOVED - - - -

.

HKCU-Run-Internet Download Accelerator - c:\program files\IDA\ida.exe

HKCU-Run-AdobeBridge - (no file)

HKCU-Run-fsm - (no file)

MSConfigStartUp-Google Desktop Search - c:\program files\Google\Google Desktop Search\GoogleDesktop.exe

AddRemove-Cool's_Codec_pack_4.12 - c:\windows\iun6002.exe

AddRemove-HijackThis - c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

AddRemove-Join (Merge, Combine) Multiple Rar Files Into On~E6212A24_is1 - c:\program files\Join (Merge

AddRemove-XviD4PSP5_is1 - c:\program files\XviD4PSP 5\unins000.exe

AddRemove-{7B63B2922B174135AFC0E1377DD81EC2} - c:\program files\DivX\DivXCodecUninstall.exe

.

.

.

**************************************************************************

.

catchme 0.3.1398 W2K/XP/Vista - rootkit/stealth malware detector by Gmer, http://www.gmer.net

Rootkit scan 2012-11-20 18:28

Windows 6.0.6002 Service Pack 2 NTFS

.

scanning hidden processes ...

.

scanning hidden autostart entries ...

.

scanning hidden files ...

.

scan completed successfully

hidden files: 0

.

**************************************************************************

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Services\postgresql-8.4]

"ImagePath"="c:/postgreSQL/bin/pg_ctl.exe runservice -N \"postgresql-8.4\" -D \"c:/postgreSQL/data\" -w"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Services\postgresql-9.2]

"ImagePath"="C:/Program Files/PostgreSQL/9.2/bin/pg_ctl.exe runservice -N \"postgresql-9.2\" -D \"C:/Program Files/PostgreSQL/9.2/data\" -w"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Services\postgresql-8.4]

"ImagePath"="c:/postgreSQL/bin/pg_ctl.exe runservice -N \"postgresql-8.4\" -D \"c:/postgreSQL/data\" -w"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Services\postgresql-9.2]

"ImagePath"="C:/Program Files/PostgreSQL/9.2/bin/pg_ctl.exe runservice -N \"postgresql-9.2\" -D \"C:/Program Files/PostgreSQL/9.2/data\" -w"

.

--------------------- LOCKED REGISTRY KEYS ---------------------

.

[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Approved Extensions]

@Denied: (2) (LocalSystem)

"{47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,57,36,90,

43,f7,9e,4b,04,e0,be,4b,59,e7,b4,e8,87

"{E5A1E26F-0D1D-4307-868F-FBD9A374AB54}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,01,e1,b2,

e1,2f,43,69,06,f9,99,b8,99,a6,2a,ef,40

"{8DCB7100-DF86-4384-8842-8FA844297B3F}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,6e,72,d8,

89,b4,91,ea,06,f7,54,cc,e8,41,77,3f,2b

"{06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,f1,9d,97,

02,e5,86,37,08,c7,6b,3b,0b,78,35,a4,a7

"{22BF413B-C6D2-4D91-82A9-A0F997BA588C}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,55,42,ac,

26,e0,88,ff,08,fd,bf,e3,b9,92,e4,1c,98

"{3049C3E9-B461-4BC5-8870-4C09146192CA}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,87,c0,5a,

34,53,fa,ab,0e,f7,66,0f,49,11,3f,d6,de

"{72853161-30C5-4D22-B7F9-0BBC1D38A37E}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,0f,32,96,

76,f7,7e,4c,08,c8,ef,48,fc,18,66,e7,6a

"{9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,0a,d7,23,

94,30,02,d1,0f,f1,da,12,24,73,56,27,d2

"{AE7CD045-E861-484F-8273-0445EE161910}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,2b,d3,6f,

aa,53,a6,21,0d,fd,65,47,05,eb,48,5d,04

"{CA6319C0-31B7-401E-A518-A07C3DB8F777}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,ae,1a,70,

ce,85,7f,70,05,da,0e,e3,3c,38,e6,b3,63

"{D2CE3E00-F94A-4740-988E-03DC2F38C34F}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,6e,3d,dd,

d6,78,b7,2e,02,e7,98,40,9c,2a,66,87,5b

"{DBC80044-A445-435B-BC74-9C25C1C588A9}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,2a,03,db,

df,77,ea,35,06,c3,62,df,65,c4,9b,cc,bd

"{F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,3a,a3,f7,

fd,83,a7,ad,0e,fc,b5,35,e1,ab,2d,25,64

"{182EC0BE-5110-49C8-A062-BEB1D02A220B}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,d0,c3,3d,

1c,22,1f,a6,0c,df,74,fd,f1,d5,74,66,1f

"{2A541AE1-5BF6-4665-A8A3-CFA9672E4291}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,8f,19,47,

2e,c4,15,0b,03,d7,b5,8c,e9,62,70,06,85

"{FF059E31-CC5A-4E2E-BF3B-96E929D65503}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,5f,9d,16,

fb,68,82,40,0b,c0,2d,d5,a9,2c,88,11,17

"{BDEADE7F-C265-11D0-BCED-00A0C90AB50F}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,11,dd,f9,

b9,57,8c,be,54,c3,fb,43,e0,cc,54,f1,1b

.

[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ApprovedExtensionsMigration]

@Denied: (2) (LocalSystem)

"Timestamp"=hex:7b,ef,80,51,7f,cf,cc,01

.

[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-2406986931-128784849-2167897830-1001\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Approved\{E6C3E5B2-1E3C-8AC6-57A1-7D967003D473}*]

"fapolckhkpdl"=hex:66,61,69,68,6a,64,65,67,6e,6e,6e,64,00,ff

.

[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-2406986931-128784849-2167897830-1001_Classes\CLSID\{553bc59d-20a3-4c1a-a966-4f5e4b2f9cbe}]

@Denied: (Full) (Everyone)

@Allowed: (Read) (RestrictedCode)

"Model"=dword:00000141

"Therad"=dword:0000001e

"MData"=hex(0):2b,8f,78,29,5a,0c,ce,ec,48,d4,68,e5,9f,6a,96,3e,ab,de,c5,81,26,

38,95,44,54,52,77,f6,32,01,f0,84,58,35,21,8e,0a,50,ea,d7,5e,4e,b2,52,3a,df,\

.

[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-2406986931-128784849-2167897830-1001_Classes\CLSID\{5ED60779-4DE2-4E07-B862-974CA4FF2E9C}]

@Denied: (Full) (Everyone)

@Allowed: (Read) (RestrictedCode)

"scansk"=hex(0):2d,74,fe,a8,eb,91,42,db,ca,5c,b5,d1,98,a5,38,2b,f7,04,00,fb,47,

25,58,4f,d4,ab,4e,b4,1b,62,43,01,39,a8,0b,22,c1,42,19,ab,00,00,00,00,00,00,\

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000\AllUserSettings]

@Denied: (A) (Users)

@Denied: (A) (Everyone)

@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)

"BlindDial"=dword:00000000

"MSCurrentCountry"=dword:000000b4

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0001\AllUserSettings]

@Denied: (A) (Users)

@Denied: (A) (Everyone)

@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)

"BlindDial"=dword:00000000

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0002\AllUserSettings]

@Denied: (A) (Users)

@Denied: (A) (Everyone)

@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)

"BlindDial"=dword:00000000

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0003\AllUserSettings]

@Denied: (A) (Users)

@Denied: (A) (Everyone)

@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)

"BlindDial"=dword:00000000

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0004\AllUserSettings]

@Denied: (A) (Users)

@Denied: (A) (Everyone)

@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)

"BlindDial"=dword:00000000

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0005\AllUserSettings]

@Denied: (A) (Users)

@Denied: (A) (Everyone)

@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)

"BlindDial"=dword:00000000

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0006\AllUserSettings]

@Denied: (A) (Users)

@Denied: (A) (Everyone)

@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)

"BlindDial"=dword:00000000

.

--------------------- DLLs Loaded Under Running Processes ---------------------

.

- - - - - - - > 'Explorer.exe'(5128)

c:\windows\system32\btmmhook.dll

c:\program files\FileZilla FTP Client\fzshellext.dll

c:\windows\system32\btncopy.dll

.

------------------------ Other Running Processes ------------------------

.

c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client\MsMpEng.exe

c:\windows\system32\Ati2evxx.exe

c:\windows\RtkAudioService.exe

c:\windows\system32\WLANExt.exe

c:\windows\system32\Ati2evxx.exe

c:\program files\Belkin\Router Setup and Monitor\BelkinService.exe

c:\program files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe

c:\program files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe

c:\program files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\bin\btwdins.exe

c:\program files\Intel\WiFi\bin\EvtEng.exe

c:\program files\Hotspot Shield\bin\openvpnas.exe

c:\program files\Hotspot Shield\HssWPR\hsssrv.exe

c:\program files\Hotspot Shield\bin\hsswd.exe

c:\program files\Common Files\InterVideo\RegMgr\iviRegMgr.exe

c:\program files\Common Files\LogiShrd\LVMVFM\LVPrcSrv.exe

c:\program files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamscheduler.exe

c:\program files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE

c:\program files\Sony\Network Utility\NSUService.exe

c:\windows\system32\PnkBstrA.exe

c:\postgresql\bin\pg_ctl.exe

c:\program files\PostgreSQL\9.2\bin\pg_ctl.exe

c:\postgresql\bin\postgres.exe

c:\program files\Common Files\Intel\WirelessCommon\RegSrvc.exe

c:\program files\Sandboxie\SbieSvc.exe

c:\programdata\Skype\Toolbars\Skype C2C Service\c2c_service.exe

c:\program files\O2\bin\sprtsvc.exe

c:\program files\Sony\VAIO Event Service\VESMgr.exe

c:\program files\Sony\VAIO Power Management\SPMService.exe

c:\windows\system32\DllHost.exe

c:\postgresql\bin\postgres.exe

c:\postgresql\bin\postgres.exe

c:\postgresql\bin\postgres.exe

c:\postgresql\bin\postgres.exe

c:\postgresql\bin\postgres.exe

c:\program files\PostgreSQL\9.2\bin\postgres.exe

c:\program files\PostgreSQL\9.2\bin\postgres.exe

c:\program files\PostgreSQL\9.2\bin\postgres.exe

c:\program files\PostgreSQL\9.2\bin\postgres.exe

c:\program files\PostgreSQL\9.2\bin\postgres.exe

c:\program files\PostgreSQL\9.2\bin\postgres.exe

c:\program files\PostgreSQL\9.2\bin\postgres.exe

c:\program files\Common Files\Sony Shared\VAIO Content Folder Watcher\VCFw.exe

c:\program files\Sony\VCM Intelligent Analyzing Manager\VcmIAlzMgr.exe

c:\program files\Sony\VAIO Event Service\VESMgrSub.exe

c:\windows\system32\DllHost.exe

c:\program files\Common Files\Sony Shared\VAIO Entertainment Platform\VzCdb\VzCdbSvc.exe

c:\program files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSVC.EXE

c:\program files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSvcM.exe

c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\xaudio.exe

c:\windows\system32\WUDFHost.exe

c:\program files\Common Files\Sony Shared\VAIO Entertainment Platform\VCSW\VCSW.exe

c:\program files\Sony\VAIO Power Management\SPMgr.exe

c:\program files\Sony\VAIO Update 4\VAIOUpdt.exe

c:\windows\system32\wbem\unsecapp.exe

c:\program files\Hotspot Shield\bin\openvpntray.exe

c:\program files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\MOM.exe

c:\program files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\CCC.exe

c:\program files\Common Files\Logishrd\LQCVFX\COCIManager.exe

c:\program files\Common Files\Macrovision Shared\FLEXnet Publisher\FNPLicensingService.exe

c:\program files\Apoint\ApMsgFwd.exe

c:\windows\Microsoft.Net\Framework\v3.0\WPF\PresentationFontCache.exe

c:\program files\Apoint\Apntex.exe

.

**************************************************************************

.

Completion time: 2012-11-20 18:35:18 - machine was rebooted

ComboFix-quarantined-files.txt 2012-11-20 18:34

.

Pre-Run: 62,274,650,112 bytes free

Post-Run: 63,023,501,312 bytes free

.

- - End Of File - - B23AF661FA8EC5E0CFAF47E7D79895F0

Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Staff

Greetings

At this time I would like you to run this script for me and it is a good time to check out the computer to see if there is anything else that needs to be addressed.

:Run CFScript:

Open Notepad and copy/paste the text in the box into the window:

 ClearJavaCache::

Firefox::
FF - ProfilePath - c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\dldhmo3a.default\
FF - prefs.js: browser.search.defaulturl - hxxp://search.conduit.com/ResultsExt.aspx?ctid=CT1572363&SearchSource=3&q={searchTerms}
FF - prefs.js: browser.search.selectedEngine - ooVoo Chat Customized Web Search
FF - user.js: extentions.y2layers.installId - df4d114e-29f0-41ca-9dbf-f4de2f528bf6
FF - user.js: extentions.y2layers.defaultEnableAppsList - Buzzdock,Buzzdock,
FF - user.js: extensions.autoDisableScopes - 14
FF - user.js: security.csp.enable - false

RegNull::
[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-2406986931-128784849-2167897830-1001\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Approved\{E6C3E5B2-1E3C-8AC6-57A1-7D967003D473}*]

Save it to your desktop as CFScript.txt

Refering to the picture above, drag CFScript.txt into ComboFix.exe

CFScriptB-4.gif

This will let ComboFix run again.

Restart if you have to.

Save the produced logfile to your desktop.

Note: Do not mouseclick combofix's window whilst it's running. That may cause it to stall

Note 2: If you recieve an error "Illegal operation attempted on a registery key that has been marked for deletion." Please restart the computer

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following
  1. report from Combofix
  2. let me know of any problems you may have had
  3. How is the computer doing now after running the script?

Gringo

Link to post
Share on other sites

ComboFix 12-11-20.02 - Admin 20/11/2012 22:30:44.2.2 - x86

Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium 6.0.6002.2.1252.44.1033.18.3068.1645 [GMT 0:00]

Running from: c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\Desktop\ComboFix.exe

Command switches used :: c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\Desktop\CFScript.txt

AV: Microsoft Security Essentials *Disabled/Updated* {B140BF4E-23BB-4198-90AB-A51A4C60A69C}

SP: Microsoft Security Essentials *Disabled/Updated* {0A215EAA-0581-4E16-AA1B-9E6837E7EC21}

SP: Windows Defender *Disabled/Outdated* {D68DDC3A-831F-4fae-9E44-DA132C1ACF46}

.

.

((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Other Deletions )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

.

.

c:\windows\TEMP\logishrd\LVPrcInj01.dll

.

.

((((((((((((((((((((((((( Files Created from 2012-10-20 to 2012-11-20 )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

.

.

2012-11-20 22:45 . 2012-11-20 22:53 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\temp

2012-11-20 22:45 . 2012-11-20 22:45 -------- d-----w- c:\users\postgres\AppData\Local\temp

2012-11-20 22:45 . 2012-11-20 22:45 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Guest\AppData\Local\temp

2012-11-20 22:45 . 2012-11-20 22:45 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Default\AppData\Local\temp

2012-11-20 22:45 . 2012-11-20 22:45 -------- d-----w- c:\users\currys\AppData\Local\temp

2012-11-20 22:45 . 2012-11-20 22:45 -------- d-----w- c:\users\ADMIN~1~SON\AppData\Local\temp

2012-11-20 22:45 . 2012-11-20 22:45 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Admin\AppData\Local\temp

2012-11-20 19:32 . 2012-11-08 18:00 6812136 ----a-w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{B760C05B-2992-416B-B575-2113622C407E}\mpengine.dll

2012-11-19 07:12 . 2012-10-11 22:56 6918632 ----a-w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\Backup\mpengine.dll

2012-11-17 08:46 . 2012-11-17 08:46 740784 ------w- c:\programdata\Microsoft\Microsoft Antimalware\Definition Updates\{F395C543-D4DF-4489-8CF4-CE6AEF860748}\gapaengine.dll

2012-11-17 08:32 . 2012-11-17 08:33 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client

2012-11-17 06:54 . 2012-11-17 06:54 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\Malwarebytes

2012-11-17 06:54 . 2012-11-17 06:54 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\Malwarebytes

2012-11-17 06:54 . 2012-11-17 06:54 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware

2012-11-17 06:54 . 2012-09-29 19:54 22856 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys

2012-11-14 06:39 . 2012-09-25 16:19 75776 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\synceng.dll

2012-11-14 06:39 . 2012-10-12 14:29 2047488 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\win32k.sys

2012-11-10 09:40 . 2012-11-19 15:05 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\CrashDumps

2012-11-06 22:00 . 2012-11-06 22:00 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\cache

2012-11-04 13:55 . 2012-11-10 19:06 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\FullTiltPoker

2012-11-04 13:53 . 2012-11-10 19:09 -------- d-----w- c:\program files\Full Tilt Poker

.

.

.

(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Find3M Report ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

.

2012-10-14 19:23 . 2012-07-23 08:34 821736 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\npDeployJava1.dll

2012-10-14 19:23 . 2010-07-18 13:16 746984 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\deployJava1.dll

2012-09-24 22:16 . 2012-10-18 15:07 93672 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WindowsAccessBridge.dll

2012-09-13 13:28 . 2012-10-12 06:10 2048 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\tzres.dll

2012-08-30 22:03 . 2012-08-30 22:03 99272 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\NisDrvWFP.sys

2012-08-30 22:03 . 2012-08-30 22:03 193552 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\MpFilter.sys

2012-08-29 11:27 . 2012-10-12 06:10 3602816 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ntkrnlpa.exe

2012-08-29 11:27 . 2012-10-12 06:10 3550080 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe

2012-08-24 15:53 . 2012-10-12 06:11 172544 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\wintrust.dll

2011-11-05 07:10 . 2011-11-18 21:37 134104 ----a-w- c:\program files\mozilla firefox\components\browsercomps.dll

.

.

((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Reg Loading Points ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

.

.

*Note* empty entries & legit default entries are not shown

REGEDIT4

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\~\Browser Helper Objects\{F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170}]

2012-11-01 17:45 233288 ----a-w- c:\program files\Hotspot Shield\HssIE\HssIE.dll

.

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]

"NSUFloatingUI"="c:\program files\Sony\Network Utility\LANUtil.exe" [2008-07-30 262144]

"SandboxieControl"="c:\program files\Sandboxie\SbieCtrl.exe" [2009-04-13 365568]

"Octoshape Streaming Services"="c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\Octoshape\Octoshape Streaming Services\OctoshapeClient.exe" [2009-01-08 70936]

"Software Informer"="c:\program files\Software Informer\softinfo.exe" [2009-11-25 2011205]

"googletalk"="c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\Google\Google Talk\googletalk.exe" [2007-01-01 3739648]

"Facebook Update"="c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Facebook\Update\FacebookUpdate.exe" [2012-07-15 138096]

"Skype"="c:\program files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe" [2012-07-13 17418928]

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]

"RtHDVCpl"="RtHDVCpl.exe" [2008-07-18 6295552]

"Apoint"="c:\program files\Apoint\Apoint.exe" [2008-02-23 122880]

"Acrobat Assistant 8.0"="c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\Acrotray.exe" [2011-08-30 624056]

"ISBMgr.exe"="c:\program files\Sony\ISB Utility\ISBMgr.exe" [2008-04-04 317280]

"MarketingTools"="c:\program files\Sony\Marketing Tools\MarketingTools.exe" [2008-08-25 24576]

"AML"="c:\program files\Sony\VAIO Launcher\AML.exe" [2008-06-13 1097728]

"fssui"="c:\program files\Windows Live\Family Safety\fsui.exe" [2010-09-22 884584]

"Skytel"="Skytel.exe" [2008-07-18 1826816]

"StartCCC"="c:\program files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\CLIStart.exe" [2009-05-15 61440]

"TkBellExe"="c:\program files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" [2009-12-08 198160]

"GrooveMonitor"="c:\program files\Microsoft Office\Office12\GrooveMonitor.exe" [2009-02-26 30040]

"Adobe ARM"="c:\program files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe" [2012-07-11 919008]

"DivXUpdate"="c:\program files\DivX\DivX Update\DivXUpdate.exe" [2011-07-28 1259376]

"LogitechQuickCamRibbon"="c:\program files\Logitech\Logitech WebCam Software\LWS.exe" [2009-10-14 2793304]

"InstaLAN"="c:\program files\Belkin\Router Setup and Monitor\BelkinRouterMonitor.exe" [2011-05-27 2015136]

"SunJavaUpdateSched"="c:\program files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe" [2012-07-03 252848]

"Adobe Reader Speed Launcher"="c:\program files\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe" [2012-07-31 38872]

"MSC"="c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client\msseces.exe" [2012-09-12 947176]

.

c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\

MagicDisc.lnk - c:\program files\MagicDisc\MagicDisc.exe [2009-8-15 576000]

TalkTalk Setup CD Reporting Tool.exe [2010-8-2 725768]

.

c:\programdata\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\

Bluetooth.lnk - c:\program files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\BTTray.exe [2008-7-1 768552]

DFX.lnk - c:\program files\DFX\DFX.exe [2011-12-22 1054632]

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\system]

"EnableUIADesktopToggle"= 0 (0x0)

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\explorer]

"EnableShellExecuteHooks"= 1 (0x1)

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\winlogon\notify\VESWinlogon]

2008-07-16 01:04 98304 ----a-w- c:\windows\System32\VESWinlogon.dll

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\drivers32]

"aux2"=wdmaud.drv

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\MsMpSvc]

@="Service"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\shared tools\msconfig\startupreg\GrooveMonitor]

2009-02-26 18:36 30040 ----a-w- c:\program files\Microsoft Office\Office12\GrooveMonitor.exe

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\security center\Monitoring\McAfeeAntiSpyware]

"DisableMonitoring"=dword:00000001

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\security center\Monitoring\ZoneLabsFirewall]

"DisableMonitoring"=dword:00000001

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\svchost]

bthsvcs REG_MULTI_SZ BthServ

LocalServiceAndNoImpersonation REG_MULTI_SZ FontCache

HPZ12 REG_MULTI_SZ Pml Driver HPZ12 Net Driver HPZ12

.

Contents of the 'Scheduled Tasks' folder

.

2012-11-20 c:\windows\Tasks\FacebookUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-2406986931-128784849-2167897830-1001Core.job

- c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Facebook\Update\FacebookUpdate.exe [2011-09-02 11:57]

.

2012-11-20 c:\windows\Tasks\FacebookUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-2406986931-128784849-2167897830-1001UA.job

- c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Facebook\Update\FacebookUpdate.exe [2011-09-02 11:57]

.

2012-11-20 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore.job

- c:\program files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2010-08-25 16:14]

.

2012-11-20 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA.job

- c:\program files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2010-08-25 16:14]

.

2012-11-20 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-2406986931-128784849-2167897830-1001Core.job

- c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2009-08-04 11:44]

.

2012-11-20 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-2406986931-128784849-2167897830-1001UA.job

- c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2009-08-04 11:44]

.

.

------- Supplementary Scan -------

.

uStart Page = https://www.ixquick.com/

uInternet Settings,ProxyOverride = <local>

IE: &Windows Live Search - c:\program files\Windows Live Toolbar\msntb.dll/search.htm

IE: Add to Windows &Live Favorites - http://favorites.live.com/quickadd.aspx

IE: Append to existing PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html

IE: Convert link target to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html

IE: Convert link target to existing PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html

IE: Convert selected links to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECaptureSelLinks.html

IE: Convert selected links to existing PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppendSelLinks.html

IE: Convert selection to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html

IE: Convert selection to existing PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html

IE: Convert to Adobe PDF - c:\program files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html

IE: Download ALL with IDA

IE: Download with IDA

IE: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - c:\progra~1\MICROS~2\Office12\EXCEL.EXE/3000

IE: Send image to &Bluetooth Device... - c:\program files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\btsendto_ie_ctx.htm

IE: Send page to &Bluetooth Device... - c:\program files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\btsendto_ie.htm

Trusted Zone: o2.co.uk\*.broadband

TCP: DhcpNameServer = 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.1

FF - ProfilePath - c:\users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\dldhmo3a.default\

FF - prefs.js: browser.startup.homepage - hxxp://en-GB.start2.mozilla.com/firefox?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla:en-GB:official

FF - prefs.js: keyword.URL - hxxp://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=navclient&gfns=1&q=

FF - ExtSQL: !HIDDEN! 2009-09-04 16:10; {20a82645-c095-46ed-80e3-08825760534b}; c:\windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v3.5\Windows Presentation Foundation\DotNetAssistantExtension

.

.

**************************************************************************

.

catchme 0.3.1398 W2K/XP/Vista - rootkit/stealth malware detector by Gmer, http://www.gmer.net

Rootkit scan 2012-11-20 22:50

Windows 6.0.6002 Service Pack 2 NTFS

.

scanning hidden processes ...

.

scanning hidden autostart entries ...

.

scanning hidden files ...

.

scan completed successfully

hidden files: 0

.

**************************************************************************

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Services\postgresql-8.4]

"ImagePath"="c:/postgreSQL/bin/pg_ctl.exe runservice -N \"postgresql-8.4\" -D \"c:/postgreSQL/data\" -w"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Services\postgresql-9.2]

"ImagePath"="C:/Program Files/PostgreSQL/9.2/bin/pg_ctl.exe runservice -N \"postgresql-9.2\" -D \"C:/Program Files/PostgreSQL/9.2/data\" -w"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Services\postgresql-8.4]

"ImagePath"="c:/postgreSQL/bin/pg_ctl.exe runservice -N \"postgresql-8.4\" -D \"c:/postgreSQL/data\" -w"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Services\postgresql-9.2]

"ImagePath"="C:/Program Files/PostgreSQL/9.2/bin/pg_ctl.exe runservice -N \"postgresql-9.2\" -D \"C:/Program Files/PostgreSQL/9.2/data\" -w"

.

--------------------- LOCKED REGISTRY KEYS ---------------------

.

[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Approved Extensions]

@Denied: (2) (LocalSystem)

"{47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,57,36,90,

43,f7,9e,4b,04,e0,be,4b,59,e7,b4,e8,87

"{E5A1E26F-0D1D-4307-868F-FBD9A374AB54}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,01,e1,b2,

e1,2f,43,69,06,f9,99,b8,99,a6,2a,ef,40

"{8DCB7100-DF86-4384-8842-8FA844297B3F}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,6e,72,d8,

89,b4,91,ea,06,f7,54,cc,e8,41,77,3f,2b

"{06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,f1,9d,97,

02,e5,86,37,08,c7,6b,3b,0b,78,35,a4,a7

"{22BF413B-C6D2-4D91-82A9-A0F997BA588C}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,55,42,ac,

26,e0,88,ff,08,fd,bf,e3,b9,92,e4,1c,98

"{3049C3E9-B461-4BC5-8870-4C09146192CA}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,87,c0,5a,

34,53,fa,ab,0e,f7,66,0f,49,11,3f,d6,de

"{72853161-30C5-4D22-B7F9-0BBC1D38A37E}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,0f,32,96,

76,f7,7e,4c,08,c8,ef,48,fc,18,66,e7,6a

"{9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,0a,d7,23,

94,30,02,d1,0f,f1,da,12,24,73,56,27,d2

"{AE7CD045-E861-484F-8273-0445EE161910}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,2b,d3,6f,

aa,53,a6,21,0d,fd,65,47,05,eb,48,5d,04

"{CA6319C0-31B7-401E-A518-A07C3DB8F777}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,ae,1a,70,

ce,85,7f,70,05,da,0e,e3,3c,38,e6,b3,63

"{D2CE3E00-F94A-4740-988E-03DC2F38C34F}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,6e,3d,dd,

d6,78,b7,2e,02,e7,98,40,9c,2a,66,87,5b

"{DBC80044-A445-435B-BC74-9C25C1C588A9}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,2a,03,db,

df,77,ea,35,06,c3,62,df,65,c4,9b,cc,bd

"{F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,3a,a3,f7,

fd,83,a7,ad,0e,fc,b5,35,e1,ab,2d,25,64

"{182EC0BE-5110-49C8-A062-BEB1D02A220B}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,d0,c3,3d,

1c,22,1f,a6,0c,df,74,fd,f1,d5,74,66,1f

"{2A541AE1-5BF6-4665-A8A3-CFA9672E4291}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,8f,19,47,

2e,c4,15,0b,03,d7,b5,8c,e9,62,70,06,85

"{FF059E31-CC5A-4E2E-BF3B-96E929D65503}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,5f,9d,16,

fb,68,82,40,0b,c0,2d,d5,a9,2c,88,11,17

"{BDEADE7F-C265-11D0-BCED-00A0C90AB50F}"=hex:51,66,7a,6c,4c,1d,38,12,11,dd,f9,

b9,57,8c,be,54,c3,fb,43,e0,cc,54,f1,1b

.

[HKEY_USERS\.Default\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\ApprovedExtensionsMigration]

@Denied: (2) (LocalSystem)

"Timestamp"=hex:7b,ef,80,51,7f,cf,cc,01

.

[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-2406986931-128784849-2167897830-1001_Classes\CLSID\{553bc59d-20a3-4c1a-a966-4f5e4b2f9cbe}]

@Denied: (Full) (Everyone)

@Allowed: (Read) (RestrictedCode)

"Model"=dword:00000141

"Therad"=dword:0000001e

"MData"=hex(0):2b,8f,78,29,5a,0c,ce,ec,48,d4,68,e5,9f,6a,96,3e,ab,de,c5,81,26,

38,95,44,54,52,77,f6,32,01,f0,84,58,35,21,8e,0a,50,ea,d7,5e,4e,b2,52,3a,df,\

.

[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-2406986931-128784849-2167897830-1001_Classes\CLSID\{5ED60779-4DE2-4E07-B862-974CA4FF2E9C}]

@Denied: (Full) (Everyone)

@Allowed: (Read) (RestrictedCode)

"scansk"=hex(0):2d,74,fe,a8,eb,91,42,db,ca,5c,b5,d1,98,a5,38,2b,f7,04,00,fb,47,

25,58,4f,d4,ab,4e,b4,1b,62,43,01,39,a8,0b,22,c1,42,19,ab,00,00,00,00,00,00,\

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000\AllUserSettings]

@Denied: (A) (Users)

@Denied: (A) (Everyone)

@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)

"BlindDial"=dword:00000000

"MSCurrentCountry"=dword:000000b4

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0001\AllUserSettings]

@Denied: (A) (Users)

@Denied: (A) (Everyone)

@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)

"BlindDial"=dword:00000000

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0002\AllUserSettings]

@Denied: (A) (Users)

@Denied: (A) (Everyone)

@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)

"BlindDial"=dword:00000000

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0003\AllUserSettings]

@Denied: (A) (Users)

@Denied: (A) (Everyone)

@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)

"BlindDial"=dword:00000000

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0004\AllUserSettings]

@Denied: (A) (Users)

@Denied: (A) (Everyone)

@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)

"BlindDial"=dword:00000000

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0005\AllUserSettings]

@Denied: (A) (Users)

@Denied: (A) (Everyone)

@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)

"BlindDial"=dword:00000000

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0006\AllUserSettings]

@Denied: (A) (Users)

@Denied: (A) (Everyone)

@Allowed: (B 1 2 3 4 5) (S-1-5-20)

"BlindDial"=dword:00000000

.

--------------------- DLLs Loaded Under Running Processes ---------------------

.

- - - - - - - > 'Explorer.exe'(4996)

c:\windows\system32\btmmhook.dll

c:\windows\system32\btncopy.dll

.

------------------------ Other Running Processes ------------------------

.

c:\program files\Microsoft Security Client\MsMpEng.exe

c:\windows\system32\Ati2evxx.exe

c:\windows\RtkAudioService.exe

c:\windows\system32\Ati2evxx.exe

c:\windows\system32\WLANExt.exe

c:\program files\Belkin\Router Setup and Monitor\BelkinService.exe

c:\program files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe

c:\program files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe

c:\program files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\bin\btwdins.exe

c:\program files\Intel\WiFi\bin\EvtEng.exe

c:\program files\Common Files\InterVideo\RegMgr\iviRegMgr.exe

c:\program files\Common Files\LogiShrd\LVMVFM\LVPrcSrv.exe

c:\program files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamscheduler.exe

c:\program files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE

c:\program files\Sony\Network Utility\NSUService.exe

c:\windows\system32\PnkBstrA.exe

c:\postgresql\bin\pg_ctl.exe

c:\program files\Sony\VAIO Update 4\VAIOUpdt.exe

c:\postgresql\bin\postgres.exe

c:\program files\Common Files\Intel\WirelessCommon\RegSrvc.exe

c:\program files\Sandboxie\SbieSvc.exe

c:\program files\PostgreSQL\9.2\bin\postgres.exe

c:\postgresql\bin\postgres.exe

c:\programdata\Skype\Toolbars\Skype C2C Service\c2c_service.exe

c:\program files\O2\bin\sprtsvc.exe

c:\postgresql\bin\postgres.exe

c:\postgresql\bin\postgres.exe

c:\postgresql\bin\postgres.exe

c:\postgresql\bin\postgres.exe

c:\program files\Sony\VAIO Event Service\VESMgr.exe

c:\program files\PostgreSQL\9.2\bin\postgres.exe

c:\program files\Sony\VAIO Power Management\SPMService.exe

c:\windows\system32\DllHost.exe

c:\program files\PostgreSQL\9.2\bin\postgres.exe

c:\program files\PostgreSQL\9.2\bin\postgres.exe

c:\program files\PostgreSQL\9.2\bin\postgres.exe

c:\program files\PostgreSQL\9.2\bin\postgres.exe

c:\program files\PostgreSQL\9.2\bin\postgres.exe

c:\program files\Sony\VAIO Event Service\VESMgrSub.exe

c:\windows\system32\DllHost.exe

c:\program files\Common Files\Sony Shared\VAIO Content Folder Watcher\VCFw.exe

c:\program files\Sony\VCM Intelligent Analyzing Manager\VcmIAlzMgr.exe

c:\program files\Common Files\Sony Shared\VAIO Entertainment Platform\VzCdb\VzCdbSvc.exe

c:\program files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSVC.EXE

c:\windows\system32\WUDFHost.exe

c:\program files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSvcM.exe

c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\xaudio.exe

c:\program files\Sony\VAIO Power Management\SPMgr.exe

c:\program files\Common Files\Sony Shared\VAIO Entertainment Platform\VCSW\VCSW.exe

c:\program files\Apoint\ApMsgFwd.exe

c:\program files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\MOM.exe

c:\windows\system32\wbem\unsecapp.exe

c:\program files\Apoint\Apntex.exe

c:\program files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\CCC.exe

c:\program files\Common Files\Logishrd\LQCVFX\COCIManager.exe

c:\program files\Common Files\Macrovision Shared\FLEXnet Publisher\FNPLicensingService.exe

c:\windows\Microsoft.Net\Framework\v3.0\WPF\PresentationFontCache.exe

c:\windows\system32\vssvc.exe

c:\windows\servicing\TrustedInstaller.exe

c:\program files\Hotspot Shield\bin\openvpnas.exe

c:\program files\Hotspot Shield\bin\hsswd.exe

c:\program files\Hotspot Shield\HssWPR\hsssrv.exe

.

**************************************************************************

.

Completion time: 2012-11-20 23:01:08 - machine was rebooted

ComboFix-quarantined-files.txt 2012-11-20 23:01

ComboFix2.txt 2012-11-20 18:35

.

Pre-Run: 62,893,608,960 bytes free

Post-Run: 62,718,312,448 bytes free

.

- - End Of File - - E8C93A672180D01E3DEAEB9E36D7DE42

This time around, it took much longer to create a log. No other problems. Laptop runs same as it did after first combo fix scan.

Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Staff

Hello

:P2P Warning!:

IMPORTANT I notice there are signs of one or more P2P (Person to Person) File Sharing Programs on your computer.

Please note that as long as you are using any form of Peer-to-Peer networking and downloading files from non-documented sources, you can expect infestations of malware to occur

Once upon a time, P2P file sharing was fairly safe. That is no longer true. P2P programs form a direct conduit on to your computer, their security measures are easily circumvented and malware writers are increasingly exploiting them to spread their wares on to your computer. Further to that, if your P2P program is not configured correctly, your computer may be sharing more files than you realise. There have been cases where people's passwords, address books and other personal, private, and financial details have been exposed to a file sharing network by a badly configured program.

Please read these short reports on the dangers of peer-2-peer programs and file sharing.

FBI Cyber Education Letter
File sharing infects 500,000 computers
USAToday
infoworld

These logs are looking allot better. But we still have some work to do.

Please print out these instructions, or copy them to a Notepad file. It will make it easier for you to follow the instructions and complete all of the necessary steps..

uninstall some programs

NOTE** Because of the cleanup process some of the programs I have listed may not be in add/remove anymore this is fine just move to the next item on the list.

You can remove these programs using add/remove or you can use the free uninstaller from Revo (Revo does allot better of a job)

  • Programs to remove

    • Adobe Reader 9.5.2
      µTorrent
      Browser Address Error Redirector
      Java DB 10.4.1.3
      Java 6 Update 6
      Java SE Development Kit 6 Update 13
      JavaFX 2.1.1
      Yontoo 1.10.02

  • Please download and install
Revo Uninstaller FreeDouble click Revo Uninstaller to run it.
From the list of programs double click on The Program to remove
When prompted if you want to uninstall click Yes.
Be sure the Moderate option is selected then click Next.
The program will run, If prompted again click Yes
when the built-in uninstaller is finished click on Next.
Once the program has searched for leftovers click Next.
Check/tick the bolded items only on the list then click Delete
when prompted click on Yes and then on next.
put a check on any folders that are found and select delete
when prompted select yes then on next
Once done click Finish.

.

Update Adobe Reader

  • Recently there have been vulnerabilities detected in older versions of Adobe Reader. It is strongly suggested that you update to the current version.
    You can download it from
http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep2.html
After installing the latest Adobe Reader, uninstall all previous versions.
If you already have Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition installed or do not wish to have it installed UNcheck the box which says Also Download Adobe Photoshop® Album Starter Edition.
  • If you don't like Adobe Reader (53 MB), you can download Foxit PDF Reader(7 MB) from
here. It's a much smaller file to download and uses a lot less resources than Adobe Reader.
Note: When installing FoxitReader, be careful not to install anything to do with AskBar.

Install Java:

Please go here to install Java

  • click on the Free Java Download Button
  • click on Agree and start Free download
  • click on Run
  • click on run again
  • click on install
  • when install is complete click on close

Clean Out Temp Files

  • This small application you may want to keep and use once a week to keep the computer clean.
    Download CCleaner from here http://www.ccleaner.com/
    • Run the installer to install the application.
    • When it gives you the option to install Yahoo toolbar uncheck the box next to it.
    • Run CCleaner. (make sure under Windows tab all the boxes of Internet Explorer and Windows explorer are checked. Under System check Empty Recycle Bin and Temporary Files. Under Application tab all the boxes should be checked).
    • Click Run Cleaner.
    • Close CCleaner.

: Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware :

  • I would like you to rerun MBAM
  • Double-click mbam icon
  • go to the update tab at the top
  • click on check for updates
  • If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
  • Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
  • When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
  • Be sure that everything is Checked (ticked) except items in the C:\System Volume Information folder and click on Remove Selected.
  • When completed, a log will open in Notepad. please copy and paste the log into your next reply
    • If you accidentally close it, the log file is saved here and will be named like this:
    • C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\mbam-log-date (time).txt

Note: If MBAM encounters a file that is difficult to remove, you will be presented with 1 of 2 prompts.

Click OK to either and let MBAM proceed with the disinfection process.

If asked to restart the computer, please do so immediately. Failure to reboot will prevent MBAM from removing all the malware.

Download HijackThis

If you have any problems running Hijackthis see NOTE** below (Host file not read, blank notepad ...)

  • Go Here to download HijackThis Installer
  • Save HijackThis Installer to your desktop.
  • Double-click on the HijackThis Installer icon on your desktop. (Vista and Win 7 right click and run as admin)
  • By default it will install to C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis .
  • Click on Install.
  • It will create a HijackThis icon on the desktop.
  • Once installed it will launch Hijackthis.
  • Click on the Do a system scan and save a log file button. It will scan and the log should open in notepad.
  • Click on Edit > Select All then click on Edit > Copy to copy the entire contents of the log.
  • Come back here to this thread and Paste the log in your next reply.
  • DO NOT use the Analyze This button its findings are dangerous if misinterpreted.
  • DO NOT have Hijackthis fix anything yet. Most of what it finds will be harmless or even required.

NOTE**

sometimes we have to run it like this To run HijackThis as an administrator, right-click HijackThis.exe

(located: C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--32bit

(located: C:\Program Files(86)\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--64bit

and select to run as administrator

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following
  1. Log From MBAM
  2. report from Hijackthis
  3. let me know of any problems you may have had
  4. How is the computer doing now?

Gringo

Link to post
Share on other sites

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware (Trial) 1.65.1.1000

www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.11.21.03

Windows Vista Service Pack 2 x86 NTFS

Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421

Admin :: PCSBSGB302 [administrator]

Protection: Enabled

21/11/2012 08:43:57

mbam-log-2012-11-21 (08-43-57).txt

Scan type: Quick scan

Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM

Scan options disabled: P2P

Objects scanned: 314987

Time elapsed: 15 minute(s), 48 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0

(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0

(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 0

(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Detected: 0

(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0

(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0

(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0

(No malicious items detected)

(end)

Link to post
Share on other sites

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4

Scan saved at 09:03:21, on 21/11/2012

Platform: Windows Vista SP2 (WinNT 6.00.1906)

MSIE: Internet Explorer v9.00 (9.00.8112.16455)

Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:

C:\Windows\system32\taskeng.exe

C:\Windows\system32\Dwm.exe

C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE

C:\Program Files\Apoint\Apoint.exe

C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\acrotray.exe

C:\Program Files\Sony\ISB Utility\ISBMgr.exe

C:\Program Files\Sony\Marketing Tools\MarketingTools.exe

C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Power Management\SPMgr.exe

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\GrooveMonitor.exe

C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\MOM.exe

C:\Program Files\Apoint\Apntex.exe

C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\CCC.exe

C:\Program Files\DivX\DivX Update\DivXUpdate.exe

C:\Program Files\Logitech\Logitech WebCam Software\LWS.exe

C:\Windows\System32\mobsync.exe

C:\Windows\system32\wbem\unsecapp.exe

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\msseces.exe

C:\Program Files\Sony\Network Utility\LANUtil.exe

C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\SbieCtrl.exe

C:\Users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\Octoshape\Octoshape Streaming Services\OctoshapeClient.exe

C:\Program Files\Software Informer\softinfo.exe

C:\Users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Roaming\Google\Google Talk\googletalk.exe

C:\Program Files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe

C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\BTTray.exe

C:\Program Files\DFX\DFX.exe

C:\Program Files\MagicDisc\MagicDisc.exe

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logishrd\LQCVFX\COCIManager.exe

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\WINWORD.EXE

c:\program files\real\realplayer\RealPlay.exe

C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamgui.exe

C:\Users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

C:\Users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

C:\Users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

C:\Users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

C:\Users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

C:\Users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

C:\Users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

C:\Users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

C:\Users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

C:\Users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

C:\Users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

C:\Users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

C:\Users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

C:\Users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

C:\Users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

C:\Users\Admin.SONY-LAPTOP\Documents\Downloads\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = https://www.ixquick.com/

R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.club-vaio.com

R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896

R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896

R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =

O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll

O2 - BHO: RealPlayer Download and Record Plugin for Internet Explorer - {3049C3E9-B461-4BC5-8870-4C09146192CA} - c:\program files\real\realplayer\rpbrowserrecordplugin.dll

O2 - BHO: Increase performance and video formats for your HTML5 <video> - {326E768D-4182-46FD-9C16-1449A49795F4} - C:\Program Files\DivX\DivX Plus Web Player\ie\DivXHTML5\DivXHTML5.dll

O2 - BHO: Groove GFS Browser Helper - {72853161-30C5-4D22-B7F9-0BBC1D38A37E} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\GrooveShellExtensions.dll

O2 - BHO: Java Plug-In SSV Helper - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\ssv.dll

O2 - BHO: Windows Live ID Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll

O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Conversion Toolbar Helper - {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll

O2 - BHO: SkypeIEPluginBHO - {AE805869-2E5C-4ED4-8F7B-F1F7851A4497} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\skypeieplugin.dll

O2 - BHO: Java Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre7\bin\jp2ssv.dll

O2 - BHO: Hotspot Shield Class - {F9E4A054-E9B1-4BC3-83A3-76A1AE736170} - C:\Program Files\Hotspot Shield\HssIE\HssIE.dll

O3 - Toolbar: Adobe PDF - {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll

O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {0EBBBE48-BAD4-4B4C-8E5A-516ABECAE064} - (no file)

O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {21FA44EF-376D-4D53-9B0F-8A89D3229068} - (no file)

O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - (no file)

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RtHDVCpl] RtHDVCpl.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Apoint] C:\Program Files\Apoint\Apoint.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Acrobat Assistant 8.0] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\Acrotray.exe"

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iSBMgr.exe] "C:\Program Files\Sony\ISB Utility\ISBMgr.exe"

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MarketingTools] C:\Program Files\Sony\Marketing Tools\MarketingTools.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AML] C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Launcher\AML.exe InitApp

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [fssui] "C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Family Safety\fsui.exe" -autorun

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [skytel] Skytel.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [startCCC] "C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\CLIStart.exe" MSRun

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GrooveMonitor] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\GrooveMonitor.exe"

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe ARM] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe"

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [instaLAN] "C:\Program Files\Belkin\Router Setup and Monitor\BelkinRouterMonitor.exe" startup

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MSC] "c:\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\msseces.exe" -hide -runkey

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [sunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"

O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [NSUFloatingUI] "C:\Program Files\Sony\Network Utility\LANUtil.exe"

O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [sandboxieControl] "C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\SbieCtrl.exe"

O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [skype] "C:\Program Files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe" /minimized /regrun

O4 - Startup: MagicDisc.lnk = C:\Program Files\MagicDisc\MagicDisc.exe

O4 - Startup: TalkTalk Setup CD Reporting Tool.exe

O4 - Global Startup: Bluetooth.lnk = ?

O4 - Global Startup: DFX.lnk = ?

O8 - Extra context menu item: &Windows Live Search - res://C:\Program Files\Windows Live Toolbar\msntb.dll/search.htm

O8 - Extra context menu item: Add to Windows &Live Favorites - http://favorites.live.com/quickadd.aspx

O8 - Extra context menu item: Append to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html

O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert link target to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html

O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert link target to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html

O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selected links to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECaptureSelLinks.html

O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selected links to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppendSelLinks.html

O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selection to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html

O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert selection to existing PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIEAppend.html

O8 - Extra context menu item: Convert to Adobe PDF - res://C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll/AcroIECapture.html

O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\EXCEL.EXE/3000

O8 - Extra context menu item: Send image to &Bluetooth Device... - C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\btsendto_ie_ctx.htm

O8 - Extra context menu item: Send page to &Bluetooth Device... - C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\btsendto_ie.htm

O9 - Extra button: @C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Writer\WindowsLiveWriterShortcuts.dll,-1004 - {219C3416-8CB2-491a-A3C7-D9FCDDC9D600} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Writer\WriterBrowserExtension.dll

O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Writer\WindowsLiveWriterShortcuts.dll,-1003 - {219C3416-8CB2-491a-A3C7-D9FCDDC9D600} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Writer\WriterBrowserExtension.dll

O9 - Extra button: Send to OneNote - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\ONBttnIE.dll

O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: S&end to OneNote - {2670000A-7350-4f3c-8081-5663EE0C6C49} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office12\ONBttnIE.dll

O9 - Extra button: Run WinHTTrack - {36ECAF82-3300-8F84-092E-AFF36D6C7040} - C:\Program Files\WinHTTrack\WinHTTrackIEBar.dll

O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Launch WinHTTrack - {36ECAF82-3300-8F84-092E-AFF36D6C7040} - C:\Program Files\WinHTTrack\WinHTTrackIEBar.dll

O9 - Extra button: PokerStars - {3AD14F0C-ED16-4e43-B6D8-661B03F6A1EF} - C:\Program Files\PokerStars\PokerStarsUpdate.exe

O9 - Extra button: Skype Click to Call - {898EA8C8-E7FF-479B-8935-AEC46303B9E5} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\skypeieplugin.dll

O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL

O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {9819CC0E-9669-4D01-9CD7-2C66DA43AC6C} - (no file)

O9 - Extra button: @btrez.dll,-4015 - {CCA281CA-C863-46ef-9331-5C8D4460577F} - C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\btsendto_ie.htm

O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @btrez.dll,-12650 - {CCA281CA-C863-46ef-9331-5C8D4460577F} - C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\btsendto_ie.htm

O11 - Options group: [ACCELERATED_GRAPHICS] Accelerated graphics

O15 - Trusted Zone: http://*.broadband.o2.co.uk

O16 - DPF: {E2883E8F-472F-4FB0-9522-AC9BF37916A7} - http://platformdl.adobe.com/NOS/getPlusPlus/1.6/gp.cab

O18 - Protocol: grooveLocalGWS - {88FED34C-F0CA-4636-A375-3CB6248B04CD} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\GrooveSystemServices.dll

O18 - Protocol: skype-ie-addon-data - {91774881-D725-4E58-B298-07617B9B86A8} - C:\Program Files\Skype\Toolbars\Internet Explorer\skypeieplugin.dll

O18 - Protocol: skype4com - {FFC8B962-9B40-4DFF-9458-1830C7DD7F5D} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\Skype\SKYPE4~1.DLL

O18 - Protocol: wlpg - {E43EF6CD-A37A-4A9B-9E6F-83F89B8E6324} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Photo Gallery\AlbumDownloadProtocolHandler.dll

O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Component Categories cache daemon - {8C7461EF-2B13-11d2-BE35-3078302C2030} - C:\Windows\system32\browseui.dll

O23 - Service: AffinegyService - Affinegy, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Belkin\Router Setup and Monitor\BelkinService.exe

O23 - Service: Apple Mobile Device - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe

O23 - Service: Ati External Event Utility - ATI Technologies Inc. - C:\Windows\system32\Ati2evxx.exe

O23 - Service: Bonjour Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\Bonjour\mDNSResponder.exe

O23 - Service: Bluetooth Service (btwdins) - Broadcom Corporation. - C:\Program Files\WIDCOMM\Bluetooth Software\bin\btwdins.exe

O23 - Service: Intel® PROSet/Wireless Event Log (EvtEng) - Intel® Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\WiFi\bin\EvtEng.exe

O23 - Service: FLEXnet Licensing Service - Acresso Software Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Macrovision Shared\FLEXnet Publisher\FNPLicensingService.exe

O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdate) (gupdate) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe

O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdatem) (gupdatem) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe

O23 - Service: Google Software Updater (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe

O23 - Service: Hotspot Shield Service (hshld) - AnchorFree Inc. - C:\Program Files\Hotspot Shield\bin\openvpnas.exe

O23 - Service: Hotspot Shield Routing Service (HssSrv) - AnchorFree Inc. - C:\Program Files\Hotspot Shield\HssWPR\hsssrv.exe

O23 - Service: Hotspot Shield Tray Service (HssTrayService) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Hotspot Shield\bin\HssTrayService.EXE

O23 - Service: Hotspot Shield Monitoring Service (HssWd) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Hotspot Shield\bin\hsswd.exe

O23 - Service: IviRegMgr - InterVideo - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InterVideo\RegMgr\iviRegMgr.exe

O23 - Service: Process Monitor (LVPrcSrv) - Logitech Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\LogiShrd\LVMVFM\LVPrcSrv.exe

O23 - Service: MBAMScheduler - Malwarebytes Corporation - C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamscheduler.exe

O23 - Service: MBAMService - Malwarebytes Corporation - C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbamservice.exe

O23 - Service: MSCSPTISRV - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sony Shared\AVLib\MSCSPTISRV.exe

O23 - Service: NSUService - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Sony\Network Utility\NSUService.exe

O23 - Service: PACSPTISVR - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sony Shared\AVLib\PACSPTISVR.exe

O23 - Service: PnkBstrA - Unknown owner - C:\Windows\system32\PnkBstrA.exe

O23 - Service: postgresql-8.4 - PostgreSQL Server 8.4 (postgresql-8.4) - PostgreSQL Global Development Group - c:/postgreSQL/bin/pg_ctl.exe

O23 - Service: postgresql-9.2 - PostgreSQL Server 9.2 (postgresql-9.2) - PostgreSQL Global Development Group - C:/Program Files/PostgreSQL/9.2/bin/pg_ctl.exe

O23 - Service: Intel® PROSet/Wireless Registry Service (RegSrvc) - Intel® Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Intel\WirelessCommon\RegSrvc.exe

O23 - Service: Realtek Audio Service (RtkAudioService) - Realtek Semiconductor - C:\Windows\RtkAudioService.exe

O23 - Service: Sandboxie Service (SbieSvc) - tzuk - C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\SbieSvc.exe

O23 - Service: Skype C2C Service - Skype Technologies S.A. - C:\ProgramData\Skype\Toolbars\Skype C2C Service\c2c_service.exe

O23 - Service: Skype Updater (SkypeUpdate) - Skype Technologies - C:\Program Files\Skype\Updater\Updater.exe

O23 - Service: VAIO Media plus Content Importer (SOHCImp) - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Media plus\SOHCImp.exe

O23 - Service: VAIO Media plus Digital Media Server (SOHDms) - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Media plus\SOHDms.exe

O23 - Service: VAIO Media plus Device Searcher (SOHDs) - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Media plus\SOHDs.exe

O23 - Service: SupportSoft Sprocket Service (O2) (sprtsvc_O2) - SupportSoft, Inc. - C:\Program Files\O2\bin\sprtsvc.exe

O23 - Service: Sony SPTI Service (SPTISRV) - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sony Shared\AVLib\SPTISRV.exe

O23 - Service: SupportSoft RemoteAssist - SupportSoft, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\supportsoft\bin\ssrc.exe

O23 - Service: VAIO Entertainment TV Device Arbitration Service - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sony Shared\VAIO Entertainment Platform\VzHardwareResourceManager\VzHardwareResourceManager\VzHardwareResourceManager.exe

O23 - Service: VAIO Event Service - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Event Service\VESMgr.exe

O23 - Service: VAIO Power Management - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Power Management\SPMService.exe

O23 - Service: VAIO Content Folder Watcher (VCFw) - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sony Shared\VAIO Content Folder Watcher\VCFw.exe

O23 - Service: VAIO Content Metadata Intelligent Analyzing Manager (VcmIAlzMgr) - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Sony\VCM Intelligent Analyzing Manager\VcmIAlzMgr.exe

O23 - Service: VAIO Content Metadata XML Interface (VcmXmlIfHelper) - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sony Shared\VcmXml\VcmXmlIfHelper.exe

O23 - Service: VAIO Entertainment UPnP Client Adapter (Vcsw) - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sony Shared\VAIO Entertainment Platform\VCSW\VCSW.exe

O23 - Service: VAIO Entertainment Database Service (VzCdbSvc) - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sony Shared\VAIO Entertainment Platform\VzCdb\VzCdbSvc.exe

O23 - Service: XAudioService - Conexant Systems, Inc. - C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\xaudio.exe

--

End of file - 17333 bytes

I could not find Yontoo program anywhere. This time round however the laptop seems to running slower than yesterday. The video and music folders took around a minute to load compared to yesterdays 1-5 seconds

Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Staff

Greetings

These logs are looking very good, we are almost done!!! Just one more scan to go.

:Remove unneeded start-up entries:

This part of the fix is purely optional

These are programs that start up when you turn on your computer but don't need to be, any of these programs you can click on their icons (or start from the control panel) and start the program when you need it. By stopping these programs you will boot up faster and your computer will work faster.

If you have any problems running Hijackthis see NOTE** below (Host file not read, blank notepad ...)

  • Run HijackThis
  • Click on the Scan button
  • Put a check beside all of the items listed below (if present):

    • O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Acrobat Assistant 8.0] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 8.0\Acrobat\Acrotray.exe"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iSBMgr.exe] "C:\Program Files\Sony\ISB Utility\ISBMgr.exe"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MarketingTools] C:\Program Files\Sony\Marketing Tools\MarketingTools.exe
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AML] C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Launcher\AML.exe InitApp
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [skytel] Skytel.exe
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [startCCC] "C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\CLIStart.exe" MSRun
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GrooveMonitor] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office12\GrooveMonitor.exe"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe ARM] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [sunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"
      O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [NSUFloatingUI] "C:\Program Files\Sony\Network Utility\LANUtil.exe"
      O4 - Startup: MagicDisc.lnk = C:\Program Files\MagicDisc\MagicDisc.exe
      O4 - Startup: TalkTalk Setup CD Reporting Tool.exe
      O4 - Global Startup: DFX.lnk = ?

    [*] Close all open windows and browsers/email, etc...

    [*] Click on the "Fix Checked" button

    [*] When completed, close the application.

    • NOTE**You can research each of those lines
    >here< and see if you want to keep them or not
    just copy the name between the brackets and paste into the search space
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelliPoint]

NOTE**

sometimes we have to run it like this To run HijackThis as an administrator, right-click HijackThis.exe

(located: C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--32bit

(located: C:\Program Files(86)\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--64bit

and select to run as administrator

Eset Online Scanner

**Note** You will need to use Internet explorer for this scan - Vista and win 7 right click on IE shortcut and run as admin

Go Eset web page to run an online scanner from ESET.

  • Turn off the real time scanner of any existing antivirus program while performing the online scan
  • click on the Run ESET Online Scanner button
  • Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use.
    • Click Start

    [*]When asked, allow the add/on to be installed

    • Click Start

    [*]Make sure that the option Remove found threats is unticked

    [*]Click on Advanced Settings, ensure the options

    • Scan for potentially unwanted applications, Scan for potentially unsafe applications, and Enable Anti-Stealth Technology are ticked.

    [*]Click Scan

    [*]wait for the virus definitions to be downloaded

    [*]Wait for the scan to finish

When the scan is complete

  • If no threats were found
    • put a checkmark in "Uninstall application on close"
    • close program
    • report to me that nothing was found

  • If threats were found
    • click on "list of threats found"
    • click on "export to text file" and save it as ESET SCAN and save to the desktop
    • Click on back
    • put a checkmark in "Uninstall application on close"
    • click on finish
    • close program
    • copy and paste the report here

Gringo

Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Staff

Greetings

I have not heard from you in a couple of days so I am coming by to check on you to see if you are having problems or you just need some more time.

Also to remind you that it is very important that we finish the process completely so as to not get reinfected. I will let you know when we are complete and I will ask to remove our tools

Gringo

Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, Gringo. I tried to run the antivirus and every time the laptop kept crashing. I ran the ESET online scanner early in the morning and after nearly 5 hours it came clean. However the laptop was slower yesterday than it was after running combofix. Thank you for all your help so far. Is there anymore?

Link to post
Share on other sites

I've that many times. I used to have norton antivirus, then switched to malwarebytes and microsoft essentials. The same problem occurs when I try to de fragment the disk. I left the laptop on for nearly 4 hours to defrag, I came home and tried to use the laptop, which crashed after 5 minutes of use. Is there hardware problem?

Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Staff

Glad we could help. :)

If you need this topic reopened, please send a Private Message to any one of the moderating team members. Please include a link to this thread with your request. This applies only to the originator of this thread.

Other members who need assistance please start your own topic in a new thread. Thanks!

Link to post
Share on other sites

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
Back to top
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

This site uses cookies - We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.