Jump to content

Possible Trojan


Veruca74
 Share

Recommended Posts

  • Staff

Greetings and Welcome to The Forums!!

My name is Gringo and I'll be glad to help you with your malware problems.

I have put together somethings for you to keep in mind while I am helping you to make things go easier and faster for both of us


  • Please do not run any tools unless instructed to do so.
    • We ask you to run different tools in a specific order to ensure the malware is completely removed from your machine, and running any additional tools may detect false positives, interfere with our tools, or cause unforeseen damage or system instability.

    [*]Please do not attach logs or use code boxes, just copy and paste the text.

    • Due to the high volume of logs we receive it helps to receive everything in the same format, and code boxes make the logs very difficult to read. Also, attachments require us to download and open the reports when it is easier to just read the reports in your post.

    [*]Please read every post completely before doing anything.

    • Pay special attention to the NOTE: lines, these entries identify an individual issue or important step in the cleanup process.

    [*]Please provide feedback about your experience as we go.

    • A short statement describing how the computer is working helps us understand where to go next, for example: I am still getting redirected, the computer is running normally, etc. Please do not describe the computer as "the same", this requires the extra step of looking back at your previous post.

NOTE: At the top of your post, click on the Watch Topic Button, select Immediate Notification, and click on Proceed. This will send you an e-mail as soon as I reply to your topic, allowing us to resolve the issue faster.

NOTE: Backup any files that cannot be replaced. Removing malware can be unpredictable and this step can save a lot of heartaches if things don't go as planed. You can put them on a CD/DVD, external drive or a pen drive, anywhere except on the computer.

NOTE: It is good practice to copy and paste the instructions into notepad and print them in case it is necessary for you to go offline during the cleanup process. To open notepad, navigate to Start Menu > All Programs > Accessories > Notepad. Please remember to copy the entire post so you do not miss any instructions.

I need to get some reports to get a base to start from so I need you to run these programs first.

-DeFogger-

  • Please download
DeFogger to your desktop.
Double click DeFogger to run the tool.
  • The application window will appear
  • Click the Disable button to disable your CD Emulation drivers
  • Click Yes to continue
  • A 'Finished!' message will appear
  • Click OK
  • DeFogger may ask you to reboot the machine, if it does - click OK

Do not re-enable these drivers until otherwise instructed.

-Security Check-

  • Download Security Check by screen317 from
here.
  • Save it to your Desktop.
  • Double click SecurityCheck.exe and follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
  • A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

-Download DDS-

  • Please download DDS from one of the links below and save it to your desktop:
    dds_scr.gif
    Download DDS and save it to your desktop
Link1
Link2
Link3
  • Double-Click on dds.scr and a command window will appear. This is normal.
  • Shortly after two logs will appear:
    • DDS.txt
    • Attach.txt

    [*]A window will open instructing you save & post the logs

    [*]Save the logs to a convenient place such as your desktop

    [*]Copy the contents of both logs & post in your next reply

information and logs

  • In your next post I need the following
  1. both reports from DDS
  2. report from security check
  3. let me know of any problems you may have had

Gringo

Link to post
Share on other sites

Security Check:

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.54

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 (UAC is enabled)

Internet Explorer 9

``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````

Windows Security Center service is not running! This report may not be accurate!

Norton Internet Security

WMI entry may not exist for antivirus; attempting automatic update.

`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000

Java 6 Update 29

Java version out of Date!

Adobe Flash Player 11.3.300.262 Flash Player out of Date!

Mozilla Firefox (16.0.2)

Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83

Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89

Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79

Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92

Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94

Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64

Google Chrome plugins...

````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````

Norton ccSvcHst.exe

`````````````````System Health check`````````````````

Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 2%

````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````

DDS:

DDS (Ver_2012-11-20.01) - NTFS_AMD64

Internet Explorer: 9.0.8112.16450 BrowserJavaVersion: 1.6.0_29

Run by Adrienne at 22:39:03 on 2012-11-19

Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 6.1.7601.1.1252.1.1033.18.3558.1966 [GMT -5:00]

.

AV: Norton Internet Security *Disabled/Outdated* {63DF5164-9100-186D-2187-8DC619EFD8BF}

SP: Windows Defender *Disabled/Updated* {D68DDC3A-831F-4fae-9E44-DA132C1ACF46}

SP: Norton Internet Security *Disabled/Outdated* {D8BEB080-B73A-17E3-1B37-B6B462689202}

FW: Norton Internet Security *Disabled* {5BE4D041-DB6F-1935-0AD8-24F3E73C9FC4}

.

============== Running Processes ===============

.

C:\windows\system32\lsm.exe

C:\windows\system32\svchost.exe -k DcomLaunch

C:\windows\system32\svchost.exe -k RPCSS

C:\windows\system32\atiesrxx.exe

C:\windows\System32\svchost.exe -k LocalServiceNetworkRestricted

C:\windows\System32\svchost.exe -k LocalSystemNetworkRestricted

C:\windows\system32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs

C:\windows\system32\svchost.exe -k LocalService

C:\windows\system32\svchost.exe -k NetworkService

C:\windows\system32\atieclxx.exe

C:\Windows\System32\GFNEXSrv.exe

C:\windows\System32\spoolsv.exe

C:\windows\system32\svchost.exe -k LocalServiceNoNetwork

C:\Program Files (x86)\Norton Anti-Theft\Engine\1.6.0.17\ccSvcHst.exe

C:\windows\System32\svchost.exe -k HPZ12

C:\Program Files (x86)\Norton Internet Security\Engine\19.9.0.9\ccSvcHst.exe

C:\Program Files (x86)\Norton PC Checkup\Engine\2.0.17.38\SymcPCCULaunchSvc.exe

C:\Program Files (x86)\Norton PC Checkup\Engine\2.0.17.38\ccSvcHst.exe

C:\windows\System32\svchost.exe -k HPZ12

C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Application Virtualization Client\sftvsa.exe

C:\windows\system32\svchost.exe -k imgsvc

C:\windows\system32\TODDSrv.exe

C:\Program Files\Toshiba\Power Saver\TosCoSrv.exe

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSVC.EXE

C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Application Virtualization Client\sftlist.exe

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WLIDSvcM.exe

C:\Program Files\TOSHIBA\TECO\TecoService.exe

C:\windows\system32\wbem\wmiprvse.exe

C:\windows\system32\wbem\unsecapp.exe

C:\Program Files (x86)\Norton Anti-Theft\Engine\1.6.0.17\ccSvcHst.exe

C:\windows\system32\Dwm.exe

C:\windows\system32\taskhost.exe

C:\windows\Explorer.EXE

C:\Program Files (x86)\Norton PC Checkup\Engine\2.0.17.38\ccSvcHst.exe

C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Virtualization Handler\CVHSVC.EXE

C:\windows\system32\SearchIndexer.exe

C:\Program Files\Realtek\Audio\HDA\RAVCpl64.exe

C:\Program Files\SRS Labs\SRS Control Panel\SRSPanel_64.exe

C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe

C:\Program Files\Toshiba\Power Saver\TPwrMain.exe

C:\Program Files (x86)\Norton Internet Security\Engine\19.9.0.9\ccSvcHst.exe

C:\Program Files\Toshiba\FlashCards\TCrdMain.exe

C:\Program Files\Toshiba\TECO\Teco.exe

C:\Program Files\Toshiba\BulletinBoard\TosNcCore.exe

C:\Program Files\Toshiba\TECO\TecoHook.exe

C:\PROGRAM FILES\SYNAPTICS\SYNTP\SYNTPHELPER.EXE

C:\Program Files\Toshiba\ReelTime\TosReelTimeMonitor.exe

C:\Program Files (x86)\Toshiba\TOSHIBA Sleep Utility\TSleepSrv.exe

C:\Program Files (x86)\Toshiba\TOSHIBA Service Station\ToshibaServiceStation.exe

C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe

C:\Program Files (x86)\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\MOM.exe

C:\Program Files\Windows Media Player\wmpnetwk.exe

C:\windows\system32\svchost.exe -k LocalServiceAndNoImpersonation

C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe

C:\Program Files (x86)\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\CCC.exe

C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\plugin-container.exe

C:\windows\SysWOW64\Macromed\Flash\FlashPlayerPlugin_11_3_300_262.exe

C:\windows\SysWOW64\Macromed\Flash\FlashPlayerPlugin_11_3_300_262.exe

C:\Program Files (x86)\TOSHIBA\TOSHIBA Service Station\TMachInfo.exe

C:\windows\system32\svchost.exe -k HPService

C:\Program Files\TOSHIBA\TOSHIBA HDD SSD Alert\TosSmartSrv.exe

C:\Program Files\TOSHIBA\TPHM\TPCHSrv.exe

C:\Program Files\TOSHIBA\TOSHIBA HDD SSD Alert\TosSENotify.exe

C:\Program Files\TOSHIBA\TPHM\TPCHWMsg.exe

C:\windows\SysWOW64\Macromed\Flash\FlashUtil32_11_2_202_228_ActiveX.exe

C:\windows\system32\svchost.exe -k defragsvc

C:\windows\system32\SearchProtocolHost.exe

C:\windows\system32\SearchFilterHost.exe

C:\windows\system32\wbem\wmiprvse.exe

C:\windows\System32\cscript.exe

.

============== Pseudo HJT Report ===============

.

uStart Page = about:blank

uDefault_Page_URL = hxxp://start.toshiba.com/?cid=C001B2Y

uProxyOverride = <local>

uURLSearchHooks: {462be121-2b54-4218-bf00-b9bf8135b23f} - <orphaned>

mWinlogon: Userinit = userinit.exe,

BHO: Adobe PDF Link Helper: {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll

BHO: Norton Identity Protection: {602ADB0E-4AFF-4217-8AA1-95DAC4DFA408} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Norton Internet Security\Engine\19.9.0.9\coieplg.dll

BHO: SteadyVideoBHO Class: {6C680BAE-655C-4E3D-8FC4-E6A520C3D928} - C:\Program Files (x86)\AMD\SteadyVideo\SteadyVideo.dll

BHO: Norton Vulnerability Protection: {6D53EC84-6AAE-4787-AEEE-F4628F01010C} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Norton Internet Security\Engine\19.9.0.9\ips\ipsbho.dll

BHO: Windows Live ID Sign-in Helper: {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll

BHO: Google Toolbar Helper: {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Google Toolbar\GoogleToolbar_32.dll

BHO: Java Plug-In 2 SSV Helper: {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin\jp2ssv.dll

BHO: TOSHIBA Media Controller Plug-in: {F3C88694-EFFA-4d78-B409-54B7B2535B14} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Toshiba\TOSHIBA Media Controller Plug-in\TOSHIBAMediaControllerIE.dll

TB: Norton Toolbar: {7FEBEFE3-6B19-4349-98D2-FFB09D4B49CA} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Norton Internet Security\Engine\19.9.0.9\coieplg.dll

TB: Google Toolbar: {2318C2B1-4965-11D4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Google Toolbar\GoogleToolbar_32.dll

TB: Norton Toolbar: {7FEBEFE3-6B19-4349-98D2-FFB09D4B49CA} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Norton Internet Security\Engine\19.9.0.9\coieplg.dll

TB: Google Toolbar: {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Google Toolbar\GoogleToolbar_32.dll

uRun: [skype] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe" /minimized /regrun

mRun: [startCCC] "C:\Program Files (x86)\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\CLIStart.exe" MSRun

mRun: [TSleepSrv] C:\Program Files (x86)\TOSHIBA\TOSHIBA Sleep Utility\TSleepSrv.exe

mRun: [NortonOnlineBackupReminder] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Toshiba\Toshiba Online Backup\Activation\TOBuActivation.exe" UNATTENDED

mRun: [ToshibaServiceStation] "C:\Program Files (x86)\TOSHIBA\TOSHIBA Service Station\ToshibaServiceStation.exe" /hide:60

mRun: [sunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe"

mRun: [ROC_ROC_NT] "C:\Program Files (x86)\AVG Secure Search\ROC_ROC_NT.exe" / /PROMPT /CMPID=ROC_NT

mPolicies-Explorer: NoActiveDesktop = dword:1

mPolicies-Explorer: NoActiveDesktopChanges = dword:1

mPolicies-System: ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin = dword:5

mPolicies-System: ConsentPromptBehaviorUser = dword:3

mPolicies-System: EnableUIADesktopToggle = dword:0

IE: Google Sidewiki... - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Google Toolbar\Component\GoogleToolbarDynamic_mui_en_6CE5017F567343CA.dll/cmsidewiki.html

IE: {219C3416-8CB2-491a-A3C7-D9FCDDC9D600} - {5F7B1267-94A9-47F5-98DB-E99415F33AEC} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Live\Writer\WriterBrowserExtension.dll

DPF: {8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93} - hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.6.0/jinstall-1_6_0_29-windows-i586.cab

DPF: {CAFEEFAC-0016-0000-0029-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.6.0/jinstall-1_6_0_29-windows-i586.cab

DPF: {CAFEEFAC-FFFF-FFFF-FFFF-ABCDEFFEDCBA} - hxxp://java.sun.com/update/1.6.0/jinstall-1_6_0_29-windows-i586.cab

TCP: NameServer = 192.168.1.1

TCP: Interfaces\{6FF7158D-ADAE-44CF-8DBF-46FCB9FEB375} : DHCPNameServer = 192.168.1.1

TCP: Interfaces\{6FF7158D-ADAE-44CF-8DBF-46FCB9FEB375}\C696E6B6379737 : DHCPNameServer = 8.8.8.8

Filter: video/mp4 - {20C75730-7C25-476B-95DC-C65810F9E489} - C:\Program Files (x86)\AMD\SteadyVideo\VideoMIMEFilter.dll

Filter: video/x-flv - {20C75730-7C25-476B-95DC-C65810F9E489} - C:\Program Files (x86)\AMD\SteadyVideo\VideoMIMEFilter.dll

Handler: skype4com - {FFC8B962-9B40-4DFF-9458-1830C7DD7F5D} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Skype\Skype4COM.dll

Handler: wlpg - {E43EF6CD-A37A-4A9B-9E6F-83F89B8E6324} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Live\Photo Gallery\AlbumDownloadProtocolHandler.dll

SSODL: WebCheck - <orphaned>

x64-BHO: SteadyVideoBHO Class: {6C680BAE-655C-4E3D-8FC4-E6A520C3D928} - C:\Program Files\AMD\SteadyVideo\SteadyVideo.dll

x64-BHO: Windows Live ID Sign-in Helper: {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll

x64-BHO: Google Toolbar Helper: {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Google Toolbar\GoogleToolbar_64.dll

x64-BHO: TOSHIBA Media Controller Plug-in: {F3C88694-EFFA-4d78-B409-54B7B2535B14} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Toshiba\TOSHIBA Media Controller Plug-in\x64\TOSHIBAMediaControllerIE.dll

x64-TB: Google Toolbar: {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Google Toolbar\GoogleToolbar_64.dll

x64-Run: [RtHDVCpl] C:\Program Files\Realtek\Audio\HDA\RAVCpl64.exe -s

x64-Run: [sRS Premium Sound HD] "C:\Program Files\SRS Labs\SRS Control Panel\SRSPanel_64.exe" /f="C:\Program Files\SRS Labs\SRS Control Panel\SRS_Premium_Sound_HD.zip" /h

x64-Run: [synTPEnh] C:\Program Files (x86)\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe

x64-Run: [TPwrMain] C:\Program Files (x86)\TOSHIBA\Power Saver\TPwrMain.EXE

x64-Run: [TCrdMain] C:\Program Files (x86)\TOSHIBA\FlashCards\TCrdMain.exe

x64-Run: [Teco] "C:\Program Files (x86)\TOSHIBA\TECO\Teco.exe" /r

x64-Run: [TosWaitSrv] C:\Program Files (x86)\TOSHIBA\TPHM\TosWaitSrv.exe

x64-Run: [TosSENotify] C:\Program Files\TOSHIBA\TOSHIBA HDD SSD Alert\TosWaitSrv.exe

x64-Run: [TosVolRegulator] C:\Program Files\TOSHIBA\TosVolRegulator\TosVolRegulator.exe

x64-Run: [TosNC] C:\Program Files (x86)\Toshiba\BulletinBoard\TosNcCore.exe

x64-Run: [TosReelTimeMonitor] C:\Program Files (x86)\TOSHIBA\ReelTime\TosReelTimeMonitor.exe

x64-Filter: video/mp4 - {20C75730-7C25-476B-95DC-C65810F9E489} - C:\Program Files\AMD\SteadyVideo\VideoMIMEFilter.dll

x64-Filter: video/x-flv - {20C75730-7C25-476B-95DC-C65810F9E489} - C:\Program Files\AMD\SteadyVideo\VideoMIMEFilter.dll

x64-Handler: skype4com - {FFC8B962-9B40-4DFF-9458-1830C7DD7F5D} - <orphaned>

x64-Handler: wlpg - {E43EF6CD-A37A-4A9B-9E6F-83F89B8E6324} - <orphaned>

x64-SSODL: WebCheck - <orphaned>

.

================= FIREFOX ===================

.

FF - ProfilePath - C:\Users\Adrienne\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\8vw6ml5m.default\

FF - prefs.js: browser.search.selectedEngine - AVG Secure Search

FF - plugin: C:\PROGRA~2\MICROS~3\Office14\NPSPWRAP.DLL

FF - plugin: C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\1.3.21.123\npGoogleUpdate3.dll

FF - plugin: C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin\new_plugin\npdeployJava1.dll

FF - plugin: c:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Silverlight\4.1.10329.0\npctrlui.dll

FF - plugin: C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\plugins\NPcol400.dll

FF - plugin: C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\plugins\npCouponPrinter.dll

FF - plugin: C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\plugins\npdeployJava1.dll

FF - plugin: C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\plugins\npMozCouponPrinter.dll

FF - plugin: C:\Program Files (x86)\WildTangent Games\App\BrowserIntegration\Registered\1\NP_wtapp.dll

FF - plugin: C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Live\Photo Gallery\NPWLPG.dll

FF - plugin: C:\windows\SysWOW64\Macromed\Flash\NPSWF32_11_3_300_262.dll

FF - ExtSQL: 2012-10-11 02:56; plugin@selectionlinks.com; C:\Users\Adrienne\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\8vw6ml5m.default\extensions\plugin@selectionlinks.com

.

---- FIREFOX POLICIES ----

user_pref('extensions.autoDisableScopes', 0);user_pref('security.csp.enable', false);user_pref('security.OCSP.enabled', 0);

FF - user.js: extensions.autoDisableScopes - 14//iBryte

============= SERVICES / DRIVERS ===============

.

R0 amdkmpfd;AMD PCI Root Bus Lower Filter;C:\windows\System32\drivers\amdkmpfd.sys [2012-6-13 31872]

R0 SymDS;Symantec Data Store;C:\windows\System32\drivers\NISx64\1309000.009\symds64.sys [2012-10-1 451192]

R0 SymEFA;Symantec Extended File Attributes;C:\windows\System32\drivers\NISx64\1309000.009\symefa64.sys [2012-10-1 1129120]

R1 BHDrvx64;BHDrvx64;C:\ProgramData\Norton\{0C55C096-0F1D-4F28-AAA2-85EF591126E7}\NIS_19.1.0.28\Definitions\BASHDefs\20121030.002\BHDrvx64.sys [2012-11-5 1385632]

R1 ccSet_NAT;Norton Anti-Theft Settings Manager;C:\windows\System32\drivers\NATx64\0106000.011\ccSetx64.sys [2012-10-11 168096]

R1 ccSet_NIS;Norton Internet Security Settings Manager;C:\windows\System32\drivers\NISx64\1309000.009\ccsetx64.sys [2012-10-1 167072]

R1 IDSVia64;IDSVia64;C:\ProgramData\Norton\{0C55C096-0F1D-4F28-AAA2-85EF591126E7}\NIS_19.1.0.28\Definitions\IPSDefs\20121103.001\IDSviA64.sys [2012-11-5 513184]

R1 SymIRON;Symantec Iron Driver;C:\windows\System32\drivers\NISx64\1309000.009\ironx64.sys [2012-10-1 190072]

R1 SymNetS;Symantec Network Security WFP Driver;C:\windows\System32\drivers\NISx64\1309000.009\symnets.sys [2012-10-1 405624]

R2 AMD External Events Utility;AMD External Events Utility;C:\windows\System32\atiesrxx.exe [2012-6-13 235520]

R2 cvhsvc;Client Virtualization Handler;C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\microsoft shared\Virtualization Handler\CVHSVC.EXE [2012-1-4 822624]

R2 GFNEXSrv;GFNEX Service;C:\windows\System32\GFNEXSrv.exe [2012-6-13 162824]

R2 NAT;Norton Anti-Theft;C:\Program Files (x86)\Norton Anti-Theft\Engine\1.6.0.17\ccSvcHst.exe [2012-10-11 143928]

R2 NIS;Norton Internet Security;C:\Program Files (x86)\Norton Internet Security\Engine\19.9.0.9\ccsvchst.exe [2012-10-1 138272]

R2 Norton PC Checkup Application Launcher;Toshiba Laptop Checkup Application Launcher;C:\Program Files (x86)\Norton PC Checkup\Engine\2.0.17.38\SymcPCCULaunchSvc.exe [2012-6-13 135608]

R2 PCCUJobMgr;Common Client Job Manager Service;C:\Program Files (x86)\Norton PC Checkup\Engine\2.0.17.38\ccSvcHst.exe [2012-6-13 126392]

R2 sftlist;Application Virtualization Client;C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Application Virtualization Client\sftlist.exe [2011-10-1 508776]

R2 TOSHIBA eco Utility Service;TOSHIBA eco Utility Service;C:\Program Files\Toshiba\TECO\TecoService.exe [2012-2-9 295360]

R2 TVALZFL;TOSHIBA ACPI-Based Value Added Logical and General Purpose Device Filter Driver;C:\windows\System32\drivers\TVALZFL.sys [2009-6-19 14472]

R3 amdhub30;AMD USB 3.0 Hub Driver;C:\windows\System32\drivers\amdhub30.sys [2012-6-13 103552]

R3 amdxhc;AMD USB 3.0 Host Controller Driver;C:\windows\System32\drivers\amdxhc.sys [2012-6-13 220288]

R3 AtiHDAudioService;AMD Function Driver for HD Audio Service;C:\windows\System32\drivers\AtihdW76.sys [2012-6-13 95248]

R3 EraserUtilRebootDrv;EraserUtilRebootDrv;C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Symantec Shared\EENGINE\EraserUtilRebootDrv.sys [2012-10-11 138912]

R3 PGEffect;Pangu effect driver;C:\windows\System32\drivers\PGEffect.sys [2012-6-13 38096]

R3 RSUSBSTOR;RtsUStor.Sys Realtek USB Card Reader;C:\windows\System32\drivers\RtsUStor.sys [2012-6-13 251496]

R3 RTL8167;Realtek 8167 NT Driver;C:\windows\System32\drivers\Rt64win7.sys [2012-6-13 565352]

R3 RTL8192Ce;Realtek Wireless LAN 802.11n PCI-E NIC Driver;C:\windows\System32\drivers\rtl8192ce.sys [2012-6-13 1145448]

R3 Sftfs;Sftfs;C:\windows\System32\drivers\Sftfslh.sys [2011-10-1 764264]

R3 Sftplay;Sftplay;C:\windows\System32\drivers\Sftplaylh.sys [2011-10-1 268648]

R3 Sftredir;Sftredir;C:\windows\System32\drivers\Sftredirlh.sys [2011-10-1 25960]

R3 Sftvol;Sftvol;C:\windows\System32\drivers\Sftvollh.sys [2011-10-1 22376]

R3 sftvsa;Application Virtualization Service Agent;C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Application Virtualization Client\sftvsa.exe [2011-10-1 219496]

R3 TMachInfo;TMachInfo;C:\Program Files (x86)\Toshiba\TOSHIBA Service Station\TMachInfo.exe [2012-6-13 57216]

R3 TOSHIBA HDD SSD Alert Service;TOSHIBA HDD SSD Alert Service;C:\Program Files\Toshiba\TOSHIBA HDD SSD Alert\TosSmartSrv.exe [2012-2-24 138152]

R3 TPCHSrv;TPCH Service;C:\Program Files\Toshiba\TPHM\TPCHSrv.exe [2011-12-14 833976]

R3 usbfilter;AMD USB Filter Driver;C:\windows\System32\drivers\usbfilter.sys [2012-6-13 56448]

S2 clr_optimization_v4.0.30319_32;Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0.30319_X86;C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319\mscorsvw.exe [2010-3-18 130384]

S2 clr_optimization_v4.0.30319_64;Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0.30319_X64;C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v4.0.30319\mscorsvw.exe [2010-3-18 138576]

S2 SkypeUpdate;Skype Updater;C:\Program Files (x86)\Skype\Updater\Updater.exe [2012-7-3 160944]

S3 GamesAppService;GamesAppService;C:\Program Files (x86)\WildTangent Games\App\GamesAppService.exe [2010-10-12 206072]

S3 TsUsbFlt;TsUsbFlt;C:\windows\System32\drivers\TsUsbFlt.sys [2010-11-20 59392]

S3 TsUsbGD;Remote Desktop Generic USB Device;C:\windows\System32\drivers\TsUsbGD.sys [2010-11-20 31232]

S3 WatAdminSvc;Windows Activation Technologies Service;C:\windows\System32\Wat\WatAdminSvc.exe [2012-7-17 1255736]

S4 wlcrasvc;Windows Live Mesh remote connections service;C:\Program Files\Windows Live\Mesh\wlcrasvc.exe [2010-9-22 57184]

.

=============== Created Last 30 ================

.

2012-11-15 20:00:34 -------- d-----w- C:\Program Files (x86)\Zoodles

2012-11-15 02:53:40 -------- d-----w- C:\Users\Adrienne\AppData\Roaming\Malwarebytes

2012-11-15 02:53:16 -------- d-----w- C:\ProgramData\Malwarebytes

2012-11-15 02:53:13 25928 ----a-w- C:\windows\System32\drivers\mbam.sys

2012-11-13 04:50:32 -------- d-----w- C:\Users\Adrienne\AppData\Roaming\Green Clover Games

2012-11-13 04:50:32 -------- d-----w- C:\ProgramData\Green Clover Games

2012-11-10 18:08:33 -------- d-----w- C:\ProgramData\Trymedia

2012-11-10 17:57:49 -------- d-----w- C:\GameHouse Games

2012-11-10 17:57:13 -------- d-----w- C:\Program Files (x86)\RealArcade

2012-10-25 21:57:30 -------- d-----w- C:\Users\Adrienne\AppData\Roaming\BlamGames

.

==================== Find3M ====================

.

2012-08-24 10:31:32 2312704 ----a-w- C:\windows\System32\jscript9.dll

2012-08-24 10:21:18 1392128 ----a-w- C:\windows\System32\wininet.dll

2012-08-24 10:20:11 1494528 ----a-w- C:\windows\System32\inetcpl.cpl

2012-08-24 10:14:45 173056 ----a-w- C:\windows\System32\ieUnatt.exe

2012-08-24 10:13:29 599040 ----a-w- C:\windows\System32\vbscript.dll

2012-08-24 10:09:42 2382848 ----a-w- C:\windows\System32\mshtml.tlb

2012-08-24 06:59:17 1800704 ----a-w- C:\windows\SysWow64\jscript9.dll

2012-08-24 06:51:27 1129472 ----a-w- C:\windows\SysWow64\wininet.dll

2012-08-24 06:51:02 1427968 ----a-w- C:\windows\SysWow64\inetcpl.cpl

2012-08-24 06:47:26 142848 ----a-w- C:\windows\SysWow64\ieUnatt.exe

2012-08-24 06:47:12 420864 ----a-w- C:\windows\SysWow64\vbscript.dll

2012-08-24 06:43:58 2382848 ----a-w- C:\windows\SysWow64\mshtml.tlb

2012-08-22 18:12:50 1913200 ----a-w- C:\windows\System32\drivers\tcpip.sys

2012-08-22 18:12:40 950128 ----a-w- C:\windows\System32\drivers\ndis.sys

2012-08-22 18:12:40 376688 ----a-w- C:\windows\System32\drivers\netio.sys

2012-08-22 18:12:33 288624 ----a-w- C:\windows\System32\drivers\FWPKCLNT.SYS

.

============= FINISH: 22:39:33.54 ===============

DDS 2:

.

UNLESS SPECIFICALLY INSTRUCTED, DO NOT POST THIS LOG.

IF REQUESTED, ZIP IT UP & ATTACH IT

.

DDS (Ver_2012-11-20.01)

.

Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium

Boot Device: \Device\HarddiskVolume1

Install Date: 7/16/2012 3:34:03 PM

System Uptime: 11/19/2012 8:27:51 PM (2 hours ago)

.

Motherboard: AMD | | Pumori

Processor: AMD A6-4400M APU with Radeon HD Graphics | Socket FT1 | 1377/100mhz

.

==== Disk Partitions =========================

.

C: is FIXED (NTFS) - 581 GiB total, 530.895 GiB free.

D: is CDROM ()

.

==== Disabled Device Manager Items =============

.

==== System Restore Points ===================

.

RP25: 10/27/2012 11:53:15 PM - Scheduled Checkpoint

RP26: 11/4/2012 1:17:42 PM - Scheduled Checkpoint

RP27: 11/15/2012 10:46:28 AM - Scheduled Checkpoint

.

==== Installed Programs ======================

.

64 Bit HP CIO Components Installer

Adobe AIR

Adobe Flash Player 11 ActiveX 64-bit

Adobe Flash Player 11 Plugin

Adobe Reader X MUI

AMD Accelerated Video Transcoding

AMD APP SDK Runtime

AMD Catalyst Install Manager

AMD Media Foundation Decoders

AMD Steady Video Plug-In

AMD VISION Engine Control Center

Bejeweled 3

Big Fish Games: Game Manager

Catalyst Control Center - Branding

Catalyst Control Center Graphics Previews Common

Catalyst Control Center Localization All

ccc-utility64

CCC Help Chinese Standard

CCC Help Chinese Traditional

CCC Help Czech

CCC Help Danish

CCC Help Dutch

CCC Help English

CCC Help Finnish

CCC Help French

CCC Help German

CCC Help Greek

CCC Help Hungarian

CCC Help Italian

CCC Help Japanese

CCC Help Korean

CCC Help Norwegian

CCC Help Polish

CCC Help Portuguese

CCC Help Russian

CCC Help Spanish

CCC Help Swedish

CCC Help Thai

CCC Help Turkish

Coupon Printer for Windows

D3DX10

DJ_AIO_05_F4400_Software_Min

FATE

Google Chrome

Google Toolbar for Internet Explorer

Google Update Helper

HP Deskjet F4400 Printer Driver 14.0 Rel. 5

HP Product Detection

Java Auto Updater

Java 6 Update 29

Junk Mail filter update

Letters from Nowhere 2

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000

Mesh Runtime

Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile

Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended

Microsoft Application Error Reporting

Microsoft Office 2010

Microsoft Office Click-to-Run 2010

Microsoft Office Starter 2010 - English

Microsoft Silverlight

Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Compact Edition [ENU]

Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.17

Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.4148

Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x64 9.0.30729.6161

Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.4148

Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable - x86 9.0.30729.6161

Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x64 Redistributable - 10.0.30319

Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 x86 Redistributable - 10.0.30319

Mozilla Firefox 16.0.2 (x86 en-US)

Mozilla Maintenance Service

MSVCRT

MSVCRT_amd64

Mystery Valley Extended Edition

Norton Anti-Theft

Norton Internet Security

Penguins!

PhotoScape

Plants vs. Zombies - Game of the Year

PlayReady PC Runtime amd64

PlayReady PC Runtime x86

Polar Bowler

Premium Sound HD

Realtek Ethernet Controller Driver

Realtek High Definition Audio Driver

Realtek USB 2.0 Card Reader

Realtek WLAN Driver

Scan

Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2604121)

Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2656351)

Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2656368v2)

Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2656405)

Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2686827)

Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2487367)

Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2656351)

SelectionLinks

Shadow Wolf Mysteries Cursed Wedding CE 1.00

Skype™ 5.10

Synaptics Pointing Device Driver

Toolbox

TOSHIBA Application Installer

TOSHIBA Assist

Toshiba Book Place

TOSHIBA Bulletin Board

TOSHIBA Disc Creator

TOSHIBA eco Utility

TOSHIBA Face Recognition

TOSHIBA Hardware Setup

TOSHIBA HDD/SSD Alert

Toshiba Laptop Checkup

TOSHIBA Media Controller

TOSHIBA Media Controller Plug-in

Toshiba Online Backup

TOSHIBA PC Health Monitor

TOSHIBA Quality Application

TOSHIBA Recovery Media Creator

TOSHIBA ReelTime

TOSHIBA Resolution+ Plug-in for Windows Media Player

Toshiba Security Dashboard

TOSHIBA Service Station

TOSHIBA Sleep Utility

TOSHIBA Supervisor Password

TOSHIBA User's Guide

TOSHIBA Value Added Package

TOSHIBA Web Camera Application

TOSHIBARegistration

Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2468871)

Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2533523)

Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Client Profile (KB2600217)

Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2468871)

Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2533523)

Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 Extended (KB2600217)

Update Installer for WildTangent Games App

Web of Deceit Black Widow Collectors 1.00

WildTangent Games

WildTangent Games App (Toshiba Games)

Windows Live Communications Platform

Windows Live Essentials

Windows Live ID Sign-in Assistant

Windows Live Installer

Windows Live Language Selector

Windows Live Mail

Windows Live Mesh

Windows Live Mesh ActiveX Control for Remote Connections

Windows Live Messenger

Windows Live MIME IFilter

Windows Live Movie Maker

Windows Live Photo Common

Windows Live Photo Gallery

Windows Live PIMT Platform

Windows Live Remote Client

Windows Live Remote Client Resources

Windows Live Remote Service

Windows Live Remote Service Resources

Windows Live SOXE

Windows Live SOXE Definitions

Windows Live UX Platform

Windows Live UX Platform Language Pack

Windows Live Writer

Windows Live Writer Resources

WinZip 16.5

Zoodles

.

==== Event Viewer Messages From Past Week ========

.

11/19/2012 8:29:08 PM, Error: Service Control Manager [7023] - The Function Discovery Resource Publication service terminated with the following error: %%-2147024891

11/19/2012 8:29:08 PM, Error: Service Control Manager [7001] - The HomeGroup Provider service depends on the Function Discovery Resource Publication service which failed to start because of the following error: %%-2147024891

11/17/2012 3:28:34 PM, Error: Schannel [36888] - The following fatal alert was generated: 10. The internal error state is 10.

11/15/2012 8:39:45 AM, Error: Service Control Manager [7011] - A timeout (30000 milliseconds) was reached while waiting for a transaction response from the NAT service.

.

==== End Of File ===========================

Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Staff

Hello

These are the programs I would like you to run next, if you have any problems with these just skip it and run the next one.

-AdwCleaner-

  • Please download
AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
  • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
  • Double click on AdwCleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Delete.
  • Confirm each time with Ok.
  • Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
  • Please post the content of that logfile with your next answer.
  • You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[s1].txt as well.

--RogueKiller--

  • Download & SAVE to your Desktop RogueKiller or from here
    • Quit all programs that you may have started.
    • Please disconnect any USB or external drives from the computer before you run this scan!
    • For Vista or Windows 7, right-click and select "Run as Administrator to start"
    • For Windows XP, double-click to start.
    • Wait until Prescan has finished ...
    • Then Click on "Scan" button
    • Wait until the Status box shows "Scan Finished"
    • click on "delete"
    • Wait until the Status box shows "Deleting Finished"
    • Click on "Report" and copy/paste the content of the Notepad into your next reply.
    • The log should be found in RKreport[1].txt on your Desktop
    • Exit/Close RogueKiller+

Gringo

Link to post
Share on other sites

AdwCleaner:

# AdwCleaner v2.008 - Logfile created 11/20/2012 at 09:19:34

# Updated 17/11/2012 by Xplode

# Operating system : Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (64 bits)

# User : Adrienne - ADRIENNE-PC

# Boot Mode : Normal

# Running from : C:\Users\Adrienne\Desktop\adwcleaner.exe

# Option [Delete]

***** [services] *****

***** [Files / Folders] *****

File Deleted : C:\Users\Adrienne\AppData\Local\Temp\Uninstall.exe

Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files (x86)\Conduit

Folder Deleted : C:\Program Files (x86)\OApps

Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\Trymedia

Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Adrienne\AppData\Local\Conduit

Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Adrienne\AppData\Local\Temp\avg@toolbar

Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Adrienne\AppData\Local\Temp\boost_interprocess

Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Adrienne\AppData\LocalLow\Conduit

Folder Deleted : C:\Users\Adrienne\AppData\LocalLow\PriceGong

***** [Registry] *****

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Software\Conduit

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Software\ConduitSearchScopes

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Software\PriceGong

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\Software\SmartBar

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{F25AF245-4A81-40DC-92F9-E9021F207706}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Toolbar.CT3244149

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{9C049BA6-EA47-4AC3-AED6-A66D8DC9E1D8}

Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\Conduit

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{3C471948-F874-49F5-B338-4F214A2EE0B1}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\CLSID\{E7DF6BFF-55A5-4EB7-A673-4ED3E9456D39}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{03E2A1F3-4402-4121-8B35-733216D61217}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Classes\Interface\{9E3B11F6-4179-4603-A71B-A55F4BCB0BEC}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{03E2A1F3-4402-4121-8B35-733216D61217}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{9E3B11F6-4179-4603-A71B-A55F4BCB0BEC}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Software

***** [internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v9.0.8112.16421

[OK] Registry is clean.

-\\ Mozilla Firefox v16.0.2 (en-US)

Profile name : default

File : C:\Users\Adrienne\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\8vw6ml5m.default\prefs.js

C:\Users\Adrienne\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\8vw6ml5m.default\user.js ... Deleted !

Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.selectedEngine", "AVG Secure Search");

-\\ Google Chrome v [unable to get version]

File : C:\Users\Adrienne\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\Preferences

[OK] File is clean.

*************************

AdwCleaner[s1].txt - [2676 octets] - [20/11/2012 09:19:34]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[s1].txt - [2736 octets] ##########

RogueKiller:

RogueKiller V8.3.0 [Nov 19 2012] by Tigzy

mail: tigzyRK<at>gmail<dot>com

Feedback: http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/files/file/413-roguekiller/

Website: http://tigzy.geekstogo.com/roguekiller.php

Blog: http://tigzyrk.blogspot.com

Operating System: Windows 7 (6.1.7601 Service Pack 1) 64 bits version

Started in : Normal mode

User : Adrienne [Admin rights]

Mode : Remove -- Date : 11/20/2012 09:25:51

¤¤¤ Bad processes : 0 ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Registry Entries : 5 ¤¤¤

[HJPOL] HKCU\[...]\System : DisableRegistryTools (0) -> DELETED

[HJ DESK] HKLM\[...]\NewStartPanel : {59031a47-3f72-44a7-89c5-5595fe6b30ee} (1) -> REPLACED (0)

[HJ DESK] HKLM\[...]\NewStartPanel : {20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D} (1) -> REPLACED (0)

[HJ INPROC][ZeroAccess] HKCR\[...]\InprocServer32 : (C:\$Recycle.Bin\S-1-5-21-1424870361-4171918267-134127489-1001\$ee5335000eb17235ef107435d53ccb39\n.) -> REPLACED (C:\windows\system32\shell32.dll)

[HJ INPROC][ZeroAccess] HKCR\[...]\InprocServer32 : (C:\$Recycle.Bin\S-1-5-18\$ee5335000eb17235ef107435d53ccb39\n.) -> REPLACED (C:\windows\system32\wbem\fastprox.dll)

¤¤¤ Particular Files / Folders: ¤¤¤

[ZeroAccess][FILE] @ : C:\$recycle.bin\S-1-5-18\$ee5335000eb17235ef107435d53ccb39\@ --> REMOVED

[ZeroAccess][FILE] @ : C:\$recycle.bin\S-1-5-21-1424870361-4171918267-134127489-1001\$ee5335000eb17235ef107435d53ccb39\@ --> REMOVED

[Del.Parent][FILE] 00000001.@ : C:\$recycle.bin\S-1-5-18\$ee5335000eb17235ef107435d53ccb39\U\00000001.@ --> REMOVED

[ZeroAccess][FOLDER] ROOT : C:\$recycle.bin\S-1-5-18\$ee5335000eb17235ef107435d53ccb39\U --> REMOVED

[ZeroAccess][FOLDER] ROOT : C:\$recycle.bin\S-1-5-21-1424870361-4171918267-134127489-1001\$ee5335000eb17235ef107435d53ccb39\U --> REMOVED

[ZeroAccess][FOLDER] ROOT : C:\$recycle.bin\S-1-5-18\$ee5335000eb17235ef107435d53ccb39\L --> REMOVED

[ZeroAccess][FOLDER] ROOT : C:\$recycle.bin\S-1-5-21-1424870361-4171918267-134127489-1001\$ee5335000eb17235ef107435d53ccb39\L --> REMOVED

¤¤¤ Driver : [NOT LOADED] ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Infection : ZeroAccess ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ HOSTS File: ¤¤¤

--> C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

¤¤¤ MBR Check: ¤¤¤

+++++ PhysicalDrive0: Hitachi HTS547564A9E384 ATA Device +++++

--- User ---

[MBR] 7b6d45590dff136e5a393e10760c64c8

[bSP] 855e80528ff856e32e9582c89d818e00 : Windows Vista MBR Code

Partition table:

0 - [ACTIVE] ACER (0x27) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 2048 | Size: 1500 Mo

1 - [XXXXXX] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 3074048 | Size: 595108 Mo

2 - [XXXXXX] NTFS (0x17) [HIDDEN!] Offset (sectors): 1221855232 | Size: 13871 Mo

User = LL1 ... OK!

User = LL2 ... OK!

Finished : << RKreport[2]_D_11202012_02d0925.txt >>

RKreport[1]_S_11202012_02d0925.txt ; RKreport[2]_D_11202012_02d0925.txt

Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Staff

Hello

I Would like you to do the following.

Please print out or make a copy in notpad of any instructions given, as sometimes it is necessary to go offline and you will lose access to them.

Run Combofix:

You may be asked to install or update the Recovery Console (Win XP Only) if this happens please allow it to do so (you will need to be connected to the internet for this)

Before you run Combofix I will need you to turn off any security software you have running, If you do not know how to do this you can find out >here< or >here<

Combofix may need to reboot your computer more than once to do its job this is normal.

You can download Combofix from one of these links. I want you to save it to the desktop and run it from there.

Link 1
Link 2
Link 3

1. Close any open browsers or any other programs that are open.

2. Close/disable all anti virus and anti malware programs so they do not interfere with the running of ComboFix.

Double click on combofix.exe & follow the prompts.

When finished, it will produce a report for you.

Note 1: Do not mouseclick combofix's window while it's running. That may cause it to stall

Note 2: If you recieve an error "Illegal operation attempted on a registery key that has been marked for deletion." Please restart the computer

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following
  • Log from Combofix
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now?

Gringo

Link to post
Share on other sites

My computer seems to be running a bit faster and I am not having any pop-ups so far, but Chrome is taking a long time to load pages (iif at all). Should I uninstall and reinstall?

***************************************************************************************

ComboFix 12-11-20.02 - Adrienne 11/20/2012 13:33:39.2.2 - x64

Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 6.1.7601.1.1252.1.1033.18.3558.2318 [GMT -5:00]

Running from: c:\users\Adrienne\Desktop\ComboFix.exe

AV: Norton Internet Security *Disabled/Outdated* {63DF5164-9100-186D-2187-8DC619EFD8BF}

FW: Norton Internet Security *Disabled* {5BE4D041-DB6F-1935-0AD8-24F3E73C9FC4}

SP: Norton Internet Security *Disabled/Outdated* {D8BEB080-B73A-17E3-1B37-B6B462689202}

SP: Windows Defender *Disabled/Updated* {D68DDC3A-831F-4fae-9E44-DA132C1ACF46}

.

.

((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Other Deletions )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

.

.

---- Previous Run -------

.

c:\users\Adrienne\AppData\Local\Temp\7zS517B\HPSLPSVC64.DLL

.

.

((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Drivers/Services )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

.

.

-------\Service_HPSLPSVC

.

.

((((((((((((((((((((((((( Files Created from 2012-10-20 to 2012-11-20 )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

.

.

2012-11-20 18:49 . 2012-11-20 18:49 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Default\AppData\Local\temp

2012-11-15 20:00 . 2012-11-15 20:00 -------- d-----w- c:\program files (x86)\Zoodles

2012-11-15 02:53 . 2012-11-15 02:53 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Adrienne\AppData\Roaming\Malwarebytes

2012-11-15 02:53 . 2012-11-15 02:53 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\Malwarebytes

2012-11-15 02:53 . 2012-09-30 00:54 25928 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys

2012-11-13 04:50 . 2012-11-13 04:50 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Adrienne\AppData\Roaming\Green Clover Games

2012-11-13 04:50 . 2012-11-13 04:50 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\Green Clover Games

2012-11-10 17:57 . 2012-11-14 13:34 -------- d-----w- C:\GameHouse Games

2012-11-10 17:57 . 2012-11-14 13:34 -------- d-----w- c:\program files (x86)\RealArcade

2012-10-25 21:57 . 2012-10-25 21:57 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Adrienne\AppData\Roaming\BlamGames

.

.

.

(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Find3M Report ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

.

2012-08-24 11:15 . 2012-09-23 15:39 17810944 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\mshtml.dll

2012-08-24 10:39 . 2012-09-23 15:39 10925568 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ieframe.dll

2012-08-24 10:31 . 2012-09-23 15:39 2312704 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\jscript9.dll

2012-08-24 10:22 . 2012-09-23 15:39 1346048 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\urlmon.dll

2012-08-24 10:21 . 2012-09-23 15:39 1392128 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\wininet.dll

2012-08-24 10:20 . 2012-09-23 15:39 1494528 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\inetcpl.cpl

2012-08-24 10:18 . 2012-09-23 15:39 237056 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\url.dll

2012-08-24 10:17 . 2012-09-23 15:39 85504 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\jsproxy.dll

2012-08-24 10:14 . 2012-09-23 15:39 173056 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ieUnatt.exe

2012-08-24 10:14 . 2012-09-23 15:39 816640 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\jscript.dll

2012-08-24 10:13 . 2012-09-23 15:39 599040 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\vbscript.dll

2012-08-24 10:12 . 2012-09-23 15:39 2144768 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\iertutil.dll

2012-08-24 10:11 . 2012-09-23 15:39 729088 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\msfeeds.dll

2012-08-24 10:10 . 2012-09-23 15:39 96768 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\mshtmled.dll

2012-08-24 10:09 . 2012-09-23 15:39 2382848 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\mshtml.tlb

2012-08-24 10:04 . 2012-09-23 15:39 248320 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ieui.dll

2012-08-24 06:59 . 2012-09-23 15:39 1800704 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\jscript9.dll

2012-08-24 06:51 . 2012-09-23 15:39 1129472 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\wininet.dll

2012-08-24 06:51 . 2012-09-23 15:39 1427968 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\inetcpl.cpl

2012-08-24 06:47 . 2012-09-23 15:39 142848 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\ieUnatt.exe

2012-08-24 06:47 . 2012-09-23 15:39 420864 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\vbscript.dll

2012-08-24 06:43 . 2012-09-23 15:39 2382848 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\mshtml.tlb

.

.

((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Reg Loading Points ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

.

.

*Note* empty entries & legit default entries are not shown

REGEDIT4

.

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]

"Skype"="c:\program files (x86)\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe" [2012-07-13 17418928]

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]

"StartCCC"="c:\program files (x86)\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static\CLIStart.exe" [2012-02-14 630912]

"NortonOnlineBackupReminder"="c:\program files (x86)\Toshiba\Toshiba Online Backup\Activation\TOBuActivation.exe" [2011-06-22 3218864]

"ToshibaServiceStation"="c:\program files (x86)\TOSHIBA\TOSHIBA Service Station\ToshibaServiceStation.exe" [2011-07-12 1298816]

"SunJavaUpdateSched"="c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe" [2011-06-09 254696]

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\system]

"ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin"= 5 (0x5)

"ConsentPromptBehaviorUser"= 3 (0x3)

"EnableUIADesktopToggle"= 0 (0x0)

.

R2 clr_optimization_v4.0.30319_64;Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0.30319_X64;c:\windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v4.0.30319\mscorsvw.exe [2010-03-18 138576]

R3 GamesAppService;GamesAppService;c:\program files (x86)\WildTangent Games\App\GamesAppService.exe [2010-10-12 206072]

S0 amdkmpfd;AMD PCI Root Bus Lower Filter;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\amdkmpfd.sys [2012-02-01 31872]

S1 BHDrvx64;BHDrvx64;c:\programdata\Norton\{0C55C096-0F1D-4F28-AAA2-85EF591126E7}\NIS_19.1.0.28\Definitions\BASHDefs\20121030.002\BHDrvx64.sys [2012-10-05 1385632]

S1 ccSet_NAT;Norton Anti-Theft Settings Manager;c:\windows\system32\drivers\NATx64\0106000.011\ccSetx64.sys [2012-08-07 168096]

S1 ccSet_NIS;Norton Internet Security Settings Manager;c:\windows\system32\drivers\NISx64\1309000.009\ccSetx64.sys [2012-06-07 167072]

S1 IDSVia64;IDSVia64;c:\programdata\Norton\{0C55C096-0F1D-4F28-AAA2-85EF591126E7}\NIS_19.1.0.28\Definitions\IPSDefs\20121103.001\IDSvia64.sys [2012-10-05 513184]

S2 AMD External Events Utility;AMD External Events Utility;c:\windows\system32\atiesrxx.exe [2012-02-13 235520]

S2 cvhsvc;Client Virtualization Handler;c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Virtualization Handler\CVHSVC.EXE [2012-01-04 822624]

S2 GFNEXSrv;GFNEX Service;c:\windows\System32\GFNEXSrv.exe [2010-09-10 162824]

S2 NAT;Norton Anti-Theft;c:\program files (x86)\Norton Anti-Theft\Engine\1.6.0.17\ccSvcHst.exe [2012-08-19 143928]

S2 NIS;Norton Internet Security;c:\program files (x86)\Norton Internet Security\Engine\19.9.0.9\ccSvcHst.exe [2012-06-16 138272]

S2 Norton PC Checkup Application Launcher;Toshiba Laptop Checkup Application Launcher;c:\program files (x86)\Norton PC Checkup\Engine\2.0.17.38\SymcPCCULaunchSvc.exe [2011-12-01 135608]

S2 PCCUJobMgr;Common Client Job Manager Service;c:\program files (x86)\Norton PC Checkup\Engine\2.0.17.38\ccSvcHst.exe [2011-12-01 126392]

S3 amdhub30;AMD USB 3.0 Hub Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\amdhub30.sys [2012-01-04 103552]

S3 amdxhc;AMD USB 3.0 Host Controller Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\amdxhc.sys [2012-01-04 220288]

S3 AtiHDAudioService;AMD Function Driver for HD Audio Service;c:\windows\system32\drivers\AtihdW76.sys [2011-12-05 95248]

S3 EraserUtilRebootDrv;EraserUtilRebootDrv;c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\Symantec Shared\EENGINE\EraserUtilRebootDrv.sys [2012-10-11 138912]

S3 PGEffect;Pangu effect driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\pgeffect.sys [2011-02-09 38096]

.

.

Contents of the 'Scheduled Tasks' folder

.

2012-11-20 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore.job

- c:\program files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2012-06-13 16:06]

.

2012-11-20 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA.job

- c:\program files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2012-06-13 16:06]

.

.

--------- X64 Entries -----------

.

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]

"RtHDVCpl"="c:\program files\Realtek\Audio\HDA\RAVCpl64.exe" [2012-02-22 12452456]

"SRS Premium Sound HD"="c:\program files\SRS Labs\SRS Control Panel\SRSPanel_64.exe" [2012-03-22 2165120]

"TosSENotify"="c:\program files\TOSHIBA\TOSHIBA HDD SSD Alert\TosWaitSrv.exe" [2012-02-24 710560]

"TosVolRegulator"="c:\program files\TOSHIBA\TosVolRegulator\TosVolRegulator.exe" [2009-11-11 24376]

.

------- Supplementary Scan -------

.

uLocal Page = c:\windows\system32\blank.htm

uStart Page = about:blank

mLocal Page = c:\windows\SysWOW64\blank.htm

uInternet Settings,ProxyOverride = <local>

IE: Google Sidewiki... - c:\program files (x86)\Google\Google Toolbar\Component\GoogleToolbarDynamic_mui_en_6CE5017F567343CA.dll/cmsidewiki.html

TCP: DhcpNameServer = 192.168.1.1

FF - ProfilePath - c:\users\Adrienne\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\8vw6ml5m.default\

FF - ExtSQL: 2012-10-11 02:56; plugin@selectionlinks.com; c:\users\Adrienne\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\8vw6ml5m.default\extensions\plugin@selectionlinks.com

.

- - - - ORPHANS REMOVED - - - -

.

Toolbar-Locked - (no file)

Wow6432Node-HKLM-Run-TSleepSrv - %ProgramFiles(x86)%\TOSHIBA\TOSHIBA Sleep Utility\TSleepSrv.exe

Wow6432Node-HKLM-Run-ROC_ROC_NT - c:\program files (x86)\AVG Secure Search\ROC_ROC_NT.exe

Toolbar-Locked - (no file)

HKLM-Run-SynTPEnh - c:\program files (x86)\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe

HKLM-Run-TPwrMain - c:\program files (x86)\TOSHIBA\Power Saver\TPwrMain.EXE

HKLM-Run-TCrdMain - c:\program files (x86)\TOSHIBA\FlashCards\TCrdMain.exe

HKLM-Run-Teco - c:\program files (x86)\TOSHIBA\TECO\Teco.exe

HKLM-Run-TosWaitSrv - c:\program files (x86)\TOSHIBA\TPHM\TosWaitSrv.exe

HKLM-Run-TosNC - c:\program files (x86)\Toshiba\BulletinBoard\TosNcCore.exe

HKLM-Run-TosReelTimeMonitor - c:\program files (x86)\TOSHIBA\ReelTime\TosReelTimeMonitor.exe

AddRemove-sl-adk - c:\program files (x86)\OApps\sl-adk_uninstall.exe

.

.

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\services\NAT]

"ImagePath"="\"c:\program files (x86)\Norton Anti-Theft\Engine\1.6.0.17\ccSvcHst.exe\" /s \"NAT\" /m \"c:\program files (x86)\Norton Anti-Theft\Engine\1.6.0.17\diMaster.dll\" /prefetch:1"

--

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\services\NIS]

"ImagePath"="\"c:\program files (x86)\Norton Internet Security\Engine\19.9.0.9\ccSvcHst.exe\" /s \"NIS\" /m \"c:\program files (x86)\Norton Internet Security\Engine\19.9.0.9\diMaster.dll\" /prefetch:1"

--

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\services\PCCUJobMgr]

"ImagePath"="\"c:\program files (x86)\Norton PC Checkup\Engine\2.0.17.38\ccSvcHst.exe\" /s \"PCCUJobMgr\" /m \"c:\program files (x86)\Norton PC Checkup\Engine\2.0.17.38\diMaster.dll\" /prefetch:1"

.

--------------------- LOCKED REGISTRY KEYS ---------------------

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{A483C63A-CDBC-426E-BF93-872502E8144E}]

@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)

@="FlashBroker"

"LocalizedString"="@c:\\windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\FlashUtil32_11_2_202_228_ActiveX.exe,-101"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{A483C63A-CDBC-426E-BF93-872502E8144E}\Elevation]

"Enabled"=dword:00000001

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{A483C63A-CDBC-426E-BF93-872502E8144E}\LocalServer32]

@="c:\\windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\FlashUtil32_11_2_202_228_ActiveX.exe"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{A483C63A-CDBC-426E-BF93-872502E8144E}\TypeLib]

@="{FAB3E735-69C7-453B-A446-B6823C6DF1C9}"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}]

@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)

@="Shockwave Flash Object"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\InprocServer32]

@="c:\\windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_2_202_228.ocx"

"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\MiscStatus]

@="0"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ProgID]

@="ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash.11"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ToolboxBitmap32]

@="c:\\windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_2_202_228.ocx, 1"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\TypeLib]

@="{D27CDB6B-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\Version]

@="1.0"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\VersionIndependentProgID]

@="ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}]

@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)

@="Macromedia Flash Factory Object"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\InprocServer32]

@="c:\\windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_2_202_228.ocx"

"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ProgID]

@="FlashFactory.FlashFactory.1"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ToolboxBitmap32]

@="c:\\windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_2_202_228.ocx, 1"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\TypeLib]

@="{D27CDB6B-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\Version]

@="1.0"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\VersionIndependentProgID]

@="FlashFactory.FlashFactory"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\Interface\{E3F2C3CB-5EB8-4A04-B22C-7E3B4B6AF30F}]

@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)

@="IFlashBroker4"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\Interface\{E3F2C3CB-5EB8-4A04-B22C-7E3B4B6AF30F}\ProxyStubClsid32]

@="{00020424-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Wow6432Node\Interface\{E3F2C3CB-5EB8-4A04-B22C-7E3B4B6AF30F}\TypeLib]

@="{FAB3E735-69C7-453B-A446-B6823C6DF1C9}"

"Version"="1.0"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Nico Mak Computing\WinZip]

"SymbolicLinkValue"=hex(6):5c,00,52,00,65,00,67,00,69,00,73,00,74,00,72,00,79,

00,5c,00,4d,00,41,00,43,00,48,00,49,00,4e,00,45,00,5c,00,53,00,6f,00,66,00,\

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\PCW\Security]

@Denied: (Full) (Everyone)

.

Completion time: 2012-11-20 14:17:32

ComboFix-quarantined-files.txt 2012-11-20 19:17

.

Pre-Run: 570,846,224,384 bytes free

Post-Run: 570,248,134,656 bytes free

.

- - End Of File - - F98F8B409B9604B5F75C70E3241FD1DE

Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Staff

Greetings

I have not heard from you in a couple of days so I am coming by to check on you to see if you are having problems or you just need some more time.

Also to remind you that it is very important that we finish the process completely so as to not get reinfected. I will let you know when we are complete and I will ask to remove our tools

Gringo

Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Staff

Due to the lack of feedback this topic is closed to prevent others from posting here. If you need this topic reopened, please send a Private Message to any one of the moderating team members. Please include a link to this thread with your request. This applies only to the originator of this thread.

Other members who need assistance please start your own topic in a new thread. Thanks!

Link to post
Share on other sites

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
Back to top
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

This site uses cookies - We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.