Jump to content

Infected with ilivid and maybe more


namida12
 Share

Recommended Posts

  • Staff

Greetings and Welcome to The Forums!!

My name is Gringo and I'll be glad to help you with your malware problems.

I have put together somethings for you to keep in mind while I am helping you to make things go easier and faster for both of us


  • Please do not run any tools unless instructed to do so.
    • We ask you to run different tools in a specific order to ensure the malware is completely removed from your machine, and running any additional tools may detect false positives, interfere with our tools, or cause unforeseen damage or system instability.

    [*]Please do not attach logs or use code boxes, just copy and paste the text.

    • Due to the high volume of logs we receive it helps to receive everything in the same format, and code boxes make the logs very difficult to read. Also, attachments require us to download and open the reports when it is easier to just read the reports in your post.

    [*]Please read every post completely before doing anything.

    • Pay special attention to the NOTE: lines, these entries identify an individual issue or important step in the cleanup process.

    [*]Please provide feedback about your experience as we go.

    • A short statement describing how the computer is working helps us understand where to go next, for example: I am still getting redirected, the computer is running normally, etc. Please do not describe the computer as "the same", this requires the extra step of looking back at your previous post.

NOTE: At the top of your post, click on the Watch Topic Button, select Immediate Notification, and click on Proceed. This will send you an e-mail as soon as I reply to your topic, allowing us to resolve the issue faster.

NOTE: Backup any files that cannot be replaced. Removing malware can be unpredictable and this step can save a lot of heartaches if things don't go as planed. You can put them on a CD/DVD, external drive or a pen drive, anywhere except on the computer.

NOTE: It is good practice to copy and paste the instructions into notepad and print them in case it is necessary for you to go offline during the cleanup process. To open notepad, navigate to Start Menu > All Programs > Accessories > Notepad. Please remember to copy the entire post so you do not miss any instructions.

These are the programs I would like you to run next, if you have any problems with these just skip it and run the next one.

-Security Check-

  • Download Security Check by screen317 from
here.
  • Save it to your Desktop.
  • Double click SecurityCheck.exe and follow the onscreen instructions inside of the black box.
  • A Notepad document should open automatically called checkup.txt; please post the contents of that document.

-AdwCleaner-

  • Please download
AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your desktop.
  • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
  • Double click on AdwCleaner.exe to run the tool.
  • Click on Delete.
  • Confirm each time with Ok.
  • Your computer will be rebooted automatically. A text file will open after the restart.
  • Please post the content of that logfile with your next answer.
  • You can find the logfile at C:\AdwCleaner[s1].txt as well.

--RogueKiller--

  • Download & SAVE to your Desktop RogueKiller or from here
    • Quit all programs that you may have started.
    • Please disconnect any USB or external drives from the computer before you run this scan!
    • For Vista or Windows 7, right-click and select "Run as Administrator to start"
    • For Windows XP, double-click to start.
    • Wait until Prescan has finished ...
    • Then Click on "Scan" button
    • Wait until the Status box shows "Scan Finished"
    • click on "delete"
    • Wait until the Status box shows "Deleting Finished"
    • Click on "Report" and copy/paste the content of the Notepad into your next reply.
    • The log should be found in RKreport[1].txt on your Desktop
    • Exit/Close RogueKiller+

Gringo

Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your assistance Gringo,

I use a KDE 64 bit Linux and have forgotten most of my Microsoft windows knowledge. I had one problem running the software you had me download and run.

AdwCleaner ran for hours, and then saw "program not responding" could not close program and then could not restart system, it would post the windows logo to the screen and go to a grey screen with no disk activity. I then opened windows in safe mode, and it opened and tried again to open windows normally, but no sucess. Then I got a phone call and thought I would try a restart, and I was lucky and had windows start again.

So I have three AdwCleaner logs.

JR

Results of screen317's Security Check version 0.99.54

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 (UAC is enabled)

Internet Explorer 9

``````````````Antivirus/Firewall Check:``````````````

Windows Firewall Disabled!

AVG Internet Security 2012

Antivirus up to date!

`````````Anti-malware/Other Utilities Check:`````````

MVPS Hosts File

Spybot - Search & Destroy

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware version 1.65.1.1000

Java 6 Update 37

Java version out of Date!

Adobe Reader 9 Adobe Reader out of Date!

Adobe Reader X (10.1.4)

Mozilla Firefox (4.0.1)

Google Chrome 21.0.1180.83

Google Chrome 21.0.1180.89

Google Chrome 22.0.1229.79

Google Chrome 22.0.1229.92

Google Chrome 22.0.1229.94

Google Chrome 23.0.1271.64

Google Chrome plugins...

````````Process Check: objlist.exe by Laurent````````

Spybot Teatimer.exe is disabled!

AVG avgwdsvc.exe

AVG avgtray.exe

`````````````````System Health check`````````````````

Total Fragmentation on Drive C: 3%

````````````````````End of Log``````````````````````

# AdwCleaner v2.008 - Logfile created 11/18/2012 at 08:35:28

# Updated 17/11/2012 by Xplode

# Operating system : Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (64 bits)

# User : L - L-PC

# Boot Mode : Normal

# Running from : C:\Users\L\Desktop\adwcleaner.exe

# Option [Delete]

***** [services] *****

***** [Files / Folders] *****

File Deleted : C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\searchplugins\avg-secure-search.xml

File Deleted : C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla FireFox\searchplugins\Search_Results.xml

File Deleted : C:\Users\L\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\iLivid.lnk

File Deleted : C:\Users\L\AppData\Roaming\MoziLLa\Firefox\Profiles\n1me4fxt.default\searchplugins\Search_Results.xml

File Deleted : C:\Users\L\Desktop\iLivid.lnk

Folder Deleted : C:\ProgramData\boost_interprocess

Folder Deleted : C:\Users\L\AppData\LocaL\Ilivid

***** [Registry] *****

#2

# AdwCleaner v2.008 - Logfile created 11/18/2012 at 08:38:14

# Updated 17/11/2012 by Xplode

# Operating system : Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (64 bits)

# User : L - L-PC

# Boot Mode : Normal

# Running from : C:\Users\L\Desktop\adwcleaner.exe

# Option [Delete]

***** [services] *****

***** [Files / Folders] *****

***** [Registry] *****

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\APN DTX

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AVG Secure Search

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\DataMngr

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\DataMngr_Toolbar

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\ilivid

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{6A1806CD-94D4-4689-BA73-E35EA1EA9990}

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{9BB47C17-9C68-4BB3-B188-DD9AF0FD2406}

Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\AVG Secure Search

Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\DataMngr

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Tracing\SetupDataMngr_Searchqu_RASAPI32

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Tracing\SetupDataMngr_Searchqu_RASMANCS

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{6A1806CD-94D4-4689-BA73-E35EA1EA9990}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{9BB47C17-9C68-4BB3-B188-DD9AF0FD2406}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\ilivid

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\DataMngr

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{6A1806CD-94D4-4689-BA73-E35EA1EA9990}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{9BB47C17-9C68-4BB3-B188-DD9AF0FD2406}

Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run [DataMngr]

***** [internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v9.0.8112.16421

Replaced : [HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main - Start Page] = hxxp://www.searchnu.com/406 --> hxxp://www.google.com

-\\ Mozilla Firefox v4.0.1 (en-US)

Profile name : default

File : C:\Users\L\AppData\Roaming\MoziLLa\Firefox\Profiles\n1me4fxt.default\prefs.js

Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.defaultenginename", "Search Results");

Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.selectedEngine", "Search Results");

Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.order.1", "Search Results");

Deleted : user_pref("keyword.URL", "hxxp://dts.search-results.com/sr?src=ffb&gct=ds&appid=394&systemid=406&apn[...]

Deleted : user_pref("browser.startup.homepage", "hxxp://www.searchnu.com/406");

-\\ Google Chrome v23.0.1271.64

File : C:\Users\L\AppData\LocaL\GoogLe\Chrome\User Data\DefauLt\Preferences

Deleted [l.17] : homepage = "hxxp://www.searchnu.com/406",

Deleted [l.1613] : homepage = "hxxp://www.searchnu.com/406",

*************************

AdwCleaner[s1].txt - [906 octets] - [18/11/2012 08:35:28]

AdwCleaner[s3].txt - [2925 octets] - [18/11/2012 08:38:14]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[s3].txt - [2985 octets] ##########

#3

# AdwCleaner v2.008 - Logfile created 11/18/2012 at 08:38:14

# Updated 17/11/2012 by Xplode

# Operating system : Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (64 bits)

# User : L - L-PC

# Boot Mode : Normal

# Running from : C:\Users\L\Desktop\adwcleaner.exe

# Option [Delete]

***** [services] *****

***** [Files / Folders] *****

***** [Registry] *****

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\APN DTX

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\AVG Secure Search

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\DataMngr

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\DataMngr_Toolbar

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\ilivid

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{6A1806CD-94D4-4689-BA73-E35EA1EA9990}

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{95B7759C-8C7F-4BF1-B163-73684A933233}

Key Deleted : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{9BB47C17-9C68-4BB3-B188-DD9AF0FD2406}

Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\AVG Secure Search

Key Deleted : HKLM\Software\DataMngr

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Tracing\SetupDataMngr_Searchqu_RASAPI32

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Tracing\SetupDataMngr_Searchqu_RASMANCS

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{6A1806CD-94D4-4689-BA73-E35EA1EA9990}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{9BB47C17-9C68-4BB3-B188-DD9AF0FD2406}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\ilivid

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\DataMngr

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{6A1806CD-94D4-4689-BA73-E35EA1EA9990}

Key Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{9BB47C17-9C68-4BB3-B188-DD9AF0FD2406}

Value Deleted : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run [DataMngr]

***** [internet Browsers] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v9.0.8112.16421

Replaced : [HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main - Start Page] = hxxp://www.searchnu.com/406 --> hxxp://www.google.com

-\\ Mozilla Firefox v4.0.1 (en-US)

Profile name : default

File : C:\Users\L\AppData\Roaming\MoziLLa\Firefox\Profiles\n1me4fxt.default\prefs.js

Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.defaultenginename", "Search Results");

Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.selectedEngine", "Search Results");

Deleted : user_pref("browser.search.order.1", "Search Results");

Deleted : user_pref("keyword.URL", "hxxp://dts.search-results.com/sr?src=ffb&gct=ds&appid=394&systemid=406&apn[...]

Deleted : user_pref("browser.startup.homepage", "hxxp://www.searchnu.com/406");

-\\ Google Chrome v23.0.1271.64

File : C:\Users\L\AppData\LocaL\GoogLe\Chrome\User Data\DefauLt\Preferences

Deleted [l.17] : homepage = "hxxp://www.searchnu.com/406",

Deleted [l.1613] : homepage = "hxxp://www.searchnu.com/406",

*************************

AdwCleaner[s1].txt - [906 octets] - [18/11/2012 08:35:28]

AdwCleaner[s3].txt - [2925 octets] - [18/11/2012 08:38:14]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner[s3].txt - [2985 octets] ##########

RogueKiller V8.3.0 [Nov 18 2012] by Tigzy

mail: tigzyRK<at>gmail<dot>com

Feedback: http://www.geekstogo.com/forum/files/file/413-roguekiller/

Website: http://tigzy.geekstogo.com/roguekiller.php

Blog: http://tigzyrk.blogspot.com

Operating System: Windows 7 (6.1.7601 Service Pack 1) 64 bits version

Started in : Normal mode

User : L [Admin rights]

Mode : Remove -- Date : 11/18/2012 15:42:26

¤¤¤ Bad processes : 0 ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Registry Entries : 2 ¤¤¤

[HJ DESK] HKLM\[...]\NewStartPanel : {59031a47-3f72-44a7-89c5-5595fe6b30ee} (1) -> REPLACED (0)

[HJ DESK] HKLM\[...]\NewStartPanel : {20D04FE0-3AEA-1069-A2D8-08002B30309D} (1) -> REPLACED (0)

¤¤¤ Particular Files / Folders: ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ Driver : [NOT LOADED] ¤¤¤

¤¤¤ HOSTS File: ¤¤¤

--> C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

127.0.0.1 www.007guard.com

127.0.0.1 007guard.com

127.0.0.1 008i.com

127.0.0.1 www.008k.com

127.0.0.1 008k.com

127.0.0.1 www.00hq.com

127.0.0.1 00hq.com

127.0.0.1 010402.com

127.0.0.1 www.032439.com

127.0.0.1 032439.com

127.0.0.1 www.0scan.com

127.0.0.1 0scan.com

127.0.0.1 www.1000gratisproben.com

127.0.0.1 1000gratisproben.com

127.0.0.1 1001namen.com

127.0.0.1 www.1001namen.com

127.0.0.1 100888290cs.com

127.0.0.1 www.100888290cs.com

127.0.0.1 www.100sexlinks.com

127.0.0.1 100sexlinks.com

[...]

¤¤¤ MBR Check: ¤¤¤

+++++ PhysicalDrive0: Hitachi HTS545032B9A300 +++++

--- User ---

[MBR] 4e705e02456e94725b0206e107a394c8

[bSP] b1a2fdd7f89727dad4bccfe7d2564807 : Windows 7/8 MBR Code

Partition table:

0 - [XXXXXX] ACER (0x27) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 2048 | Size: 16384 Mo

1 - [ACTIVE] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 33556480 | Size: 200 Mo

2 - [XXXXXX] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 33966080 | Size: 144330 Mo

3 - [XXXXXX] NTFS (0x07) [VISIBLE] Offset (sectors): 329553920 | Size: 144329 Mo

User = LL1 ... OK!

User = LL2 ... OK!

Finished : << RKreport[2]_D_11182012_02d1542.txt >>

RKreport[1]_S_11182012_02d1541.txt ; RKreport[2]_D_11182012_02d1542.txt

Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Staff

Hello

I Would like you to do the following.

Please print out or make a copy in notpad of any instructions given, as sometimes it is necessary to go offline and you will lose access to them.

Run Combofix:

You may be asked to install or update the Recovery Console (Win XP Only) if this happens please allow it to do so (you will need to be connected to the internet for this)

Before you run Combofix I will need you to turn off any security software you have running, If you do not know how to do this you can find out >here< or >here<

Combofix may need to reboot your computer more than once to do its job this is normal.

You can download Combofix from one of these links. I want you to save it to the desktop and run it from there.

Link 1
Link 2
Link 3

1. Close any open browsers or any other programs that are open.

2. Close/disable all anti virus and anti malware programs so they do not interfere with the running of ComboFix.

Double click on combofix.exe & follow the prompts.

When finished, it will produce a report for you.

Note 1: Do not mouseclick combofix's window while it's running. That may cause it to stall

Note 2: If you recieve an error "Illegal operation attempted on a registery key that has been marked for deletion." Please restart the computer

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following
  • Log from Combofix
  • let me know of any problems you may have had
  • How is the computer doing now?

Gringo

Link to post
Share on other sites

Gringo,

Log from Combofix

ComboFix 12-11-16.02 - L 11/19/2012 7:06.1.2 - x64

Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 6.1.7601.1.1252.1.1033.18.3893.2649 [GMT -8:00]

Running from: c:\users\L\Desktop\ComboFix.exe

AV: AVG Internet Security 2012 *Disabled/Updated* {5A2746B1-DEE9-F85A-FBCD-ADB11639C5F0}

FW: AVG Internet Security 2012 *Enabled* {621CC794-9486-F902-D092-0484E8EA828B}

SP: AVG Internet Security 2012 *Disabled/Updated* {E146A755-F8D3-F7D4-C17D-96C36DBE8F4D}

SP: Windows Defender *Disabled/Updated* {D68DDC3A-831F-4fae-9E44-DA132C1ACF46}

* Created a new restore point

.

.

((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Other Deletions )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

.

.

D:\install.exe

.

.

((((((((((((((((((((((((( Files Created from 2012-10-19 to 2012-11-19 )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

.

.

2012-11-19 15:14 . 2012-11-19 15:14 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Default\AppData\Local\temp

2012-11-17 01:42 . 2012-07-26 04:47 2560 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\en-US\wdf01000.sys.mui

2012-11-17 01:42 . 2012-07-26 04:55 785512 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\Wdf01000.sys

2012-11-17 01:42 . 2012-07-26 04:55 54376 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\WdfLdr.sys

2012-11-17 01:42 . 2012-07-26 02:36 9728 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\Wdfres.dll

2012-11-17 01:32 . 2012-07-26 03:08 229888 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFHost.exe

2012-11-17 01:32 . 2012-07-26 03:08 84992 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFSvc.dll

2012-11-17 01:32 . 2012-07-26 03:08 744448 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFx.dll

2012-11-17 01:32 . 2012-07-26 03:08 45056 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFCoinstaller.dll

2012-11-17 01:32 . 2012-07-26 03:08 194048 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFPlatform.dll

2012-11-17 01:32 . 2012-07-26 02:26 87040 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\WUDFPf.sys

2012-11-17 01:32 . 2012-07-26 02:26 198656 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\WUDFRd.sys

2012-11-16 22:08 . 2012-11-16 22:10 -------- d-----w- c:\program files (x86)\Spybot - Search & Destroy

2012-11-16 21:55 . 2012-11-16 22:55 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\Spybot - Search & Destroy

2012-11-16 21:55 . 2012-11-16 21:59 -------- d-----w- c:\program files (x86)\Spybot - Search & Destroy 2

2012-11-16 21:54 . 2012-11-16 21:54 -------- d-----w- c:\users\L\AppData\Local\Programs

2012-10-29 06:56 . 2012-06-27 19:26 773968 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\msvcr100.dll

2012-10-29 06:55 . 2012-10-30 08:02 -------- d-----w- c:\program files (x86)\Search Results Toolbar

.

.

.

(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Find3M Report ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

.

2012-11-17 01:33 . 2011-04-20 02:06 66395536 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\MRT.exe

2012-10-09 06:42 . 2012-07-11 05:33 696760 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\FlashPlayerApp.exe

2012-10-09 06:42 . 2011-08-30 05:42 73656 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\FlashPlayerCPLApp.cpl

2012-09-30 03:54 . 2011-05-11 00:24 25928 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys

2012-09-24 22:32 . 2012-07-03 08:05 477168 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\npdeployJava1.dll

2012-09-24 22:32 . 2011-05-10 23:42 473072 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\deployJava1.dll

2012-09-14 19:19 . 2012-10-12 01:22 2048 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\tzres.dll

2012-09-14 18:28 . 2012-10-12 01:22 2048 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\tzres.dll

2012-08-31 18:19 . 2012-10-12 01:22 1659760 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\ntfs.sys

2012-08-30 18:03 . 2012-10-12 01:22 5559664 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe

2012-08-30 17:12 . 2012-10-12 01:22 3968880 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\ntkrnlpa.exe

2012-08-30 17:12 . 2012-10-12 01:22 3914096 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\ntoskrnl.exe

2012-08-24 22:43 . 2012-08-24 22:43 384352 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgtdia.sys

2012-08-24 18:05 . 2012-10-12 01:22 220160 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\wintrust.dll

2012-08-24 16:57 . 2012-10-12 01:22 172544 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\wintrust.dll

2012-08-22 18:12 . 2012-09-12 16:14 950128 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\ndis.sys

2012-08-22 18:12 . 2012-09-12 16:14 376688 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\netio.sys

2012-08-22 18:12 . 2012-09-12 16:14 288624 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\FWPKCLNT.SYS

2012-08-21 21:01 . 2012-09-26 06:35 245760 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\OxpsConverter.exe

.

.

((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Reg Loading Points ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

.

.

*Note* empty entries & legit default entries are not shown

REGEDIT4

.

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]

"swg"="c:\program files (x86)\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe" [2011-03-31 39408]

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]

"LoadFUJ02E3"="c:\program files (x86)\Fujitsu\FUJ02E3\FUJ02E3.exe" [2009-10-09 36712]

"IndicatorUtility"="c:\program files (x86)\Fujitsu\Fujitsu Hotkey Utility\IndicatorUty.exe" [2009-10-10 47976]

"YouCam Mirror Tray icon"="c:\program files (x86)\CyberLink\YouCam\YouCamTray.exe" [2010-01-16 167008]

"UpdatePDRShortCut"="c:\program files (x86)\CyberLink\PowerDirector\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" [2009-05-20 222504]

"RemoteControl8"="c:\program files (x86)\CyberLink\PowerDVD8\PDVD8Serv.exe" [2009-07-17 91432]

"PDVD8LanguageShortcut"="c:\program files (x86)\CyberLink\PowerDVD8\Language\Language.exe" [2009-04-16 50472]

"AVG_TRAY"="c:\program files (x86)\AVG\AVG2012\avgtray.exe" [2012-07-31 2596984]

"Adobe ARM"="c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe" [2012-07-27 919008]

"ToolboxFX"="c:\program files (x86)\HP\ToolboxFX\bin\HPTLBXFX.exe" [2010-10-25 58936]

"HP Software Update"="c:\program files (x86)\Hp\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe" [2011-05-10 49208]

"PMBVolumeWatcher"="c:\program files (x86)\Sony\PlayMemories Home\PMBVolumeWatcher.exe" [2012-02-16 688184]

"SunJavaUpdateSched"="c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe" [2012-09-17 254896]

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\system]

"ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin"= 5 (0x5)

"ConsentPromptBehaviorUser"= 3 (0x3)

"EnableUIADesktopToggle"= 0 (0x0)

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\wow6432node\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\windows]

"LoadAppInit_DLLs"=1 (0x1)

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\wow6432node\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\drivers32]

"aux"=wdmaud.drv

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\currentcontrolset\control\session manager]

BootExecute REG_MULTI_SZ autocheck autochk *\0c:\progra~2\AVG\AVG2012\avgrsa.exe /sync /restart\0\0sdnclean64.exe

.

R2 AVGIDSAgent;AVGIDSAgent;c:\program files (x86)\AVG\AVG2012\AVGIDSAgent.exe [2012-08-13 5167736]

R2 clr_optimization_v4.0.30319_64;Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0.30319_X64;c:\windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v4.0.30319\mscorsvw.exe [2010-03-18 138576]

R3 dc3d;MS Hardware Device Detection Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\dc3d.sys [2011-05-18 47616]

R3 HPFXBULKLEDM;HPFXBULKLEDM;c:\windows\system32\drivers\hppdbulkio.sys [2010-10-03 22040]

R3 HPFXFAX;HPFXFAX;c:\windows\system32\drivers\hppdfaxio.sys [2010-12-14 23576]

R3 HTCAND64;HTC Device Driver;c:\windows\system32\Drivers\ANDROIDUSB.sys [2009-11-02 33736]

R3 RSUSBSTOR;RtsUStor.Sys Realtek USB Card Reader;c:\windows\System32\Drivers\RtsUStor.sys [2009-05-08 215552]

R3 RtsUIR;Realtek IR Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\Rts516xIR.sys [x]

R3 TsUsbFlt;TsUsbFlt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\tsusbflt.sys [2010-11-20 59392]

R3 WatAdminSvc;Windows Activation Technologies Service;c:\windows\system32\Wat\WatAdminSvc.exe [2011-04-06 1255736]

S0 AVGIDSHA;AVGIDSHA;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgidsha.sys [2012-04-19 28480]

S0 Avgrkx64;AVG Anti-Rootkit Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgrkx64.sys [2012-01-31 36944]

S0 FBIOSDRV;Fujitsu BIOS Driver;c:\windows\System32\Drivers\FBIOSDRV.sys [2009-06-24 21104]

S0 PxHlpa64;PxHlpa64;c:\windows\System32\Drivers\PxHlpa64.sys [2009-07-09 55280]

S1 Avgfwfd;AVG network filter service;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgfwd6a.sys [2011-05-23 48992]

S1 Avgldx64;AVG AVI Loader Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgldx64.sys [2012-07-26 291680]

S1 Avgmfx64;AVG Mini-Filter Resident Anti-Virus Shield;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgmfx64.sys [2011-12-23 47696]

S1 Avgtdia;AVG TDI Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgtdia.sys [2012-08-24 384352]

S2 avgfws;AVG Firewall;c:\program files (x86)\AVG\AVG2012\avgfws.exe [2012-06-13 2321560]

S2 avgwd;AVG WatchDog;c:\program files (x86)\AVG\AVG2012\avgwdsvc.exe [2012-02-14 193288]

S2 cvhsvc;Client Virtualization Handler;c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Virtualization Handler\CVHSVC.EXE [2012-01-04 822624]

S2 HP LaserJet Service;HP LaserJet Service;c:\program files (x86)\HP\HPLaserJetService\HPLaserJetService.exe [2010-10-25 145920]

S2 PMBDeviceInfoProvider;PMBDeviceInfoProvider;c:\program files (x86)\Sony\PlayMemories Home\PMBDeviceInfoProvider.exe [2012-02-16 459832]

S2 PowerSavingUtilityService;PowerSavingUtilityService;c:\program files\Fujitsu\PSUtility\PSUService.exe [2009-07-30 63336]

S2 SBSDWSCService;SBSD Security Center Service;c:\program files (x86)\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDWinSec.exe [2009-01-26 1153368]

S2 sftlist;Application Virtualization Client;c:\program files (x86)\Microsoft Application Virtualization Client\sftlist.exe [2011-10-01 508776]

S2 UNS;Intel® Management & Security Application User Notification Service;c:\program files (x86)\Intel\Intel® Management Engine Components\UNS\UNS.exe [2009-10-01 2314240]

S2 UpdateNaviInstallService;UpdateNaviInstallService;c:\program files\Fujitsu\fjdvrupd\updnvsrv.exe [2009-09-30 14336]

S2 VFPRadioSupportService;Bluetooth Feature Support;c:\program files\CSR\Bluetooth Feature Pack 5.0\VFPRadioSupportService.exe [2009-12-24 145840]

S3 AVGIDSDriver;AVGIDSDriver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgidsdrivera.sys [2011-12-23 124496]

S3 AVGIDSFilter;AVGIDSFilter;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgidsfiltera.sys [2011-12-23 29776]

S3 FUJ02E3;Fujitsu FUJ02E3 Device Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\FUJ02E3.sys [2006-11-01 7296]

S3 HECIx64;Intel® Management Engine Interface;c:\windows\system32\drivers\HECIx64.sys [2009-09-17 56344]

S3 Impcd;Impcd;c:\windows\system32\drivers\Impcd.sys [2009-10-26 151936]

S3 IntcDAud;Intel® Display Audio;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\IntcDAud.sys [2009-11-26 244736]

S3 Point64;Microsoft IntelliPoint Filter Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\point64.sys [2011-08-01 45416]

S3 RTL8167;Realtek 8167 NT Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\Rt64win7.sys [2010-06-23 344680]

S3 Sftfs;Sftfs;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\Sftfslh.sys [2011-10-01 764264]

S3 Sftplay;Sftplay;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\Sftplaylh.sys [2011-10-01 268648]

S3 Sftredir;Sftredir;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\Sftredirlh.sys [2011-10-01 25960]

S3 Sftvol;Sftvol;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\Sftvollh.sys [2011-10-01 22376]

S3 sftvsa;Application Virtualization Service Agent;c:\program files (x86)\Microsoft Application Virtualization Client\sftvsa.exe [2011-10-01 219496]

.

.

Contents of the 'Scheduled Tasks' folder

.

2012-11-18 c:\windows\Tasks\Adobe Flash Player Updater.job

- c:\windows\SysWOW64\Macromed\Flash\FlashPlayerUpdateService.exe [2012-07-11 06:42]

.

2012-11-19 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore.job

- c:\program files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2011-03-31 20:13]

.

2012-11-19 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA.job

- c:\program files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2011-03-31 20:13]

.

2012-10-18 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-1436426021-2616089865-3922211979-1000Core.job

- c:\users\L\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2011-03-31 20:13]

.

2012-11-18 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-1436426021-2616089865-3922211979-1000UA.job

- c:\users\L\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2011-03-31 20:13]

.

.

--------- X64 Entries -----------

.

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\~\Browser Helper Objects\{C1ED9DA0-AFD0-4b90-AC6A-D3874F591014}]

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]

"IgfxTray"="c:\windows\system32\igfxtray.exe" [2010-01-12 166424]

"HotKeysCmds"="c:\windows\system32\hkcmd.exe" [2010-01-12 390680]

"Persistence"="c:\windows\system32\igfxpers.exe" [2010-01-12 410136]

"RtHDVCpl"="c:\program files\Realtek\Audio\HDA\RAVCpl64.exe" [2009-10-28 8312352]

"FDM7"="c:\program files\Fujitsu\FDM7\FdmDaemon.exe" [2009-11-26 164712]

"PSUTility"="c:\program files\Fujitsu\PSUtility\TrayManager.exe" [2009-07-30 188264]

"LoadFujitsuQuickTouch"="c:\program files\Fujitsu\Application Panel\QuickTouch.exe" [2009-10-16 157544]

"LoadBtnHnd"="c:\program files\Fujitsu\Application Panel\BtnHnd.exe" [2009-10-16 35176]

"ConMgr"="c:\program files\CSR\Bluetooth Feature Pack 5.0\ConMgr.exe" [2009-12-24 535440]

"CSRSkype"="c:\program files\CSR\Bluetooth Feature Pack 5.0\CSRSkype.exe" [2009-12-24 431504]

"FJUPDNV_Chitose"="c:\program files\Fujitsu\fjdvrupd\updatenv.exe" [2010-01-13 157184]

"CanonMyPrinter"="c:\program files\Canon\MyPrinter\BJMyPrt.exe" [2009-11-02 2710856]

"CanonSolutionMenu"="c:\program files (x86)\Canon\SolutionMenu\CNSLMAIN.exe" [2009-09-04 767312]

"HP LaserJet Professional M1530 MFP Series Fax"="c:\program files (x86)\HP\Digital Imaging\Fax\Fax Driver 0.6 Base\hppfaxprintersrv.exe" [2010-08-24 3706424]

"IntelliPoint"="c:\program files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\ipoint.exe" [2011-08-01 2417032]

"Logitech Download Assistant"="c:\windows\System32\LogiLDA.dll" [2010-11-04 1580368]

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows]

"AppInit_DLLs"=c:\progra~2\SEARCH~1\Datamngr\x64\datamngr.dll c:\progra~2\SEARCH~1\Datamngr\x64\IEBHO.dll

.

------- Supplementary Scan -------

.

uLocal Page = c:\windows\system32\blank.htm

uStart Page = hxxp://www.google.com

mLocal Page = c:\windows\SysWOW64\blank.htm

Trusted Zone: lasvegasrealtor.com

Trusted Zone: mlxchange.com\las

TCP: DhcpNameServer = 192.168.10.1

DPF: {83AB6E4D-CDD7-11D3-B5E7-00104B9AFF6E} - hxxp://las.mlxchange.com/5.5.08.25119/Control/IRCSharc.cab

FF - ProfilePath - c:\users\L\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\n1me4fxt.default\

FF - prefs.js: network.proxy.type - 0

.

- - - - ORPHANS REMOVED - - - -

.

Toolbar-Locked - (no file)

Toolbar-{CCC7A320-B3CA-4199-B1A6-9F516DD69829} - (no file)

Toolbar-10 - (no file)

Wow6432Node-HKLM-Run-<NO NAME> - (no file)

Toolbar-Locked - (no file)

Toolbar-10 - (no file)

WebBrowser-{CCC7A320-B3CA-4199-B1A6-9F516DD69829} - (no file)

HKLM-Run-SynTPEnh - c:\program files (x86)\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe

HKLM-Run-BthSyncServ - c:\program files\CSR\Bluetooth Feature Pack 5.0\bthsyncserv.exe

.

.

.

--------------------- LOCKED REGISTRY KEYS ---------------------

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}]

@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)

@="FlashBroker"

"LocalizedString"="@c:\\windows\\system32\\Macromed\\Flash\\FlashUtil64_11_4_402_287_ActiveX.exe,-101"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\Elevation]

"Enabled"=dword:00000001

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\LocalServer32]

@="c:\\windows\\system32\\Macromed\\Flash\\FlashUtil64_11_4_402_287_ActiveX.exe"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\TypeLib]

@="{FAB3E735-69C7-453B-A446-B6823C6DF1C9}"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}]

@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)

@="IFlashBroker5"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\ProxyStubClsid32]

@="{00020424-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\TypeLib]

@="{FAB3E735-69C7-453B-A446-B6823C6DF1C9}"

"Version"="1.0"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}]

@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)

@="FlashBroker"

"LocalizedString"="@c:\\windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\FlashUtil32_11_4_402_287_ActiveX.exe,-101"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\Elevation]

"Enabled"=dword:00000001

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\LocalServer32]

@="c:\\windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\FlashUtil32_11_4_402_287_ActiveX.exe"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\TypeLib]

@="{FAB3E735-69C7-453B-A446-B6823C6DF1C9}"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}]

@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)

@="Shockwave Flash Object"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\InprocServer32]

@="c:\\windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_4_402_287.ocx"

"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\MiscStatus]

@="0"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ProgID]

@="ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash.11"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ToolboxBitmap32]

@="c:\\windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_4_402_287.ocx, 1"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\TypeLib]

@="{D27CDB6B-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\Version]

@="1.0"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\VersionIndependentProgID]

@="ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}]

@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)

@="Macromedia Flash Factory Object"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\InprocServer32]

@="c:\\windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_4_402_287.ocx"

"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ProgID]

@="FlashFactory.FlashFactory.1"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ToolboxBitmap32]

@="c:\\windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_4_402_287.ocx, 1"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\TypeLib]

@="{D27CDB6B-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\Version]

@="1.0"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\VersionIndependentProgID]

@="FlashFactory.FlashFactory"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}]

@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)

@="IFlashBroker5"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\ProxyStubClsid32]

@="{00020424-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\TypeLib]

@="{FAB3E735-69C7-453B-A446-B6823C6DF1C9}"

"Version"="1.0"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\PCW\Security]

@Denied: (Full) (Everyone)

.

Completion time: 2012-11-19 07:25:26

ComboFix-quarantined-files.txt 2012-11-19 15:25

.

Pre-Run: 105,060,651,008 bytes free

Post-Run: 104,353,341,440 bytes free

.

- - End Of File - - 0871B1DED6FFE4C2C9BFBC19B2737936

System has more grey flashes during startup, before the logo screen appears, that were not there when she through up her hands, and asked for assistance...

It boots without much problem, and I know I need to update flash, java and adobe products... But you asked not to do more since you started looking at my system...

JR

Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Staff

Greetings

At this time I would like you to run this script for me and it is a good time to check out the computer to see if there is anything else that needs to be addressed.

:Run CFScript:

Open Notepad and copy/paste the text in the box into the window:

 ClearJavaCache::

Folder::
c:\progra~2\SEARCH~1

Save it to your desktop as CFScript.txt

Refering to the picture above, drag CFScript.txt into ComboFix.exe

CFScriptB-4.gif

This will let ComboFix run again.

Restart if you have to.

Save the produced logfile to your desktop.

Note: Do not mouseclick combofix's window whilst it's running. That may cause it to stall

Note 2: If you recieve an error "Illegal operation attempted on a registery key that has been marked for deletion." Please restart the computer

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following
  1. report from Combofix
  2. let me know of any problems you may have had
  3. How is the computer doing now after running the script?

Gringo

Link to post
Share on other sites

Gringo,

Here is the run with script///

System is the same more flashing before the Logo screen...

ComboFix 12-11-19.02 - L 11/19/2012 17:20:18.3.2 - x64

Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium 6.1.7601.1.1252.1.1033.18.3893.2473 [GMT -8:00]

Running from: c:\users\L\Desktop\ComboFix.exe

Command switches used :: c:\users\L\Desktop\JR's work files\CFScript.txt

AV: AVG Internet Security 2012 *Disabled/Updated* {5A2746B1-DEE9-F85A-FBCD-ADB11639C5F0}

FW: AVG Internet Security 2012 *Enabled* {621CC794-9486-F902-D092-0484E8EA828B}

SP: AVG Internet Security 2012 *Disabled/Updated* {E146A755-F8D3-F7D4-C17D-96C36DBE8F4D}

SP: Windows Defender *Disabled/Updated* {D68DDC3A-831F-4fae-9E44-DA132C1ACF46}

.

.

((((((((((((((((((((((((( Files Created from 2012-10-20 to 2012-11-20 )))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

.

.

2012-11-20 01:26 . 2012-11-20 01:26 -------- d-----w- c:\users\Default\AppData\Local\temp

2012-11-17 01:42 . 2012-07-26 04:47 2560 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\en-US\wdf01000.sys.mui

2012-11-17 01:42 . 2012-07-26 04:55 785512 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\Wdf01000.sys

2012-11-17 01:42 . 2012-07-26 04:55 54376 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\WdfLdr.sys

2012-11-17 01:42 . 2012-07-26 02:36 9728 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\Wdfres.dll

2012-11-17 01:32 . 2012-07-26 03:08 229888 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFHost.exe

2012-11-17 01:32 . 2012-07-26 03:08 84992 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFSvc.dll

2012-11-17 01:32 . 2012-07-26 03:08 744448 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFx.dll

2012-11-17 01:32 . 2012-07-26 03:08 45056 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFCoinstaller.dll

2012-11-17 01:32 . 2012-07-26 03:08 194048 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\WUDFPlatform.dll

2012-11-17 01:32 . 2012-07-26 02:26 87040 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\WUDFPf.sys

2012-11-17 01:32 . 2012-07-26 02:26 198656 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\WUDFRd.sys

2012-11-16 22:08 . 2012-11-16 22:10 -------- d-----w- c:\program files (x86)\Spybot - Search & Destroy

2012-11-16 21:55 . 2012-11-16 22:55 -------- d-----w- c:\programdata\Spybot - Search & Destroy

2012-11-16 21:55 . 2012-11-16 21:59 -------- d-----w- c:\program files (x86)\Spybot - Search & Destroy 2

2012-11-16 21:54 . 2012-11-16 21:54 -------- d-----w- c:\users\L\AppData\Local\Programs

2012-10-29 06:56 . 2012-06-27 19:26 773968 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\msvcr100.dll

.

.

.

(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Find3M Report ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

.

2012-11-17 01:33 . 2011-04-20 02:06 66395536 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\MRT.exe

2012-10-09 06:42 . 2012-07-11 05:33 696760 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\FlashPlayerApp.exe

2012-10-09 06:42 . 2011-08-30 05:42 73656 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\FlashPlayerCPLApp.cpl

2012-09-30 03:54 . 2011-05-11 00:24 25928 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\mbam.sys

2012-09-24 22:32 . 2012-07-03 08:05 477168 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\npdeployJava1.dll

2012-09-24 22:32 . 2011-05-10 23:42 473072 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\deployJava1.dll

2012-09-14 19:19 . 2012-10-12 01:22 2048 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\tzres.dll

2012-09-14 18:28 . 2012-10-12 01:22 2048 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\tzres.dll

2012-08-31 18:19 . 2012-10-12 01:22 1659760 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\ntfs.sys

2012-08-30 18:03 . 2012-10-12 01:22 5559664 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe

2012-08-30 17:12 . 2012-10-12 01:22 3968880 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\ntkrnlpa.exe

2012-08-30 17:12 . 2012-10-12 01:22 3914096 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\ntoskrnl.exe

2012-08-24 22:43 . 2012-08-24 22:43 384352 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\avgtdia.sys

2012-08-24 18:05 . 2012-10-12 01:22 220160 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\wintrust.dll

2012-08-24 16:57 . 2012-10-12 01:22 172544 ----a-w- c:\windows\SysWow64\wintrust.dll

2012-08-22 18:12 . 2012-09-12 16:14 950128 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\ndis.sys

2012-08-22 18:12 . 2012-09-12 16:14 376688 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\netio.sys

2012-08-22 18:12 . 2012-09-12 16:14 288624 ----a-w- c:\windows\system32\drivers\FWPKCLNT.SYS

.

.

((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((( Reg Loading Points ))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))

.

.

*Note* empty entries & legit default entries are not shown

REGEDIT4

.

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]

"swg"="c:\program files (x86)\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe" [2011-03-31 39408]

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]

"LoadFUJ02E3"="c:\program files (x86)\Fujitsu\FUJ02E3\FUJ02E3.exe" [2009-10-09 36712]

"IndicatorUtility"="c:\program files (x86)\Fujitsu\Fujitsu Hotkey Utility\IndicatorUty.exe" [2009-10-10 47976]

"YouCam Mirror Tray icon"="c:\program files (x86)\CyberLink\YouCam\YouCamTray.exe" [2010-01-16 167008]

"UpdatePDRShortCut"="c:\program files (x86)\CyberLink\PowerDirector\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" [2009-05-20 222504]

"RemoteControl8"="c:\program files (x86)\CyberLink\PowerDVD8\PDVD8Serv.exe" [2009-07-17 91432]

"PDVD8LanguageShortcut"="c:\program files (x86)\CyberLink\PowerDVD8\Language\Language.exe" [2009-04-16 50472]

"AVG_TRAY"="c:\program files (x86)\AVG\AVG2012\avgtray.exe" [2012-07-31 2596984]

"Adobe ARM"="c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe" [2012-07-27 919008]

"ToolboxFX"="c:\program files (x86)\HP\ToolboxFX\bin\HPTLBXFX.exe" [2010-10-25 58936]

"HP Software Update"="c:\program files (x86)\Hp\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe" [2011-05-10 49208]

"PMBVolumeWatcher"="c:\program files (x86)\Sony\PlayMemories Home\PMBVolumeWatcher.exe" [2012-02-16 688184]

"SunJavaUpdateSched"="c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\Java\Java Update\jusched.exe" [2012-09-17 254896]

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\policies\system]

"ConsentPromptBehaviorAdmin"= 5 (0x5)

"ConsentPromptBehaviorUser"= 3 (0x3)

"EnableUIADesktopToggle"= 0 (0x0)

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\wow6432node\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\windows]

"LoadAppInit_DLLs"=1 (0x1)

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\wow6432node\microsoft\windows nt\currentversion\drivers32]

"aux"=wdmaud.drv

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\currentcontrolset\control\session manager]

BootExecute REG_MULTI_SZ autocheck autochk *\0c:\progra~2\AVG\AVG2012\avgrsa.exe /sync /restart\0\0sdnclean64.exe

.

R2 AVGIDSAgent;AVGIDSAgent;c:\program files (x86)\AVG\AVG2012\AVGIDSAgent.exe [2012-08-13 5167736]

R2 clr_optimization_v4.0.30319_64;Microsoft .NET Framework NGEN v4.0.30319_X64;c:\windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v4.0.30319\mscorsvw.exe [2010-03-18 138576]

R3 dc3d;MS Hardware Device Detection Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\dc3d.sys [2011-05-18 47616]

R3 HPFXBULKLEDM;HPFXBULKLEDM;c:\windows\system32\drivers\hppdbulkio.sys [2010-10-03 22040]

R3 HPFXFAX;HPFXFAX;c:\windows\system32\drivers\hppdfaxio.sys [2010-12-14 23576]

R3 HTCAND64;HTC Device Driver;c:\windows\system32\Drivers\ANDROIDUSB.sys [2009-11-02 33736]

R3 RSUSBSTOR;RtsUStor.Sys Realtek USB Card Reader;c:\windows\System32\Drivers\RtsUStor.sys [2009-05-08 215552]

R3 RtsUIR;Realtek IR Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\Rts516xIR.sys [x]

R3 TsUsbFlt;TsUsbFlt;c:\windows\system32\drivers\tsusbflt.sys [2010-11-20 59392]

R3 WatAdminSvc;Windows Activation Technologies Service;c:\windows\system32\Wat\WatAdminSvc.exe [2011-04-06 1255736]

S0 AVGIDSHA;AVGIDSHA;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgidsha.sys [2012-04-19 28480]

S0 Avgrkx64;AVG Anti-Rootkit Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgrkx64.sys [2012-01-31 36944]

S0 FBIOSDRV;Fujitsu BIOS Driver;c:\windows\System32\Drivers\FBIOSDRV.sys [2009-06-24 21104]

S0 PxHlpa64;PxHlpa64;c:\windows\System32\Drivers\PxHlpa64.sys [2009-07-09 55280]

S1 Avgfwfd;AVG network filter service;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgfwd6a.sys [2011-05-23 48992]

S1 Avgldx64;AVG AVI Loader Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgldx64.sys [2012-07-26 291680]

S1 Avgmfx64;AVG Mini-Filter Resident Anti-Virus Shield;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgmfx64.sys [2011-12-23 47696]

S1 Avgtdia;AVG TDI Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgtdia.sys [2012-08-24 384352]

S2 avgfws;AVG Firewall;c:\program files (x86)\AVG\AVG2012\avgfws.exe [2012-06-13 2321560]

S2 avgwd;AVG WatchDog;c:\program files (x86)\AVG\AVG2012\avgwdsvc.exe [2012-02-14 193288]

S2 cvhsvc;Client Virtualization Handler;c:\program files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Virtualization Handler\CVHSVC.EXE [2012-01-04 822624]

S2 HP LaserJet Service;HP LaserJet Service;c:\program files (x86)\HP\HPLaserJetService\HPLaserJetService.exe [2010-10-25 145920]

S2 PMBDeviceInfoProvider;PMBDeviceInfoProvider;c:\program files (x86)\Sony\PlayMemories Home\PMBDeviceInfoProvider.exe [2012-02-16 459832]

S2 PowerSavingUtilityService;PowerSavingUtilityService;c:\program files\Fujitsu\PSUtility\PSUService.exe [2009-07-30 63336]

S2 SBSDWSCService;SBSD Security Center Service;c:\program files (x86)\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDWinSec.exe [2009-01-26 1153368]

S2 sftlist;Application Virtualization Client;c:\program files (x86)\Microsoft Application Virtualization Client\sftlist.exe [2011-10-01 508776]

S2 UNS;Intel® Management & Security Application User Notification Service;c:\program files (x86)\Intel\Intel® Management Engine Components\UNS\UNS.exe [2009-10-01 2314240]

S2 UpdateNaviInstallService;UpdateNaviInstallService;c:\program files\Fujitsu\fjdvrupd\updnvsrv.exe [2009-09-30 14336]

S2 VFPRadioSupportService;Bluetooth Feature Support;c:\program files\CSR\Bluetooth Feature Pack 5.0\VFPRadioSupportService.exe [2009-12-24 145840]

S3 AVGIDSDriver;AVGIDSDriver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgidsdrivera.sys [2011-12-23 124496]

S3 AVGIDSFilter;AVGIDSFilter;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\avgidsfiltera.sys [2011-12-23 29776]

S3 FUJ02E3;Fujitsu FUJ02E3 Device Driver;c:\windows\system32\drivers\FUJ02E3.sys [2006-11-01 7296]

S3 HECIx64;Intel® Management Engine Interface;c:\windows\system32\drivers\HECIx64.sys [2009-09-17 56344]

S3 Impcd;Impcd;c:\windows\system32\drivers\Impcd.sys [2009-10-26 151936]

S3 IntcDAud;Intel® Display Audio;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\IntcDAud.sys [2009-11-26 244736]

S3 Point64;Microsoft IntelliPoint Filter Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\point64.sys [2011-08-01 45416]

S3 RTL8167;Realtek 8167 NT Driver;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\Rt64win7.sys [2010-06-23 344680]

S3 Sftfs;Sftfs;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\Sftfslh.sys [2011-10-01 764264]

S3 Sftplay;Sftplay;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\Sftplaylh.sys [2011-10-01 268648]

S3 Sftredir;Sftredir;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\Sftredirlh.sys [2011-10-01 25960]

S3 Sftvol;Sftvol;c:\windows\system32\DRIVERS\Sftvollh.sys [2011-10-01 22376]

S3 sftvsa;Application Virtualization Service Agent;c:\program files (x86)\Microsoft Application Virtualization Client\sftvsa.exe [2011-10-01 219496]

.

.

Contents of the 'Scheduled Tasks' folder

.

2012-11-20 c:\windows\Tasks\Adobe Flash Player Updater.job

- c:\windows\SysWOW64\Macromed\Flash\FlashPlayerUpdateService.exe [2012-07-11 06:42]

.

2012-11-20 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineCore.job

- c:\program files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2011-03-31 20:13]

.

2012-11-20 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskMachineUA.job

- c:\program files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2011-03-31 20:13]

.

2012-10-18 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-1436426021-2616089865-3922211979-1000Core.job

- c:\users\L\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2011-03-31 20:13]

.

2012-11-19 c:\windows\Tasks\GoogleUpdateTaskUserS-1-5-21-1436426021-2616089865-3922211979-1000UA.job

- c:\users\L\AppData\Local\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe [2011-03-31 20:13]

.

.

--------- X64 Entries -----------

.

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\~\Browser Helper Objects\{C1ED9DA0-AFD0-4b90-AC6A-D3874F591014}]

c:\progra~2\SEARCH~1\Datamngr\x64\BROWSE~1.DLL [bU]

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run]

"IgfxTray"="c:\windows\system32\igfxtray.exe" [2010-01-12 166424]

"HotKeysCmds"="c:\windows\system32\hkcmd.exe" [2010-01-12 390680]

"Persistence"="c:\windows\system32\igfxpers.exe" [2010-01-12 410136]

"RtHDVCpl"="c:\program files\Realtek\Audio\HDA\RAVCpl64.exe" [2009-10-28 8312352]

"SynTPEnh"="c:\program files (x86)\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe" [bU]

"FDM7"="c:\program files\Fujitsu\FDM7\FdmDaemon.exe" [2009-11-26 164712]

"PSUTility"="c:\program files\Fujitsu\PSUtility\TrayManager.exe" [2009-07-30 188264]

"LoadFujitsuQuickTouch"="c:\program files\Fujitsu\Application Panel\QuickTouch.exe" [2009-10-16 157544]

"LoadBtnHnd"="c:\program files\Fujitsu\Application Panel\BtnHnd.exe" [2009-10-16 35176]

"ConMgr"="c:\program files\CSR\Bluetooth Feature Pack 5.0\ConMgr.exe" [2009-12-24 535440]

"CSRSkype"="c:\program files\CSR\Bluetooth Feature Pack 5.0\CSRSkype.exe" [2009-12-24 431504]

"BthSyncServ"="c:\program files\CSR\Bluetooth Feature Pack 5.0\bthsyncserv.exe" [bU]

"FJUPDNV_Chitose"="c:\program files\Fujitsu\fjdvrupd\updatenv.exe" [2010-01-13 157184]

"CanonMyPrinter"="c:\program files\Canon\MyPrinter\BJMyPrt.exe" [2009-11-02 2710856]

"CanonSolutionMenu"="c:\program files (x86)\Canon\SolutionMenu\CNSLMAIN.exe" [2009-09-04 767312]

"HP LaserJet Professional M1530 MFP Series Fax"="c:\program files (x86)\HP\Digital Imaging\Fax\Fax Driver 0.6 Base\hppfaxprintersrv.exe" [2010-08-24 3706424]

"IntelliPoint"="c:\program files\Microsoft IntelliPoint\ipoint.exe" [2011-08-01 2417032]

"Logitech Download Assistant"="c:\windows\System32\LogiLDA.dll" [2010-11-04 1580368]

.

------- Supplementary Scan -------

.

uLocal Page = c:\windows\system32\blank.htm

uStart Page = hxxp://www.google.com

mLocal Page = c:\windows\SysWOW64\blank.htm

Trusted Zone: lasvegasrealtor.com

Trusted Zone: mlxchange.com\las

TCP: DhcpNameServer = 192.168.10.1

DPF: {83AB6E4D-CDD7-11D3-B5E7-00104B9AFF6E} - hxxp://las.mlxchange.com/5.5.08.25119/Control/IRCSharc.cab

FF - ProfilePath - c:\users\L\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\n1me4fxt.default\

FF - prefs.js: network.proxy.type - 0

.

- - - - ORPHANS REMOVED - - - -

.

Toolbar-Locked - (no file)

Toolbar-{CCC7A320-B3CA-4199-B1A6-9F516DD69829} - (no file)

Toolbar-10 - (no file)

Wow6432Node-HKLM-Run-<NO NAME> - (no file)

AddRemove-ilividtoolbarguid - c:\progra~2\SEARCH~1\Datamngr\SRTOOL~1\uninstall.exe

.

.

.

--------------------- LOCKED REGISTRY KEYS ---------------------

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}]

@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)

@="FlashBroker"

"LocalizedString"="@c:\\windows\\system32\\Macromed\\Flash\\FlashUtil64_11_4_402_287_ActiveX.exe,-101"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\Elevation]

"Enabled"=dword:00000001

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\LocalServer32]

@="c:\\windows\\system32\\Macromed\\Flash\\FlashUtil64_11_4_402_287_ActiveX.exe"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\TypeLib]

@="{FAB3E735-69C7-453B-A446-B6823C6DF1C9}"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}]

@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)

@="IFlashBroker5"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\ProxyStubClsid32]

@="{00020424-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\TypeLib]

@="{FAB3E735-69C7-453B-A446-B6823C6DF1C9}"

"Version"="1.0"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}]

@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)

@="FlashBroker"

"LocalizedString"="@c:\\windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\FlashUtil32_11_4_402_287_ActiveX.exe,-101"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\Elevation]

"Enabled"=dword:00000001

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\LocalServer32]

@="c:\\windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\FlashUtil32_11_4_402_287_ActiveX.exe"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{73C9DFA0-750D-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\TypeLib]

@="{FAB3E735-69C7-453B-A446-B6823C6DF1C9}"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}]

@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)

@="Shockwave Flash Object"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\InprocServer32]

@="c:\\windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_4_402_287.ocx"

"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\MiscStatus]

@="0"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ProgID]

@="ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash.11"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ToolboxBitmap32]

@="c:\\windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_4_402_287.ocx, 1"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\TypeLib]

@="{D27CDB6B-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\Version]

@="1.0"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\VersionIndependentProgID]

@="ShockwaveFlash.ShockwaveFlash"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}]

@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)

@="Macromedia Flash Factory Object"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\InprocServer32]

@="c:\\windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_4_402_287.ocx"

"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ProgID]

@="FlashFactory.FlashFactory.1"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\ToolboxBitmap32]

@="c:\\windows\\SysWOW64\\Macromed\\Flash\\Flash32_11_4_402_287.ocx, 1"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\TypeLib]

@="{D27CDB6B-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\Version]

@="1.0"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\CLSID\{D27CDB70-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000}\VersionIndependentProgID]

@="FlashFactory.FlashFactory"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}]

@Denied: (A 2) (Everyone)

@="IFlashBroker5"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\ProxyStubClsid32]

@="{00020424-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\Classes\Wow6432Node\Interface\{6AE38AE0-750C-11E1-B0C4-0800200C9A66}\TypeLib]

@="{FAB3E735-69C7-453B-A446-B6823C6DF1C9}"

"Version"="1.0"

.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\ControlSet001\Control\PCW\Security]

@Denied: (Full) (Everyone)

.

Completion time: 2012-11-19 17:29:34

ComboFix-quarantined-files.txt 2012-11-20 01:29

ComboFix2.txt 2012-11-20 01:02

ComboFix3.txt 2012-11-19 15:25

.

Pre-Run: 104,264,663,040 bytes free

Post-Run: 103,956,279,296 bytes free

.

- - End Of File - - 3CA6554F0064FEF50D53115C9DA3F5D3

Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Staff

These logs are looking allot better. But we still have some work to do.

Please print out these instructions, or copy them to a Notepad file. It will make it easier for you to follow the instructions and complete all of the necessary steps..

uninstall some programs

NOTE** Because of the cleanup process some of the programs I have listed may not be in add/remove anymore this is fine just move to the next item on the list.

You can remove these programs using add/remove or you can use the free uninstaller from Revo (Revo does allot better of a job)

  • Programs to remove

    • Coupon Printer for Windows
      iLivid
      Java 6 Update 24 (64-bit)
      Java 6 Update 37
      Search-Results Toolbar

  • Please download and install
Revo Uninstaller FreeDouble click Revo Uninstaller to run it.
From the list of programs double click on The Program to remove
When prompted if you want to uninstall click Yes.
Be sure the Moderate option is selected then click Next.
The program will run, If prompted again click Yes
when the built-in uninstaller is finished click on Next.
Once the program has searched for leftovers click Next.
Check/tick the bolded items only on the list then click Delete
when prompted click on Yes and then on next.
put a check on any folders that are found and select delete
when prompted select yes then on next
Once done click Finish.

.

Install Java:

Please go here to install Java

  • click on the Free Java Download Button
  • click on Agree and start Free download
  • click on Run
  • click on run again
  • click on install
  • when install is complete click on close

Clean Out Temp Files

  • This small application you may want to keep and use once a week to keep the computer clean.
    Download CCleaner from here http://www.ccleaner.com/
    • Run the installer to install the application.
    • When it gives you the option to install Yahoo toolbar uncheck the box next to it.
    • Run CCleaner. (make sure under Windows tab all the boxes of Internet Explorer and Windows explorer are checked. Under System check Empty Recycle Bin and Temporary Files. Under Application tab all the boxes should be checked).
    • Click Run Cleaner.
    • Close CCleaner.

: Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware :

  • I would like you to rerun MBAM
  • Double-click mbam icon
  • go to the update tab at the top
  • click on check for updates
  • If an update is found, it will download and install the latest version.
  • Once the program has loaded, select Perform quick scan, then click Scan.
  • When the scan is complete, click OK, then Show Results to view the results.
  • Be sure that everything is Checked (ticked) except items in the C:\System Volume Information folder and click on Remove Selected.
  • When completed, a log will open in Notepad. please copy and paste the log into your next reply
    • If you accidentally close it, the log file is saved here and will be named like this:
    • C:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\Logs\mbam-log-date (time).txt

Note: If MBAM encounters a file that is difficult to remove, you will be presented with 1 of 2 prompts.

Click OK to either and let MBAM proceed with the disinfection process.

If asked to restart the computer, please do so immediately. Failure to reboot will prevent MBAM from removing all the malware.

Download HijackThis

If you have any problems running Hijackthis see NOTE** below (Host file not read, blank notepad ...)

  • Go Here to download HijackThis Installer
  • Save HijackThis Installer to your desktop.
  • Double-click on the HijackThis Installer icon on your desktop. (Vista and Win 7 right click and run as admin)
  • By default it will install to C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis .
  • Click on Install.
  • It will create a HijackThis icon on the desktop.
  • Once installed it will launch Hijackthis.
  • Click on the Do a system scan and save a log file button. It will scan and the log should open in notepad.
  • Click on Edit > Select All then click on Edit > Copy to copy the entire contents of the log.
  • Come back here to this thread and Paste the log in your next reply.
  • DO NOT use the Analyze This button its findings are dangerous if misinterpreted.
  • DO NOT have Hijackthis fix anything yet. Most of what it finds will be harmless or even required.

NOTE**

sometimes we have to run it like this To run HijackThis as an administrator, right-click HijackThis.exe

(located: C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--32bit

(located: C:\Program Files(86)\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--64bit

and select to run as administrator

"information and logs"

  • In your next post I need the following
  1. Log From MBAM
  2. report from Hijackthis
  3. let me know of any problems you may have had
  4. How is the computer doing now?

Gringo

Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Staff

Greetings

I have not heard from you in a couple of days so I am coming by to check on you to see if you are having problems or you just need some more time.

Also to remind you that it is very important that we finish the process completely so as to not get reinfected. I will let you know when we are complete and I will ask to remove our tools

Gringo

Link to post
Share on other sites

Somehow deleted my response pressing the enter key???

Sorry for delay: Family holiday requirements. System started today, I have not used since last scan, until today. One question: How to remove Flash Cookies, so not a single ilivid customers will be in this system, when we finish cleaning.

Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.65.1.1000

www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: v2012.11.25.05

Windows 7 Service Pack 1 x64 NTFS

Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421

L :: L-PC [administrator]

11/25/2012 11:29:25 AM

mbam-log-2012-11-25 (11-29-25).txt

Scan type: Full scan (C:\|)

Scan options enabled: Memory | Startup | Registry | File System | Heuristics/Extra | Heuristics/Shuriken | PUP | PUM

Scan options disabled: P2P

Objects scanned: 329438

Time elapsed: 49 minute(s), 38 second(s)

Memory Processes Detected: 0

(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Detected: 0

(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Detected: 1

HKCU\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{C1ED9DA0-AFD0-4B90-AC6A-D3874F591014} (PUP.Datamngr) -> Quarantined and deleted successfully.

Registry Values Detected: 0

(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Detected: 0

(No malicious items detected)

Folders Detected: 0

(No malicious items detected)

Files Detected: 0

(No malicious items detected)

(end)

**

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4

Scan saved at 12:23:45 PM, on 11/25/2012

Platform: Windows 7 SP1 (WinNT 6.00.3505)

MSIE: Internet Explorer v9.00 (9.00.8112.16455)

Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Fujitsu\FUJ02E3\FUJ02E3.exe

C:\Program Files (x86)\Fujitsu\Fujitsu Hotkey Utility\IndicatorUty.exe

C:\Program Files (x86)\CyberLink\YouCam\YouCamTray.exe

C:\Program Files (x86)\CyberLink\PowerDVD8\PDVD8Serv.exe

C:\Program Files (x86)\AVG\AVG2012\avgtray.exe

C:\Program Files (x86)\HP\ToolboxFX\bin\HPTLBXFX.exe

C:\Program Files (x86)\HP\HP Software Update\hpwuschd2.exe

C:\Program Files (x86)\Sony\PlayMemories Home\PMBVolumeWatcher.exe

C:\Users\L\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

C:\Users\L\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

C:\Users\L\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

C:\Users\L\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

C:\Users\L\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

C:\Users\L\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe

C:\Users\L\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157

R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896

R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896

R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=69157

R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant =

R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch =

R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = C:\Windows\SysWOW64\blank.htm

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName =

O2 - BHO: AcroIEHelperStub - {18DF081C-E8AD-4283-A596-FA578C2EBDC3} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelperShim.dll

O2 - BHO: AVG Do Not Track - {31332EEF-CB9F-458F-AFEB-D30E9A66B6BA} - C:\Program Files (x86)\AVG\AVG2012\avgdtiex.dll

O2 - BHO: WormRadar.com IESiteBlocker.NavFilter - {3CA2F312-6F6E-4B53-A66E-4E65E497C8C0} - C:\Program Files (x86)\AVG\AVG2012\avgssie.dll

O2 - BHO: Spybot-S&D IE Protection - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~2\SPYBOT~2\SDHelper.dll

O2 - BHO: Java Plug-In SSV Helper - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin\ssv.dll

O2 - BHO: Windows Live ID Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll

O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Google Toolbar\GoogleToolbar_32.dll

O2 - BHO: Java Plug-In 2 SSV Helper - {DBC80044-A445-435b-BC74-9C25C1C588A9} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin\jp2ssv.dll

O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {CCC7A320-B3CA-4199-B1A6-9F516DD69829} - (no file)

O3 - Toolbar: Google Toolbar - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Google Toolbar\GoogleToolbar_32.dll

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadFUJ02E3] C:\Program Files (x86)\Fujitsu\FUJ02E3\FUJ02E3.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [indicatorUtility] C:\Program Files (x86)\Fujitsu\Fujitsu Hotkey Utility\IndicatorUty.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [YouCam Mirror Tray icon] "C:\Program Files (x86)\CyberLink\YouCam\YouCamTray.exe" /s

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [updatePDRShortCut] "C:\Program Files (x86)\CyberLink\PowerDirector\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" "C:\Program Files (x86)\CyberLink\PowerDirector" UpdateWithCreateOnce "Software\CyberLink\PowerDirector\7.0"

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RemoteControl8] "C:\Program Files (x86)\CyberLink\PowerDVD8\PDVD8Serv.exe"

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PDVD8LanguageShortcut] "C:\Program Files (x86)\CyberLink\PowerDVD8\Language\Language.exe"

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG_TRAY] "C:\Program Files (x86)\AVG\AVG2012\avgtray.exe"

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe ARM] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe"

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ToolboxFX] "C:\Program Files (x86)\HP\ToolboxFX\bin\HPTLBXFX.exe" /enum:on /alerts:on /notifications:on /fl:on /fr:on /appData:on /tmcp:on

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP Software Update] C:\Program Files (x86)\Hp\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PMBVolumeWatcher] C:\Program Files (x86)\Sony\PlayMemories Home\PMBVolumeWatcher.exe

O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [swg] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe"

O9 - Extra button: @C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Live\Writer\WindowsLiveWriterShortcuts.dll,-1004 - {219C3416-8CB2-491a-A3C7-D9FCDDC9D600} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Live\Writer\WriterBrowserExtension.dll

O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Live\Writer\WindowsLiveWriterShortcuts.dll,-1003 - {219C3416-8CB2-491a-A3C7-D9FCDDC9D600} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Live\Writer\WriterBrowserExtension.dll

O9 - Extra button: AVG Do Not Track - {68BCFFE1-A2DA-4B40-9068-87ECBFC19D16} - C:\Program Files (x86)\AVG\AVG2012\avgdtiex.dll

O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {DFB852A3-47F8-48C4-A200-58CAB36FD2A2} - C:\PROGRA~2\SPYBOT~2\SDHelper.dll

O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Spybot - Search & Destroy Configuration - {DFB852A3-47F8-48C4-A200-58CAB36FD2A2} - C:\PROGRA~2\SPYBOT~2\SDHelper.dll

O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files (x86)\common files\microsoft shared\windows live\wlidnsp.dll

O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files (x86)\common files\microsoft shared\windows live\wlidnsp.dll

O11 - Options group: [ACCELERATED_GRAPHICS] Accelerated graphics

O15 - Trusted Zone: http://*.lasvegasrealtor.com

O15 - Trusted Zone: http://las.mlxchange.com

O16 - DPF: {83AB6E4D-CDD7-11D3-B5E7-00104B9AFF6E} (GeacRevw Control) - http://las.mlxchange.com/5.5.08.25119/Control/IRCSharc.cab

O16 - DPF: {E2883E8F-472F-4FB0-9522-AC9BF37916A7} - http://platformdl.adobe.com/NOS/getPlusPlus/1.6/gp.cab

O18 - Protocol: linkscanner - {F274614C-63F8-47D5-A4D1-FBDDE494F8D1} - C:\Program Files (x86)\AVG\AVG2012\avgpp.dll

O18 - Protocol: wlpg - {E43EF6CD-A37A-4A9B-9E6F-83F89B8E6324} - C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Live\Photo Gallery\AlbumDownloadProtocolHandler.dll

O23 - Service: Adobe Acrobat Update Service (AdobeARMservice) - Adobe Systems Incorporated - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\armsvc.exe

O23 - Service: Adobe Flash Player Update Service (AdobeFlashPlayerUpdateSvc) - Adobe Systems Incorporated - C:\windows\SysWOW64\Macromed\Flash\FlashPlayerUpdateService.exe

O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\Alg.exe,-112 (ALG) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\System32\alg.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: AVG Firewall (avgfws) - AVG Technologies CZ, s.r.o. - C:\Program Files (x86)\AVG\AVG2012\avgfws.exe

O23 - Service: AVGIDSAgent - AVG Technologies CZ, s.r.o. - C:\Program Files (x86)\AVG\AVG2012\AVGIDSAgent.exe

O23 - Service: AVG WatchDog (avgwd) - AVG Technologies CZ, s.r.o. - C:\Program Files (x86)\AVG\AVG2012\avgwdsvc.exe

O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\efssvc.dll,-100 (EFS) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\System32\lsass.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\fxsresm.dll,-118 (Fax) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\system32\fxssvc.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdate) (gupdate) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe

O23 - Service: Google Update Service (gupdatem) (gupdatem) - Google Inc. - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Update\GoogleUpdate.exe

O23 - Service: Google Software Updater (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe

O23 - Service: HP LaserJet Service - HP - C:\Program Files (x86)\HP\HPLaserJetService\HPLaserJetService.exe

O23 - Service: @keyiso.dll,-100 (KeyIso) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: Intel® Management and Security Application Local Management Service (LMS) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\Intel® Management Engine Components\LMS\LMS.exe

O23 - Service: @comres.dll,-2797 (MSDTC) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\System32\msdtc.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\System32\netlogon.dll,-102 (Netlogon) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: PMBDeviceInfoProvider - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files (x86)\Sony\PlayMemories Home\PMBDeviceInfoProvider.exe

O23 - Service: PowerSavingUtilityService - FUJITSU LIMITED - C:\Program Files\Fujitsu\PSUtility\PSUService.exe

O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\psbase.dll,-300 (ProtectedStorage) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: Cyberlink RichVideo Service(CRVS) (RichVideo) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files (x86)\CyberLink\Shared files\RichVideo.exe

O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\Locator.exe,-2 (RpcLocator) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\system32\locator.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\samsrv.dll,-1 (SamSs) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: SBSD Security Center Service (SBSDWSCService) - Safer Networking Ltd. - C:\Program Files (x86)\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDWinSec.exe

O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\snmptrap.exe,-3 (SNMPTRAP) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\System32\snmptrap.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\spoolsv.exe,-1 (Spooler) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\System32\spoolsv.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\sppsvc.exe,-101 (sppsvc) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\system32\sppsvc.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\ui0detect.exe,-101 (UI0Detect) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\system32\UI0Detect.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: Intel® Management & Security Application User Notification Service (UNS) - Intel Corporation - C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\Intel® Management Engine Components\UNS\UNS.exe

O23 - Service: UpdateNaviInstallService - FUJITSU LIMITED - C:\Program Files\Fujitsu\fjdvrupd\updnvsrv.exe

O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\vaultsvc.dll,-1003 (VaultSvc) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\vds.exe,-100 (vds) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\System32\vds.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: Bluetooth Feature Support (VFPRadioSupportService) - CSR, plc - C:\Program Files\CSR\Bluetooth Feature Pack 5.0\VFPRadioSupportService.exe

O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\vssvc.exe,-102 (VSS) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\system32\vssvc.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\Wat\WatUX.exe,-601 (WatAdminSvc) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\system32\Wat\WatAdminSvc.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\wbengine.exe,-104 (wbengine) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\system32\wbengine.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: @%Systemroot%\system32\wbem\wmiapsrv.exe,-110 (wmiApSrv) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\system32\wbem\WmiApSrv.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: @%PROGRAMFILES%\Windows Media Player\wmpnetwk.exe,-101 (WMPNetworkSvc) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Media Player\wmpnetwk.exe (file missing)

--

End of file - 11265 bytes

JR

Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Staff

Hello

here is how to remove flash cookies - http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/7302/delete-flash-cookies-to-improve-your-privacy-online/

These logs are looking very good, we are almost done!!! Just one more scan to go.

:Remove unneeded start-up entries:

This part of the fix is purely optional

These are programs that start up when you turn on your computer but don't need to be, any of these programs you can click on their icons (or start from the control panel) and start the program when you need it. By stopping these programs you will boot up faster and your computer will work faster.

If you have any problems running Hijackthis see NOTE** below (Host file not read, blank notepad ...)

  • Run HijackThis
  • Click on the Scan button
  • Put a check beside all of the items listed below (if present):


    • O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [YouCam Mirror Tray icon] "C:\Program Files (x86)\CyberLink\YouCam\YouCamTray.exe" /s
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [updatePDRShortCut] "C:\Program Files (x86)\CyberLink\PowerDirector\MUITransfer\MUIStartMenu.exe" "C:\Program Files (x86)\CyberLink\PowerDirector" UpdateWithCreateOnce "Software\CyberLink\PowerDirector\7.0"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RemoteControl8] "C:\Program Files (x86)\CyberLink\PowerDVD8\PDVD8Serv.exe"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PDVD8LanguageShortcut] "C:\Program Files (x86)\CyberLink\PowerDVD8\Language\Language.exe"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe ARM] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe\ARM\1.0\AdobeARM.exe"
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ToolboxFX] "C:\Program Files (x86)\HP\ToolboxFX\bin\HPTLBXFX.exe" /enum:on /alerts:on /notifications:on /fl:on /fr:on /appData:on /tmcp:on
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP Software Update] C:\Program Files (x86)\Hp\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
      O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PMBVolumeWatcher] C:\Program Files (x86)\Sony\PlayMemories Home\PMBVolumeWatcher.exe
      O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [swg] "C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe"

    [*] Close all open windows and browsers/email, etc...

    [*] Click on the "Fix Checked" button

    [*] When completed, close the application.

    • NOTE**You can research each of those lines
    >here< and see if you want to keep them or not
    just copy the name between the brackets and paste into the search space
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IntelliPoint]

NOTE**

sometimes we have to run it like this To run HijackThis as an administrator, right-click HijackThis.exe

(located: C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--32bit

(located: C:\Program Files(86)\Trend Micro\HiJackThis\HiJackThis.exe)<--64bit

and select to run as administrator

Eset Online Scanner

**Note** You will need to use Internet explorer for this scan - Vista and win 7 right click on IE shortcut and run as admin

Go Eset web page to run an online scanner from ESET.

  • Turn off the real time scanner of any existing antivirus program while performing the online scan
  • click on the Run ESET Online Scanner button
  • Tick the box next to YES, I accept the Terms of Use.
    • Click Start

    [*]When asked, allow the add/on to be installed

    • Click Start

    [*]Make sure that the option Remove found threats is unticked

    [*]Click on Advanced Settings, ensure the options

    • Scan for potentially unwanted applications, Scan for potentially unsafe applications, and Enable Anti-Stealth Technology are ticked.

    [*]Click Scan

    [*]wait for the virus definitions to be downloaded

    [*]Wait for the scan to finish

When the scan is complete

  • If no threats were found
    • put a checkmark in "Uninstall application on close"
    • close program
    • report to me that nothing was found

  • If threats were found
    • click on "list of threats found"
    • click on "export to text file" and save it as ESET SCAN and save to the desktop
    • Click on back
    • put a checkmark in "Uninstall application on close"
    • click on finish
    • close program
    • copy and paste the report here

Gringo

Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow, eset on-line took forever, even with my reasonably fast download internet speeds. but I guess it is the slower upload speed that is below the norm from the ISP...

In Highjack this there were some missing programs for an unknown owner a few as example below- should these be removed:

O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\Alg.exe,-112 (ALG) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\System32\alg.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\system32\efssvc.dll,-100 (EFS) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\System32\lsass.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\fxsresm.dll,-118 (Fax) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\system32\fxssvc.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: @%SystemRoot%\System32\netlogon.dll,-102 (Netlogon) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)

O23 - Service: @%systemroot%\system32\psbase.dll,-300 (ProtectedStorage) - Unknown owner - C:\windows\system32\lsass.exe (file missing)

also I would have thought this needed removing:

O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {CCC7A320-B3CA-4199-B1A6-9F516DD69829} - (no file)

System appeared to be faster booting...

Eset Scan

C:\Qoobox\Quarantine\C\PROGRA~2\SEARCH~1\Datamngr\datamngr.dll.vir a variant of Win32/Toolbar.SearchSuite application

C:\Qoobox\Quarantine\C\PROGRA~2\SEARCH~1\Datamngr\datamngrUI.exe.vir a variant of Win32/Toolbar.SearchSuite.A application

C:\Qoobox\Quarantine\C\PROGRA~2\SEARCH~1\Datamngr\DnsBHO.dll.vir a variant of Win32/Toolbar.SearchSuite application

C:\Qoobox\Quarantine\C\PROGRA~2\SEARCH~1\Datamngr\IEBHO.dll.vir a variant of Win32/Toolbar.SearchSuite application

JR

Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Staff

Hello

Hijackthis is not fully compatible with 64bit systems and in the O23 lines it will report those files as missing as it is looking for them in the wronge location

The O3 line can be removed but as it was part of AVG I left it alone

The Online scan looks very good!! It is only reporting backups created during the course of this fix!!


  • C:\Qoobox\Quarantine\<-- combofix

Very well done!! This is my general post for when your logs show no more signs of malware - Please let me know if you still are having problems with your computer and what these problems are.

:Why we need to remove some of our tools:

  • Some of the tools we have used to clean your computer were made by fellow malware fighters and are very powerful and if used incorrectly or at the wrong time can make the computer an expensive paper weight.
    They are updated all the time and some of them more than once a day so by the time you are ready to use them again they will already be outdated.
    The following procedures will implement some cleanup procedures to remove these tools. It will also reset your System Restore by flushing out previous restore points and create a new restore point. It will also remove all the backups our tools may have made.

:DeFogger:

Note** Defogger only needs to be run if it was run when we first started. If you have not already run it then skip this.

  • To re-enable your Emulation drivers, double click DeFogger to run the tool.
    • The application window will appear
    • Click the Re-enable button to re-enable your CD Emulation drivers
    • Click Yes to continue
    • A 'Finished!' message will appear
    • Click OK
    • DeFogger will now ask to reboot the machine - click OK.

Your Emulation drivers are now re-enabled.

:Uninstall ComboFix:

  • turn off all active protection software
  • push the "windows key" + "R" (between the "Ctrl" button and "Alt" Button)
  • please copy and past the following into the box ComboFix /Uninstall and click OK.
  • Note the space between the X and the /Uninstall, it needs to be there.
  • CF-Uninstall.png

:Remove the rest of our tools:

Please download OTCleanIt and save it to desktop. This tool will remove all the tools we used to clean your pc.

  • Double-click OTCleanIt.exe.
  • Click the CleanUp! button.
  • Select Yes when the "Begin cleanup Process?" prompt appears.
  • If you are prompted to Reboot during the cleanup, select Yes.
  • The tool will delete itself once it finishes, if not delete it by yourself.
  • If asked to restart the computer, please do so

Note: If you receive a warning from your firewall or other security programs regarding OTCleanIt attempting to contact the internet, please allow it to do so.

:The programs you can keep:

Some of the programs that we have used would be a good idea to keep and used often in helping to keep the computer clean. I use these programs on my computer.

Revo Uninstaller Free - this is the uninstaller that I had you download and works allot better than add/remove in windows and has saved me more than once from corrupted installs and uninstalls
CCleaner - This is a good program to clean out temp files, I would use this once a week or before any malware scan to remove unwanted temp files - It has a built in registry cleaner but I would leave that alone and not use any registry cleaner
Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware The Gold standard today in antimalware scanners

:Security programs:

One of the questions I am asked all the time is "What programs do you use" I have at this time 4 computers in my home and I have this setup on all 4 of them.

  • Microsoft Security Essentials - provides real-time protection for your home PC that guards against viruses, spyware, and other malicious software.
  • WinPatrol As a robust security monitor, WinPatrol will alert you to hijackings, malware attacks and critical changes made to your computer without your permission. WinPatrol takes snapshot of your critical system resources and alerts you to any changes that may occur without your knowledge.
  • Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware is a new and powerful anti-malware tool. It is
    totally free but for real-time protection you will have to pay a small one-time fee. We used this to help clean your computer and recomend keeping it and using often. (I have upgraded to the paid version of MBAM and I am glad I did)
    Note** If you decide to install MSE you will need to uninstall your present Antivirus

:Security awareness:

The other question I am asked all the time is "How can I prevent this from happening again." and the short answer to that is to be aware of what is out there and how to start spotting dangers.

Here are some articles that are must reads and should be read by everybody in your household that uses the internet

internetsafety
Internet Safety for Kids

Here is some more reading for you from some of my colleges

PC Safety and Security - What Do I Need? from my friends at Tech Support Forum
COMPUTER SECURITY - a short guide to staying safer online from my friends at Malware Removal

quoted from Tech Support Forum

Conclusion

There is no such thing as ‘perfect security’. This applies to many things, not just computer systems. Using the above guide you should be able to take all the reasonable steps you can to prevent infection. However, the most important part of all this is you, the user. Surf sensibly and think before you download a file or click on a link. Take a few moments to assess the possible risks and you should be able to enjoy all the internet has to offer.

I'd be grateful if you could reply to this post so that I know you have read it and, if you've no other questions, the thread can then be closed.

I Will Keep This Open For About Three Days, If Anything Comes Up - Just Come Back And Let Me Know, after that time you will have to send me a PM

My help is free, however, if you wish to make a small donation to show your appreciation or to help me continue the fight against Malware, then click here -->btn_donate_SM.gif<-- Don't worry every little bit helps.

Gringo

Link to post
Share on other sites

Glad we could help. :)

If you need this topic reopened, please send a Private Message to any one of the moderating team members. Please include a link to this thread with your request. This applies only to the originator of this thread.

Other members who need assistance please start your own topic in a new thread. Thanks!

Link to post
Share on other sites

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
Back to top
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

This site uses cookies - We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.